Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION IN MSMEs SECTOR
25 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Registration Portal was launched by Government on 01.07.2020. As on 22.07.2024, the total employment reported by the MSMEs on Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 20.51crore. The year wise details are as follows:
Period / FY
Udyam Registration Portal
Udyam Assist Platform
Total
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,97,074
-
2,72,97,074
2021-22
3,49,53,245
-
3,49,53,245
2022-23
4,47,02,696
13,32,489
4,60,35,185
2023-24
5,59,09,619
1,85,46,114
7,44,55,733
2024-25
(till 22/07/2024)
1,86,90,757
37,44,638
2,24,35,395
Total
18,15,53,391
2,36,23,241
20,51,76,632
Government is implementing different employment generation schemes and programmes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme(MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self-Employment and Training Institute (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana(PMMY), etc. to boost employment creation in the country including MSME sector.
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes specifically aimed at promotion and development of MSME sector, thereby creating more jobs in the MSME sector. These schemes and programmes include Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP).
Government has taken a number of initiatives to support MSME sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs with higher thresholds.
4. Registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
6. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
7. Integration of Udyam Registration Portal with National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment and Skill India Digital of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Registered MSMEs are enabled to reach out to trained manpower and capacity building.
8. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
9. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
10. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 traditional trades.
The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, which provides for the payment of equal remuneration to men and women workers, applies to the MSME sector as well.
This information was given by the Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
25 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ 01.07.2020 को किया था। 22.07.2024 तक, उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एमएसएमई द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए कुल रोजगार 20.51 करोड़ हैं। वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
अवधि / वित्तीय वर्ष
उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल
उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म
कुल
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,97,074
-
2,72,97,074
2021-22
3,49,53,245
-
3,49,53,245
2022-23
4,47,02,696
13,32,489
4,60,35,185
2023-24
5,59,09,619
1,85,46,114
7,44,55,733
2024-25
(22/07/2024 तक)
1,86,90,757
37,44,638
2,24,35,395
कुल
18,15,53,391
2,36,23,241
20,51,76,632
सरकार एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सहित देश में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) आदि विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के संवर्धन और विकास के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करता है, जिससे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में अधिक रोजगार सृजित होते हैं। इन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई), सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी), एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना (आरएएमपी) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मदद करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से ऋण की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए 85% तक की गारंटी कवरेज के साथ एमएसई को 500 लाख यानी पांच करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक (01.04.23 से प्रभावी) जमानत मुक्त ऋण।
• ii. स्वयं निर्भर भारत कोष के माध्यम से 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी का निवेश। इस योजना में भारत सरकार की ओर से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष का प्रावधान है।
1. उच्च सीमा के साथ एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण के लिए नए संशोधित मानदंड।
• iv. व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए 'उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल' के माध्यम से एमएसएमई का पंजीकरण।
1. एमएसएमई की स्थिति में ऊपर की ओर बदलाव के मामले में गैर-कर लाभ 3 साल के लिए बढ़ाए गए।
• vi. 5 वर्षों में 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने और तेजी लाने वाले (आरएएमपी) कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत।
1. श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल के साथ उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल का एकीकरण। पंजीकृत एमएसएमई को प्रशिक्षित श्रमशक्ति और क्षमता निर्माण तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
2. विवाद से विश्वास-I के तहत, एमएसएमई को कटौती की गई प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा, बोली सुरक्षा और परिसमाप्त क्षति के 95% की वापसी के माध्यम से राहत प्रदान की गई। अनुबंधों के निष्पादन में चूक के लिए प्रतिबंधित एमएसएमई को भी राहत प्रदान की गई।
• ix. अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए उद्यम सहायता मंच (यूएपी) का शुभारंभ।
1. 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों में लगे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को अंतिम से अंतिम समग्र लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए 17.09.2023 को ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजना का शुभारंभ।
समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम- 1976 एमएसएमई क्षेत्र पर भी लागू होता है जिसमें पुरुष और महिला श्रमिकों को समान पारिश्रमिक के भुगतान का प्रावधान किया गया है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।