Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates National Feeder Monitoring System Control Centre at REC Limited on it’s 55th Foundation Day
Shri Manohar Lal plants tree saplings under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign
25 JUL 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, inaugurated National Feeder Monitoring System (NFMS) Control Centre on REC Limited’s 55th Foundation Day today , at REC Headquarters, Gurugram in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy.
Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, CMD, REC and key officials of the Ministry of Power, REC Limited and RECPDCL were also present at the occasion.
NFMS, a flagship initiative of Ministry of Power, entails access to detailed information related to real time hours of power supply, power outages and overall health of ~2.5 lakh feeders (11 KV outgoing) across the country. This system will enable stakeholders to make informed and actionable decisions, thereby bringing in transparency, efficiency and accountability to distribution utilities (DISCOMS), ultimately improving the quality and reliability of power supply to the end consumers. The project involves integration of master as well as transactional data with 87 Discoms.
Under the ambit of the programme, a dedicated control centre has now been established in REC Corporate Office in Gurugram for monitoring on day to day basis and to disseminate the findings to Discoms daily, thereby, ensuring the accuracy and efficiency of data displayed on NFMS portal and helping them in improving and maintaining necessary KPIs set by the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister congratulated REC on its 55th Foundation Day and said, “As we inaugurate the National Feeder Monitoring System Control Centre today, we take a significant step towards harnessing the power of technology for energising our nation. This system stands as a testament to our commitment to improve power distribution and management across the country. I believe that this initiative will not only enhance the efficiency of our power grids but also ensure a more reliable and continuous power supply for our citizens. Together, let’s illuminate every home and empower every citizen with the light of progress and development.”
The control centre would monitor and analyze real-time data from multiple sources and maintain the data sanctity in the NFMS portal. It will be using advanced technologies and software to collect, process, and display information relevant to the operations, collaborating closely with key stakeholders.
RECPDCL, a subsidiary of REC Limited, has developed NFMS for monitoring Quality and Reliability of Power at national level with the overall objective of achieving 24x7 continuous Power supply.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also joins the #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम (#onePlant4Mother )campaign by planting trees at REC office in Gurugram.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے 55 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے نیشنل فیڈر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
جناب منوہر لال نے ٗایک پیڑ ماں کے نامٗ مہم کے تحت پودے لگائے
25 JUL 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے 55 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر آر ای سی ہیڈ کوارٹر ، گروگرام میں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک کی موجودگی میں نیشنل فیڈر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایف ایم ایس) کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا ۔
جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن ، سی ایم ڈی ، آر ای سی اور بجلی کی وزارت ، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ اور آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کے اہم عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
این ایف ایم ایس ، بجلی کی وزارت کی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے حقیقی اوقات ، بجلی کی بندش اور ~ 2.5 لاکھ فیڈروں (11 کے وی باہر جانے والے) کی مجموعی صحت سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات تک رسائی شامل ہے ۔ یہ نظام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو باخبر اور قابل عمل فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ، اس طرح تقسیم کی افادیت (ڈسکومس) میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جواب دہی لائے گی جس سے بالآخر صارفین کو بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور اعتمادمیں بہتری آئے گی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ماسٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ لین دین کے ڈیٹا کو 87 ڈسکام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا شامل ہے ۔
پروگرام کے دائرہ کار کے تحت گروگرام میں آر ای سی کارپوریٹ آفس میں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی کرنے اور روزانہ ڈس کام تک نتائج کو پہنچانے کے لیے ایک وقف کنٹرول سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے ، اس طرح این ایف ایم ایس پورٹل پر دکھائے جانے والے ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ضروری کے پی آئی کو بہتر بنانے اور برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے آر ای سی کو اس کے 55 ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ آج جب ہم نیشنل فیڈر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں ، تو ہم اپنے ملک کو توانائی بخشنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ نظام ملک بھر میں بجلی کی تقسیم اور انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پہل نہ صرف ہمارے پاور گرڈ کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گی بلکہ ہمارے شہریوں کو زیادہ قابل اعتماد اور مسلسل بجلی کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی ۔ آئیے ہم مل کر ہر گھر کو روشن کریں اور ہر شہری کو ترقی اور ترقی کی روشنی سے بااختیار بنائیں ۔
کنٹرول سینٹر متعدد ذرائع سے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرے گا اور این ایف ایم ایس پورٹل میں ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو برقرار رکھے گا ۔ یہ کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں آپریشنل معلومات کو جمع کرنے ، اس پر کارروائی کرنے اور ظاہر کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرے گا ۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل نے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کے مجموعی مقصد کے ساتھ قومی سطح پر بجلی کے معیار اور قابلیت کی نگرانی کے لیے این ایف ایم ایس تیار کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال گروگرام میں آر ای سی کے دفتر میں ایک پودا لگا کر #ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم میں شامل ہوئے ۔