Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) approved 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro-processing Clusters, 588 Food Processing Units under PMKSY
25 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
It is observed that the Food Processing Industries have emerged as an important part of the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to Gross Domestic Product (GDP), employment, exports etc. During the last eight years ending 2022-23, Food Processing sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 5.35%. Gross Value Added (GVA) in Food Processing sector has also increased from 1.61 lakh crore in 2015-16 to 1.92 lakh crore in 2022-23 (as per First Revised Estimates of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation). The employment in Food Processing Industries has increased from 17.73 lakh in 2014-15 to 20.68 lakh in 2021-22 as per the latest Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) report. Moreover, the percentage share of processed food export in agri-food export has gone up to 23.4% in 2023-24 from 13.7% in 2014-15.
In order to ensure the overall development of Food Processing Sector and to help it to overcome various challenges, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme viz Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme PM Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME).
MoFPI through implementation of PMKSY across the country helps in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet for promotion, overall development and growth of Food Processing Industries, through creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing export of the processed foods. MoFPI provides financial assistance as capital subsidy in the form of grants-in-aid (GIA) under various component schemes of PMKSY for setting up of new food processing industries/units/projects and also expanding the existing ones. As on 30th June, 2024, Ministry has approved 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro-processing Clusters, 588 Food Processing Units, 61 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 52 Operation Green projects under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY.
MoFPI also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises under PMFME scheme. The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with total outlay of Rs 10,000 Crore. A total of 92,549 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME as on 30th June, 2024.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions, branding and marketing abroad and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The Scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore and a total of 172 food processing companies have been approved for assistance under various categories of the scheme as on 30th June, 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 41 میگا فوڈ پارکس، 399 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس، 76 ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز، 588 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو منظوری دی
25 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتیں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی)، روزگار، برآمدات وغیرہ میں اپنی شراکت کے لحاظ سے ہندوستانی معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ بن کر ابھری ہیں۔ 2022-23 کو ختم ہونے والے پچھلے آٹھ سالوں کے دوران، فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں تقریباً 5.35 فیصد کی اوسط سے سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (اے اے جی آر) بڑھ رہی ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) بھی 2015-16 میں 1.61 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 1.92 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گئی ہے (اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے پہلے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ کے مطابق)۔ تازہ ترین سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز میں روزگار 2014-15 میں 17.73 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 20.68 لاکھ ہو گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، زرعی خوراک کی برآمد میں پروسیسڈ فوڈ کی برآمد کا فیصد حصہ 2023-24 میں 23.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جو 2014-15 میں 13.7 فیصد تھا۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور مختلف چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں اس کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مرکزی سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، خوراک کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم پی ایم مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کی فارملائزیشن کر رہی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ایم او ایف پی آئی فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے فروغ، مجموعی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے، اضافے کے ذریعے مدد کرتا ہے ۔ پروسیسنگ کی سطح اور پراسیس شدہ کھانوں کی برآمد کو بڑھانا۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی نئی فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں/یونٹس/پروجیکٹس کے قیام اور موجودہ صنعتوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت گرانٹس ان ایڈ (جی آئی اے) کی شکل میں کیپٹل سبسڈی کے طور پر مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 30 جون 2024 تک، وزارت نے 41 میگا فوڈ پارکس، 399 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس، 76 ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز، 588 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس، 61 بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکیجز پروجیکٹس کی تخلیق اور متعلقہ پی ایم وائی ایس اسکیم کے 52 آپریشن گرین پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام/اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ چل رہی ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے تحت 30 جون 2024 تک کل 92,549 مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز کی تخلیق، بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں کھانے کی مصنوعات کے ہندوستانی برانڈز کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک چھ سال کی مدت کے دوران نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس پر 10,900 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ 30 جون 2024 تک اور مجموعی طور پر 172 فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کو اسکیم کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت امداد کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