Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PLASTIC WASTE MANAGEMENT UNDER SBM 2.0
25 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 lays special emphasis on reduction of plastic waste generation and compliance of Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules dated 12.08.2021. Key focus areas include source segregation of waste; segregated collection and transportation; processing of segregated waste; setting up of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) in all ULBs; awareness generation drives etc. In addition, the
following initiatives have been taken:
(i). Additional Central Assistance (ACA) to States and Union Territories (UTs) is released for establishing Solid Waste Management (SWM) projects for processing of all kinds of waste,
(ii). A ‘Plastic Waste Management Advisory’ has been developed capturing the plastic waste generation, plastic waste management rules and various ways to manage plastic waste through reduce, reuse, recycle and recovery techniques;
(iii). ‘Swachh Survekshan’ and ‘Star Rating Protocol’ have been introduced which have been aligned with Plastic Waste Management (amendment) Rules 2021 to encourage cities to phase out single-use plastic, etc.
Ministry of Environment & Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notified Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, which prohibits identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential with effect from 1st July, 2022.
MoEF&CC has notified the Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022, on 16th February 2022 and Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024, on 14th March, 2024.
All States/UTs have constituted the Special Task Force (STF) under the chairpersonship of the Chief Secretary / Administrator for elimination of identified single use plastic items and effective plastic waste management and development of comprehensive action plan in this regard. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by the Ministry for taking coordinated efforts to eliminate identified single use plastic items and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016.
For effective monitoring of ban on identified single use plastic (SUP) items and plastic waste management in the country, online platforms that are in operation are National Dashboard on elimination of single use plastics and effective plastic waste management; Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) Monitoring Module for Compliance on Elimination of Single Use Plastic and CPCB Grievance Redressal App.
Regular enforcement drives have been undertaken by CPCB, State Pollution Control Board (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) to implement ban on identified single use plastic items and on plastic carry bags having thickness less than one hundred twenty microns.
To develop alternatives to single use plastics, the MoEF&CC organized “India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021”. Two Start-ups in the area of alternatives to single use plastics were awarded in the India Plastic Challenge Hackathon 2021. A National Expo on Eco-Alternatives to single use plastic and Startup Conference was organized on 26th and 27th September, 2022 in Chennai by MoEF&CC and Government of Tamil Nadu in which more than 150 manufacturers of eco-alternatives from across the country have participated. The eco-alternatives included material made from sea-weed, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, rice stubble, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth. The list of manufacturers of eco-alternatives is available on National Dashboard https://suppwmdashboard.in/ on elimination of single use plastics and effective plastic waste management.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0 திட்டத்தின்கீழ் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை
25 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
12.8.2021-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகளைப் பின்பற்றவும், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் உற்பத்தியை குறைக்கவும் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0 திட்டத்தில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் முக்கிய பகுதிகளாக கழிவுகளை சேரும் இடத்திலேயே பிரிப்பது, பிரித்து சேகரிப்பது மற்றும் எடுத்துச் செல்வது, பிரிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுகளை பதப்படுத்துவது, அனைத்து நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் உபகரணங்கள் மீட்பு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்துவது, விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வது உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதற்கும் மேலாக, கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன:
அ. அனைத்து வகையான கழிவுகளையும் பதப்படுத்துவதற்காக திடக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை திட்டத்தை ஏற்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் மத்திய நிதியை வழங்குவது.
ஆ. குறைப்பது, மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி, மீட்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்றவற்றின்மூலம், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை கையாள்வது, பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதை தடுப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இ. நகரங்களில் ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை முற்றிலும் அகற்றுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை (திருத்த) விதிகள் 2021-உடன் இணைந்து தூய்மை சர்வேக்சன், நட்சத்திர தரக் குறியீடு விதிமுறைகள் ஆகியவை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை ஜூலை 1, 2022 முதல் தடைவிதிக்கும் வகையில், ஆகஸ்ட் 12, 2021-ல் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை திருத்த விதிகளை சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது.
இந்த விவகாரத்தில் விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவது, பயனுள்ள பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்களை அழிப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்காக தலைமைச் செயலாளர்/ நிர்வாகி தலைமையில் சிறப்பு பணிக் குழுவை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை அழிப்பது மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள், 2016-ஐ முறையாக அமல்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றுக்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் கையில், தேசிய அளவிலான பணிக் குழுவை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றாக சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொருட்கள் குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான கண்காட்சி, சென்னையில் செப்டம்பர் 26, 27, 2022-ல் நடத்தப்பட்டது. தமிழக அரசு மற்றும் மத்திய வனம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து நடத்திய இந்த கண்காட்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த தகவல்களை மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.டோக்கன் சாகு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.