Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NATIONAL URBAN LIVELIHOOD MISSION
25 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Urban development, including urban poverty alleviation is a State subject and the implementation of schemes/programmes under this is the responsibility of State/UT Governments. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the effort of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under “Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)”.
The scheme has the objective of reducing poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households by enabling them to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, in order to improve their livelihoods on a sustainable basis, through building strong grassroots level institutions of the urban poor. The mission aims at providing shelters equipped with essential services to the urban homeless. In addition, the Mission addresses livelihoods concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc.
The Employment through Skill Training & Placement (EST&P) component under the Mission aims to provide skill training to urban poor in market-oriented courses, enabling them to set up self-employment ventures or secure salaried employment. Further, Self-Employment Programme (SEP) component focuses on financial assistance to individuals/groups/Self Help Groups of urban poor for setting up gainful self-employment ventures or micro-enterprises. District-wise details of physical progress under the scheme are not maintained at the Central level.
The number of livelihoods created, persons skilled and trained, ID Cards issued to street vendors, shelter spaces created for the homeless and Certificate of Vending issued to the beneficiaries, State-wise including Tamil Nadu is at Annexure-A. The number of beneficiaries and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) created under DAY-NULM, State-wise including Tamil Nadu is at Annexure-B.
To enhance the reach of the programme, the scheme is monitored by a Governing Council chaired by the Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and an Executive Committee chaired by the Secretary of MoHUA at Central level. At the state level, it is monitored by a Governing Council (GC) and Executive Committee (EC). At the City/ULB level, the mission is monitored by an Executive Committee chaired by Municipal Commissioner. Further, the Ministry conducts regular seminars, conferences, workshops with the States/ULBs for outreach of the programme. In addition, IEC activities are conducted through awareness campaigns regularly under the Mission.
The details of funds released under DAY-NULM for Andhra Pradesh in the last three years are as follows:
S.No.
Financial year
Funds released
(Rs. in crores)
1.
2021-22
60.50
2.
2022-23
37.63
3.
2023-24
NIL
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
******
ANNEXURE - A
STATE-WISE PHYSICAL PROGRESS SINCE 01.04.2014 TILL 15.07.2024 UNDER DAY-NULM
S. No
State/UT Name
No. of Livelihoods Created
No. of Candidates Skill Trained
No. of ID Cards Issued
No. of Shelter spaces created for the homeless
No. of Certificates of Vending issued
1
A & N Islands
355
143
676
60
676
2
Andhra Pradesh
384556
82546
259897
6510
465813
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3634
4475
5831
0
1285
4
Assam
83796
34905
89765
1120
92361
5
Bihar
102098
37351
112912
4069
160095
6
Chandigarh
6669
7188
2345
239
10930
7
Chhattisgarh
134055
41778
29448
2221
9851
8
DNH, D&Diu
0
0
436
0
1853
9
Goa
8812
6498
1580
138
2688
10
Gujarat
173123
106668
209885
12825
209885
11
Haryana
43884
34136
27034
2987
95306
12
Himachal Pradesh
18959
7102
4158
901
6035
13
Jammu & Kashmir
27405
5264
6396
100
23695
14
Jharkhand
113620
110660
27526
1618
50097
15
Karnataka
119831
19131
155282
4053
202170
16
Kerala
83546
22367
20460
11791
6880
17
Ladakh
196
0
427
0
427
18
Madhya Pradesh
401735
260321
545038
4301
730209
19
Maharashtra
407553
201199
23809
5638
29988
20
Manipur
15406
10734
7627
0
13952
21
Meghalaya
3539
2600
423
95
253
22
Mizoram
11161
10733
4929
5243
3214
23
Nagaland
3268
582
4247
90
4963
24
NCT of Delhi
5770
1921
56422
17035
62333
25
Odisha
123195
17026
35,760
2292
24818
26
Puducherry
2965
3194
3474
200
2445
27
Punjab
81279
74071
48639
4637
170902
28
Rajasthan
151175
51669
82005
11070
28318
29
Sikkim
708
3294
129
95
351
30
Tamil Nadu
601597
50744
104185
19398
126015
31
Telangana
134105
24484
622328
5567
359865
32
Tripura
13012
2146
8327
450
8,656
33
Uttar Pradesh
359682
219998
611023
10865
949,337
34
Uttarakhand
29709
20432
19908
1311
21981
35
West Bengal
162583
63865
0
4147
0
Total
38,12,981
15,39,225
31,32,331
1,41,066
38,77,647
ANNEXURE - B
STATE-WISE PHYSICAL PROGRESS SINCE 01.04.2014 TILL 15.07.2024 UNDER DAY-NULM
S. No
State/UT Name
No. of Self Help Groups (SHGs) formed
No. of SHGs given Revolving Fund
No. of Candidates Skill Trained
No. of Skilled Candidates Placed
No. of Beneficiaries assisted for setting up individual/Group Micro Enterprises
