Department of Atomic Energy
India's Installed Nuclear Power Capacity to Triple by 2031-32: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Aims for 1 Lakh MW Nuclear Capacity by 2047 for Net Zero Transition
70% Surge in India's Nuclear Power Capacity in the last 10 years, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 New Nuclear Reactors with 15,300 MW Capacity Underway: Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 JUL 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
India's installed Nuclear Power Capacity to Triple by 2031-32. “The present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 8180 MW to 22480 MW by 2031-32” stated Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to an unstarred question in Rajya Sabha today.
Highlighting India’s energy transition to Net Zero by 2070 Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Various studies have projected the need to have a national nuclear capacity of the order of 1 lakh MW by 2047, recommendations of those studies are being viewed for possible future adoption.”
Answering questions on the capacity augmentation of nuclear energy, the Union Minister of State for the Department of Atomic Energy emphasized that there has been more than a 70 percent surge in India’s nuclear power capacity in the last 10 years, increasing from 4,780 MW in 2013-14 to 8,180 MW at present. The annual electricity generation from nuclear power plants has also increased from 34,228 million units in 2013-14 to 47,971 million units in 2023-24.
Dr. Singh noted that the current installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,180 MW, spread across 24 nuclear power reactors. According to the written reply at present 21 reactors with a total capacity of 15300 MW are at various stages of implementation by Nuclear Power Corporation India Limited (NPCIL). Nine (09) reactors with a total capacity of 7300 MW [including Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidhyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI)] under construction and twelve (12) reactors with a capacity of 8000 MW [including 2 X 500 MW twin unit of Fast Breeder Reactors (FBR) by BHAVINI] are under pre-project activities.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत की स्थापित परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता 2031-32 तक तीन गुनी हो जायेगी: केन्द्रीय मंत्री डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह
भारत का नेट जीरो ट्रांजिशन के लिये 2047 तक एक लाख मेगावाट परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य
पिछले 10 साल में भारत की परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ी: डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा
15,300 मेगावाट क्षमता के 21 नये परमाणु रिएक्टर पर काम जारीः डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह
25 JUL 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्थापित परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता 2031- 32 तक तीन गुनी बढ़ जायेगी। ‘‘2031-32 तक वर्तमान स्थापित परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता 8,180 मेगावाट से बढ़कर 22,480 मेगावाट तक पहुंच जायेगी।’’ केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, एमओएस पीएमओ, परमाणु उर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और राज्य मंत्री कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक अतारंकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
2070 तक नेट जीरो लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये भारत के उर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुये डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘विभिन्न अध्ययनों में 2047 तक एक लाख मेगावाट की राष्ट्रीय परमाणु क्षमता की आवश्यकता को लेकर अनुमान व्यक्त किये गये हैं, इन अध्ययनों की सिफारिशों को भविष्य में अपनाये जाने की संभावना के साथ देखा जा रहा है।’’
परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाने के बारे में पूछे गये सवालों का जवाब देते हुये परमाणु उर्जा विभाग में केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि पिछले 10 साल के दौरान भारत की परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। यह 2013-14 के 4,780 मेगावाट से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 8,180 मेगावाट पर पहुंच गई। परमाणु उर्जा संयंत्रों से वार्षिक विद्युत उत्पादन भी 2013-14 के 34,228 मिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 47,971 मिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंच गया है।
डा. सिंह ने कहा कि देश में वर्तमान में 24 परमाणु उर्जा रिएक्टरों की कुल स्थापित परमाणु उर्जा क्षमता 8,180 मेगावाट है। लिखित उत्तर के अनुसार वर्तमान में भारतीय परमाणु उर्जा निगम लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) द्धारा कुल 15,300 मेगावाट क्षमता के 21 परमाणु रिएक्टर क्रियान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इसके अलावा (भारतीय नाभकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (भाविनी) द्वारा प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) सहित) कुल 7,300 मेगावाट क्षमता के नौ रिएक्टर निर्माणाधीन हैं और 8,000 मेगावाट क्षमता के 12 रिएक्टर (भाविनी द्धारा 2 गुणा 500 मेगावाट के दो फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (एफबीआर) यूनिट सहित) परियोजना-पूर्व गतिविधियों के तहत हैं।