President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES TWO YEARS IN OFFICE
ON COMPLETING HER SECOND YEAR OF PRESIDENCY, THE PRESIDENT ASSUMED THE ROLE OF A SCHOOL TEACHER
LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed two years in the office today (July 25, 2024).
As she completes the second year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu donned the role of a teacher that she once was. In her brief yet lively interaction with Class 9 students of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya in the President’s Estate, she imparted lessons on nature conservation and climate change. Recalling the time when she was of their age, she shared her experiences of caring for plants and animals. The students responded with enthusiasm and offered many suggestions too.
She also participated in other important initiatives undertaken in the President’s Estate which include:
1. Inauguration of the redeveloped Shiva Temple
2. Visit to Pranab Mukherjee Public Library where she interacted with students and viewed the digitised versions of old and rare books of the Rashtrapati Bhavan Library
3. Inauguration of a Skill India Centre in the presence of Minister of State (IC) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary
4. Inauguration of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya
5. Inauguration of Synthetic and Grass Tennis Courts
6. Launch of e-Upahaar, RB app, e-book – compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency ((link https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm ) and other digital initiatives at Rashtrapati Bhavan
In her short remarks on the occasion of launch of various digital initiatives, the President appreciated the digitization work done in Rashtrapati Bhavan and said that it will increase convenience, speed, transparency and accountability.
The President said that we should always strive to contribute to the development of all sections of the society, especially the deprived and backward classes. She was happy to note that in the last two years many such decisions have been taken which has increased the engagement of common people with Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President also appreciated the continuous efforts for promoting reading culture and sports culture in the President’s Estate.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने अपने कार्यकाल के दो वर्ष पूरे किए
राष्ट्रपति पद पर दूसरा वर्ष पूरा करने पर राष्ट्रपति ने एक स्कूल शिक्षिका की भूमिका निभाई
राष्ट्रपति भवन में विभिन्न पहलों की शुरुआत की
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (25 जुलाई, 2024) अपने कार्यकाल के दो वर्ष पूरे कर लिए।
अपने कार्यकाल का दूसरा वर्ष पूरा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने एक शिक्षक की भूमिका निभाई, जो वह कभी हुआ करती थीं। प्रेजीडेंट्स एस्‍टेट में डॉ राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के कक्षा 9 के छात्रों के साथ अपनी संक्षिप्त लेकिन जीवंत बातचीत में, उन्होंने प्रकृति संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पाठ पढ़ाया। उस समय को याद करते हुए जब वह उनकी उम्र की थीं, उन्होंने पौधों और जानवरों की देखभाल के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक प्रतिक्रिया दी और कई सुझाव भी दिए।
उन्होंने प्रेजीडेंट्स एस्‍टेट में की गई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में भी भाग लिया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. पुनर्विकसित शिव मंदिर का उद्घाटन
2. प्रणब मुखर्जी पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी का दौरा, जहां उन्होंने छात्रों से बातचीत की और राष्ट्रपति भवन लाइब्रेरी की पुरानी और दुर्लभ पुस्तकों के डिजिटल संस्करण देखे।
3. कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी की उपस्थिति में कौशल भारत केन्‍द्र का उद्घाटन
4. डॉ राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के खेल मैदान में क्रिकेट पवेलियन का उद्घाटन
5. सिंथेटिक और ग्रास टेनिस कोर्ट का उद्घाटन
6. राष्ट्रपति भवन में ई-उपहार, आरबी ऐप, ई-बुक - राष्ट्रपति कार्यकाल के पिछले एक वर्ष की झलकियों का संकलन ((लिंक https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm) और अन्य डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ।
विभिन्न डिजिटल पहलों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर अपने संक्षिप्त संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में किए गए डिजिटलीकरण कार्य की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे सुविधा, गति, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें हमेशा समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेषकर वंचित और पिछड़े वर्गों के विकास में योगदान देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पिछले दो वर्षों में कई ऐसे निर्णय लिए गए हैं, जिनसे राष्ट्रपति भवन के साथ आम लोगों का जुड़ाव बढ़ा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति संपदा में पठन संस्कृति और खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के निरन्‍तर प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।