No. of loans disbursed to SHGs under Bank linkage Programme
1
A & N Islands
118
77
143
0
6
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
93367
39606
82546
74182
100622
361222
3
Arunachal Pradesh
709
387
4475
1665
77
13
4
Assam
23347
19653
34905
18816
6310
4617
5
Bihar
37452
26401
37351
12945
13809
9377
6
Chandigarh
663
531
7188
4285
410
0
7
Chhattisgarh
36530
26844
41778
16393
48823
11323
8
Goa
1323
975
6498
4808
272
8
9
Gujarat
40700
32798
106668
53012
29704
12553
10
Haryana
8475
5401
34136
15483
7143
629
11
Himachal Pradesh
4876
4583
7102
3881
3871
963
12
Jammu & Kashmir
4464
1922
5264
1538
16355
128
13
Jharkhand
23612
17348
110660
51601
12002
3507
14
Karnataka
41006
23992
19131
1732
25681
3953
15
Kerala
26206
35217
22367
16825
14110
39606
16
Ladakh
58
37
0
0
22
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
65790
35685
260321
164759
91453
18351
18
Maharashtra
112320
88176
201199
106003
63559
55476
19
Manipur
3415
2177
10734
9664
161
54
20
Meghalaya
474
184
2600
2101
149
5
21
Mizoram
1425
1694
10733
5136
2604
236
22
Nagaland
661
153
582
570
427
0
23
NCT of Delhi
1266
234
1921
776
1209
1
24
Odisha
40689
24556
17026
4475
44577
16549
25
Puducherry
1044
975
3194
406
612
802
26
Punjab
11137
3979
74071
48170
12035
94
27
Rajasthan
35402
26139
51669
23589
32607
3301
28
Sikkim
120
72
3294
340
35
0
29
Tamil Nadu
139297
101170
50744
44954
301017
95599
30
Telangana
49663
14444
24484
17437
15821
118264
31
Tripura
5239
4558
2146
783
2060
2346
32
Uttar Pradesh
72149
41480
219998
120744
87041
9775
33
Uttarakhand
4268
3130
20432
9815
9196
443
34
West Bengal
68112
73837
63865
25264
14210
42064
Total
9,55,377
6,58,415
15,39,225
8,62,152
9,57,990
8,11,253

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन
25 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी गरीबी उन्मूलन सहित शहरी विकास एक राज्य का विषय है और इसके अंतर्गत योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों का दायित्व है। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) "दीनदयाल उपाध्याय अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम)" के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य शहरी गरीबों के लिए मजबूत जमीनी स्तर के संस्थानों के निर्माण के माध्यम से, स्थायी आधार पर उनकी आजीविका में सुधार करने के लिए, लाभकारी स्व-रोजगार और कुशल मजदूरी रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाकर शहरी गरीब परिवारों की गरीबी और भेद्यता को कम करना है। मिशन का उद्देश्य शहरी बेघरों को आवश्यक सेवाओं से सुसज्जित आश्रय प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, मिशन उपयुक्त स्थानों, संस्थागत ऋण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करके शहरी सड़क विक्रेताओं की आजीविका संबंधी चिंताओं का समाधान करता है।
मिशन के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्लेसमेंट (ईएसटी एंड पी) घटक के माध्यम से रोजगार का उद्देश्य शहरी गरीबों को बाजार-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रमों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है, जिससे उन्हें स्व-रोजगार उद्यम स्थापित करने या वेतनभोगी रोजगार सुरक्षित करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, स्व-रोज़गार कार्यक्रम (एसईपी) घटक लाभकारी स्व-रोज़गार उद्यम या सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए शहरी गरीबों के व्यक्तियों/समूहों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वित्तीय सहायता पर केंद्रित है। योजना के अंतर्गत भौतिक प्रगति का जिलेवार विवरण केन्द्रीय स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता है।
सृजित आजीविकाओं की संख्या, कुशल और प्रशिक्षित व्यक्तियों की संख्या, सड़क विक्रेताओं को जारी किए गए आईडी कार्ड, बेघरों के लिए बनाए गए आश्रय स्थान और लाभार्थियों को जारी किए गए वेंडिंग प्रमाण पत्र, तमिलनाडु सहित राज्य-वार अनुलग्नक- में हैं। तमिलनाडु सहित राज्य-वार डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत बनाए गए लाभार्थियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की संख्या अनुलग्नक-बी में है।
कार्यक्रम की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, योजना की निगरानी माननीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री (एमओएचयूए) की अध्यक्षता में एक शासी परिषद और केंद्रीय स्तर पर आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा की जाती है। राज्य स्तर पर, इसकी निगरानी एक शासी परिषद (जीसी) और कार्यकारी समिति (ईसी) द्वारा की जाती है। शहर/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) स्तर पर, मिशन की निगरानी नगर आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता वाली एक कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा की जाती है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय कार्यक्रम की पहुंच के लिए राज्यों/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) के साथ नियमित संगोष्ठी, सम्मेलन, कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा, मिशन के अंतर्गत नियमित रूप से जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से आईईसी गतिविधियाँ संचालित की जाती हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत जारी धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्त वर्ष
जारी फंड
(करोड रुपये में)
1.
2021-22
60.50
2.
2022-23
37.63
3.
