Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) approved 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro-processing Clusters, 588 Food Processing Units under PMKSY
25 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
It is observed that the Food Processing Industries have emerged as an important part of the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to Gross Domestic Product (GDP), employment, exports etc. During the last eight years ending 2022-23, Food Processing sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 5.35%. Gross Value Added (GVA) in Food Processing sector has also increased from 1.61 lakh crore in 2015-16 to 1.92 lakh crore in 2022-23 (as per First Revised Estimates of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation). The employment in Food Processing Industries has increased from 17.73 lakh in 2014-15 to 20.68 lakh in 2021-22 as per the latest Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) report. Moreover, the percentage share of processed food export in agri-food export has gone up to 23.4% in 2023-24 from 13.7% in 2014-15.
In order to ensure the overall development of Food Processing Sector and to help it to overcome various challenges, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme viz Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme PM Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME).
MoFPI through implementation of PMKSY across the country helps in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet for promotion, overall development and growth of Food Processing Industries, through creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing export of the processed foods. MoFPI provides financial assistance as capital subsidy in the form of grants-in-aid (GIA) under various component schemes of PMKSY for setting up of new food processing industries/units/projects and also expanding the existing ones. As on 30th June, 2024, Ministry has approved 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro-processing Clusters, 588 Food Processing Units, 61 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 52 Operation Green projects under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY.
MoFPI also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises under PMFME scheme. The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with total outlay of Rs 10,000 Crore. A total of 92,549 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME as on 30th June, 2024.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions, branding and marketing abroad and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The Scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore and a total of 172 food processing companies have been approved for assistance under various categories of the scheme as on 30th June, 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत 41 मेगा फूड पार्क, 399 कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाओं, 76 कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर, 588 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी
25 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
यह देखा गया है कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), रोजगार, निर्यात आदि में अपने योगदान के मामले में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनकर उभरा है। 2022-23 को समाप्त होने वाले पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र लगभग 5.35% की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (एएजीआर) से बढ़ रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) भी 2015-16 के 1.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 1.92 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है (सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के पहले संशोधित अनुमान के अनुसार)। नवीनतम वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) रिपोर्ट के अनुसार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में रोजगार 2014-15 के 17.73 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 20.68 लाख हो गया है। इसके अलावा, कृषि-खाद्य निर्यात में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात का प्रतिशत हिस्सा 2014-15 के 13.7% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 23.4% हो गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने और इसे विभिन्न चुनौतियों से उबरने में मदद करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की समग्र (अम्ब्रेला) योजना अर्थात प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना पीएम सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) लागू कर रहा है।
देश भर में पीएमकेएसवाई के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन, कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को कम करने, प्रसंस्करण स्तर को बढ़ाने और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के प्रचार, समग्र विकास और विकास के लिए खेत से खुदरा दुकान तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक अवसंरचना-निर्माण में मदद करता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय नए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों/इकाइयों/परियोजनाओं की स्थापना और मौजूदा उद्योगों का विस्तार करने के लिए पीएमकेएसवाई की विभिन्न घटक योजनाओं के तहत अनुदान-सहायता (जीआईए) के रूप में पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। 30 जून, 2024 तक मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेएसवाई की संबंधित घटक योजनाओं के तहत 41 मेगा फूड पार्क, 399 कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाओं, 76 कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर, 588 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, 61 बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज परियोजनाओं और 52 ऑपरेशन ग्रीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। यह योजना 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए है, जिसका कुल परिव्यय 10,000 करोड़ रुपये है। 30 जून, 2024 तक पीएमएफएमई के तहत सहायता के लिए कुल 92,549 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण चैंपियनों के निर्माण, विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य उत्पादों के भारतीय ब्रांडों का समर्थन करना है। यह योजना 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक छह साल की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ कार्यान्वित की जा रही है और 30 जून, 2024 तक योजना की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत सहायता के लिए कुल 172 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।