President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU COMPLETES TWO YEARS IN OFFICE
ON COMPLETING HER SECOND YEAR OF PRESIDENCY, THE PRESIDENT ASSUMED THE ROLE OF A SCHOOL TEACHER
LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed two years in the office today (July 25, 2024).
As she completes the second year of her term, President Droupadi Murmu donned the role of a teacher that she once was. In her brief yet lively interaction with Class 9 students of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya in the President’s Estate, she imparted lessons on nature conservation and climate change. Recalling the time when she was of their age, she shared her experiences of caring for plants and animals. The students responded with enthusiasm and offered many suggestions too.
She also participated in other important initiatives undertaken in the President’s Estate which include:
1. Inauguration of the redeveloped Shiva Temple
2. Visit to Pranab Mukherjee Public Library where she interacted with students and viewed the digitised versions of old and rare books of the Rashtrapati Bhavan Library
3. Inauguration of a Skill India Centre in the presence of Minister of State (IC) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary
4. Inauguration of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya
5. Inauguration of Synthetic and Grass Tennis Courts
6. Launch of e-Upahaar, RB app, e-book – compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency ((link https://rb.nic.in/ebook.htm ) and other digital initiatives at Rashtrapati Bhavan
In her short remarks on the occasion of launch of various digital initiatives, the President appreciated the digitization work done in Rashtrapati Bhavan and said that it will increase convenience, speed, transparency and accountability.
The President said that we should always strive to contribute to the development of all sections of the society, especially the deprived and backward classes. She was happy to note that in the last two years many such decisions have been taken which has increased the engagement of common people with Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President also appreciated the continuous efforts for promoting reading culture and sports culture in the President’s Estate.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவராக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பொறுப்பேற்று 2 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைகிறது
25 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு தனது பதவிக்காலத்தின் இரண்டாம் ஆண்டை நிறைவு செய்யும் நிலையில், தாம் கடந்த காலத்தில் ஆசிரியராக இருந்தை நினைவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், ஆசிரியர் பணியை இன்று மேற்கொண்டார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாவின் 9 ஆம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடிய அவர், இயற்கைவளங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த பாடங்களை கற்பித்தார். கடந்த காலத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்குகளை பராமரித்த தனது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். மாணவர்களும் உற்சாகத்துடன் பதிலளித்தனர். அவர் பல ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்கினார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பிற நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்றார். அவற்றில் பின்வருவன:
1. புனரமைக்கப்பட்ட சிவன் கோயில் திறப்பு விழா
2. பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி பொது நூலகத்திற்குச் சென்று, அங்கு மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடினார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை நூலகத்தின் பழைய மற்றும் அரிய புத்தகங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் பதிப்புகளைப் பார்வையிட்டார்
3. திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி முன்னிலையில் திறன் இந்தியா மையம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
4. டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் கிரிக்கெட் அரங்கம் திறப்பு விழா
5. செயற்கை இழை மற்றும் புல்தரை டென்னிஸ் ஆடுகளங்கள் திறப்பு விழா
பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டியதுடன், இது வசதி, வேகம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரின், குறிப்பாக ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நாம் எப்போதும் பங்களிக்க முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இதுபோன்ற பல முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையுடன் சாமானிய மக்களின் ஈடுபாடு அதிகரித்துள்ளது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037016