Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION IN MSMEs SECTOR
25 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Registration Portal was launched by Government on 01.07.2020. As on 22.07.2024, the total employment reported by the MSMEs on Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 20.51crore. The year wise details are as follows:
Period / FY
Udyam Registration Portal
Udyam Assist Platform
Total
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,97,074
-
2,72,97,074
2021-22
3,49,53,245
-
3,49,53,245
2022-23
4,47,02,696
13,32,489
4,60,35,185
2023-24
5,59,09,619
1,85,46,114
7,44,55,733
2024-25
(till 22/07/2024)
1,86,90,757
37,44,638
2,24,35,395
Total
18,15,53,391
2,36,23,241
20,51,76,632
Government is implementing different employment generation schemes and programmes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme(MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self-Employment and Training Institute (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana(PMMY), etc. to boost employment creation in the country including MSME sector.
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes specifically aimed at promotion and development of MSME sector, thereby creating more jobs in the MSME sector. These schemes and programmes include Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP).
Government has taken a number of initiatives to support MSME sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs with higher thresholds.
4. Registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
6. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
7. Integration of Udyam Registration Portal with National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment and Skill India Digital of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Registered MSMEs are enabled to reach out to trained manpower and capacity building.
8. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
9. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
10. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 traditional trades.
The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, which provides for the payment of equal remuneration to men and women workers, applies to the MSME sector as well.
This information was given by the Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع
25 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے یکم جولائی 2020 کو ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔22 جولائی 2024 تک ، ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور ادیم سپورٹ پلیٹ فارم پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ کل روزگار 20.51 کروڑ ہے ۔ سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
مدت / مالی سال
ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل
ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم
کل
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,97,074
-
2,72,97,074
2021-22
3,49,53,245
-
3,49,53,245
2022-23
4,47,02,696
13,32,489
4,60,35,185
2023-24
5,59,09,619
1,85,46,114
7,44,55,733
2024-25
(till 22/07/2024)
1,86,90,757
37,44,638
2,24,35,395
کل
18,15,53,391
2,36,23,241
20,51,76,632
حکومت روزگار پیدا کرنے کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جیسے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) وغیرہ ۔
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ترقی ہے ، جس سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں مزید روزگار پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان اسکیموں اور پروگراموں میں پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم ، کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز-کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) ایم ایس ایم ای کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور تیز کرنا (آر اے ایم پی) شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
• کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے ذریعے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے توسط سے قرضوں کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے 500 لاکھ روپے کی حد تک یعنی پانچ کروڑ روپے تک کی ضمانتی کوریج کے ساتھ پانچ کروڑ روپےکی حد تک (یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذالعمل)۔
• سویم نربھار بھارت فنڈ کے ذریعے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی انفیوژن۔ اس اسکیم میں حکومت ہند سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا انتظام ہے۔
• زیادہ حد کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیار۔
• کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ‘ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل’ کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی رجسٹریشن۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حیثیت میں اوپر کی طرف تبدیلی کی صورت میں غیر ٹیکس فوائد 3 سال کے لیے بڑھا دیے گئے۔
• پانچ سالوں کے دوران 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ریمپنگ اپ اور تیز رفتار ایم ایس ایم ای کارکردگی (آر اے ایم پی) پروگرام کا آغاز۔
• ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس ) کے ساتھ انضمام اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کے ساتھ۔ رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت اور صلاحیت سازی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
• ویواد سے وشواس-1 کے تحت ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تخفیف شدہ کارکردگی سیکورٹی ، بولی سیکورٹی اور 95فیصد نقصانات کی واپسی کے ذریعے راحت فراہم کی گئی ۔ معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں ڈیفالٹ پر پابندی عائد ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بھی راحت فراہم کی گئی ۔
• ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای ایس) کو رسمی دائرے میں لانے کے لیے انٹرپرائز اسسٹنس پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) کا آغاز۔
• اٹھارہ روایتی پیشوں میں مصروف کاریگروں اور فنکاروں کو آخر سے آخر تک جامع فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 17 ستمبر 2023 کو‘پی ایم وشوکرما’ اسکیم کا آغازکیاجائےگا۔
مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ- 1976 ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے پر بھی لاگو ہوتا ہے جو مرد اور خواتین کارکنوں کو یکساں معاوضے کی ادائیگی کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