Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates National Feeder Monitoring System Control Centre at REC Limited on it’s 55th Foundation Day
Shri Manohar Lal plants tree saplings under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign
25 JUL 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, inaugurated National Feeder Monitoring System (NFMS) Control Centre on REC Limited’s 55th Foundation Day today , at REC Headquarters, Gurugram in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy.
Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, CMD, REC and key officials of the Ministry of Power, REC Limited and RECPDCL were also present at the occasion.
NFMS, a flagship initiative of Ministry of Power, entails access to detailed information related to real time hours of power supply, power outages and overall health of ~2.5 lakh feeders (11 KV outgoing) across the country. This system will enable stakeholders to make informed and actionable decisions, thereby bringing in transparency, efficiency and accountability to distribution utilities (DISCOMS), ultimately improving the quality and reliability of power supply to the end consumers. The project involves integration of master as well as transactional data with 87 Discoms.
Under the ambit of the programme, a dedicated control centre has now been established in REC Corporate Office in Gurugram for monitoring on day to day basis and to disseminate the findings to Discoms daily, thereby, ensuring the accuracy and efficiency of data displayed on NFMS portal and helping them in improving and maintaining necessary KPIs set by the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister congratulated REC on its 55th Foundation Day and said, “As we inaugurate the National Feeder Monitoring System Control Centre today, we take a significant step towards harnessing the power of technology for energising our nation. This system stands as a testament to our commitment to improve power distribution and management across the country. I believe that this initiative will not only enhance the efficiency of our power grids but also ensure a more reliable and continuous power supply for our citizens. Together, let’s illuminate every home and empower every citizen with the light of progress and development.”
The control centre would monitor and analyze real-time data from multiple sources and maintain the data sanctity in the NFMS portal. It will be using advanced technologies and software to collect, process, and display information relevant to the operations, collaborating closely with key stakeholders.
RECPDCL, a subsidiary of REC Limited, has developed NFMS for monitoring Quality and Reliability of Power at national level with the overall objective of achieving 24x7 continuous Power supply.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also joins the #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम (#onePlant4Mother )campaign by planting trees at REC office in Gurugram.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 55वें स्थापना दिवस पर आरईसी लिमिटेड में राष्ट्रीय फीडर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
श्री मनोहर लाल ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत पौधरोपण किया
25 JUL 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक की उपस्थिति में आज गुरुग्राम में स्थित आरईसी लिमिटेड के 55वें स्थापना दिवस पर आरईसी मुख्यालय में राष्ट्रीय फीडर निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएफएमएस) नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर आरईसी के सीएमडी श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, आरईसी लिमिटेड और आरईसीपीडीसीएल के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
एनएफएमएस ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह देश भर में बिजली आपूर्ति के वास्तविक समय के घंटों, बिजली कटौती और ~2.5 लाख फीडरों (11 केवी आउटगोइंग) की समग्र और विस्तृत जानकारी तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है। यह प्रणाली हितधारकों को कार्रवाई योग्य निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे वितरण उपयोगिताओं (डिस्कॉम्स) के लिए पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही आएगी। अंततः उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा। इस परियोजना में मास्टर एकीकरण के साथ-साथ 87 डिस्कॉम के साथ लेन-देन संबंधी डेटा शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम के तहत अब गुरुग्राम में आरईसी कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय में समर्पित नियंत्रण केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है, ताकि दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर निगरानी की जा सके और प्रतिदिन डिस्कॉम को निष्कर्षों का प्रसार किया जा सके। इससे एनएफएमएस पोर्टल पर प्रदर्शित डेटा की सटीकता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित हो सके और उन्हें मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित आवश्यक केपीआई में सुधार और रखरखाव में मदद मिल सके।
इस अवसर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आरईसी को उसके 55वें स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई दी और कहा कि आज जब हम राष्ट्रीय फीडर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं, तो हम अपने राष्ट्र को ऊर्जावान बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहे हैं। यह प्रणाली देश भर में बिजली वितरण और प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। मेरा मानना है कि यह पहल न केवल हमारे पावर ग्रिडों की दक्षता को बढ़ाएगी बल्कि हमारे नागरिकों के लिए अधिक विश्वसनीय और निरंतर बिजली आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित करेगी। आइए हम सब मिलकर हर घर को रोशन करें और प्रत्येक नागरिक को प्रगति और विकास की रोशनी से सशक्त बनाएं।
नियंत्रण केंद्र कई स्रोतों से वास्तविक समय के डेटा की निगरानी और विश्लेषण करेगा और एनएफएमएस पोर्टल में डेटा की शुद्धता बनाए रखेगा। यह प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ निकटता से सहयोग करते हुए परिचालन से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्र करने, संसाधित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों और सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करेगा।
आरईसी लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने 24x7 निरंतर बिजली आपूर्ति प्राप्त करने के समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बिजली की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता की निगरानी के लिए एनएफएमएस विकसित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल गुरुग्राम में आरईसी कार्यालय में पौधरोपण करके #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम (#onePlant4Mother) अभियान में शामिल हुए।