President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES TWO YEARS IN OFFICE
ON COMPLETING HER SECOND YEAR OF PRESIDENCY, THE PRESIDENT ASSUMED THE ROLE OF A SCHOOL TEACHER
LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed two years in the office today (July 25, 2024).
As she completes the second year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu donned the role of a teacher that she once was. In her brief yet lively interaction with Class 9 students of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya in the President’s Estate, she imparted lessons on nature conservation and climate change. Recalling the time when she was of their age, she shared her experiences of caring for plants and animals. The students responded with enthusiasm and offered many suggestions too.
She also participated in other important initiatives undertaken in the President’s Estate which include:
1. Inauguration of the redeveloped Shiva Temple
2. Visit to Pranab Mukherjee Public Library where she interacted with students and viewed the digitised versions of old and rare books of the Rashtrapati Bhavan Library
3. Inauguration of a Skill India Centre in the presence of Minister of State (IC) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary
4. Inauguration of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya
5. Inauguration of Synthetic and Grass Tennis Courts
6. Launch of e-Upahaar, RB app, e-book – compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency ((link https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm ) and other digital initiatives at Rashtrapati Bhavan
In her short remarks on the occasion of launch of various digital initiatives, the President appreciated the digitization work done in Rashtrapati Bhavan and said that it will increase convenience, speed, transparency and accountability.
The President said that we should always strive to contribute to the development of all sections of the society, especially the deprived and backward classes. She was happy to note that in the last two years many such decisions have been taken which has increased the engagement of common people with Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President also appreciated the continuous efforts for promoting reading culture and sports culture in the President’s Estate.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳକୁ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରିଲା
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ଜଣେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୫, ୨୦୨୪) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ନିଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଜଣେ ଶିକ୍ଷୟିତ୍ରୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିଲେ। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଥିବା ଡ. ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରସାଦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ନବମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ କିନ୍ତୁ ସାରଗର୍ଭକ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ନିଜ ପିଲାଦିନ କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଉଦ୍ଭିଦ ଓ ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ନେବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ମତ ରଖିବା ସହ ଅନେକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା:
୧. ପୁନଃବିକଶିତ ଶିବ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଉଦଘାଟନ।
୨. ପ୍ରଣବ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପାଠାଗାର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ପାଠାଗାରର ପୁରୁଣା ଓ ବିରଳ ପୁସ୍ତକର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ।
୩. ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏକ ସ୍କିଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ।
୪. ଡ. ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରସାଦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପଡ଼ିଆରେ କ୍ରିକେଟ ପାଭିଲିୟନ ଉଦଘାଟନ।
୫. ସିନ୍ଥେଟିକ୍ ଓ ଘାସ ଟେନିସ୍ କୋର୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ।
6. ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଇ-ଉପହାର, ଆରବି ଆପ୍, ଇ-ପୁସ୍ତକ – ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦବୀରେ ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷର ଝଲକ (ଲିଙ୍କ୍ https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରୟାସର ସଂକଳନକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ସୁବିଧା, ଗତି, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ।
ସମାଜର ସବୁ ବର୍ଗ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ବଞ୍ଚିତ ଓ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସର୍ବଦା ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ। ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି ଅନେକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ସହିତ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂପୃକ୍ତିକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ପଠନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।