2023-24
शून्य
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
******
अनुलग्नक -
डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत 01.04.2014 से 15.07.2024 तक राज्यवार भौतिक प्रगति
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
सृजित आजीविका दिवसों के संख्या
कौशल प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारोंकी संख्या
जारी पहचान पत्रों की संख्या
आश्रय स्थलों की संख्या
जारी किए गए वेंडिंग प्रमाणपत्रों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
355
143
676
60
676
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
384556
82546
259897
6510
465813
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3634
4475
5831
0
1285
4
असम
83796
34905
89765
1120
92361
5
बिहार
102098
37351
112912
4069
160095
6
चंडीगढ
6669
7188
2345
239
10930
7
छत्तीसगढ
134055
41778
29448
2221
9851
8
दादरा नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव
0
0
436
0
1853
9
गोआ
8812
6498
1580
138
2688
10
गुजरात
173123
106668
209885
12825
209885
11
हरियाणा
43884
34136
27034
2987
95306
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18959
7102
4158
901
6035
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
27405
5264
6396
100
23695
14
झारखंड
113620
110660
27526
1618
50097
15
कर्नाटक
119831
19131
155282
4053
202170
16
केरल
83546
22367
20460
11791
6880
17
लद्दाख
196
0
427
0
427
18
मध्य प्रदेश
401735
260321
545038
4301
730209
19
महाराष्ट्र
407553
201199
23809
5638
29988
20
मणिपुर
15406
10734
7627
0
13952
21
मेघालय
3539
2600
423
95
253
22
मिज़ोरम
11161
10733
4929
5243
3214
23
नागालैंड
3268
582
4247
90
4963
24
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
5770
1921
56422
17035
62333
25
ओडिशा
123195
17026
35,760
2292
24818
26
पुद्दूचेरी
2965
3194
3474
200
2445
27
पंजाब
81279
74071
48639
4637
170902
28
राजस्थान
151175
51669
82005
11070
28318
29
सिक्किम
708
3294
129
95
351
30
तमिलनाडु
601597
50744
104185
19398
126015
31
तेलंगाना
134105
24484
622328
5567
359865
32
त्रिपुरा
13012
2146
8327
450
8,656
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
359682
219998
611023
10865
949,337
34
उत्तराखंड
29709
20432
19908
1311
21981
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
162583
63865
0
4147
0
कुल योग
38,12,981
15,39,225
31,32,331
1,41,066
38,77,647
अनुलग्नक - बी
डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत 01.04.2014 से 15.07.2024 तक राज्यवार भौतिक प्रगति
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
गठित स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की संख्या
रिवॉल्विंग फंड दिए गए एसएचजी की संख्या
कौशल प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की संख्या
नियोजित कुशल अभ्यर्थियों की संख्या
व्यक्तिगत/समूह सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता प्राप्त लाभार्थियों की संख्या
बैंक लिंकेज कार्यक्रम के तहत एसएचजी को वितरित ऋण की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
118
77
143
0
6
1
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
93367
39606
82546
74182
100622
361222
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
709
387
4475
1665
77
13
4
असम
23347
19653
34905
18816
6310
4617
5
बिहार
37452
26401
37351
12945
13809
9377
6
चंडीगढ
663
531
7188
4285
410
0
7
छत्तीसगढ
36530
26844
41778
16393
48823
11323
8
गोआ
1323
975
6498
4808
272
8
9
गुजरात
40700
32798
106668
53012
29704
12553
10
हरियाणा
8475
5401
34136
15483
7143
629
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4876
4583
7102
3881
3871
963
12
जम्मू-कश्मीर
4464
1922
5264
1538
16355
128
13
झारखंड
23612
17348
110660
51601
12002
3507
14
कर्नाटक
41006
23992
19131
1732
25681
3953
15
केरल
26206
35217
22367
16825
14110
39606
16
लद्दाख
58
37
0
0
22
0
17
मध्य प्रदेश
65790
35685
260321
164759
91453
18351
18
महाराष्ट्र
112320
88176
201199
106003
63559
55476
19
मणिपुर
3415
2177
10734
9664
161
54
20
मेघालय
474
184
2600
2101
149
5
21
मिज़ोरम
1425
1694
10733
5136
2604
236
22
नागालैंड
661
153
582
570
427
0
23
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
1266
234
1921
776
1209
1
24
ओडिशा
40689
24556
17026
4475
44577
16549
25
पुद्दूचेरी
1044
975
3194
406
612
802
26
पंजाब
11137
3979
74071
48170
12035
94
27
राजस्थान
35402
26139
51669
23589
32607
3301
28
सिक्किम
120
72
3294
340
35
0
29
तमिलनाडु
139297
101170
50744
44954
301017
95599
30
तेलंगाना
49663
14444
24484
17437
15821
118264
31
त्रिपुरा
5239
4558
2146
783
2060
2346
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
72149
41480
219998
120744
87041
9775
33
उत्तराखंड
4268
3130
20432
9815
9196
443
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
68112
73837
63865
25264
14210
42064
कुल योग
9,55,377
6,58,415
15,39,225
8,62,152
9,57,990
8,11,253