Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India's First Integrated Agri-Export Facility to come up at Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves Rs.284.19 Crore PPP Project to Revolutionize Agri-Logistics and Reduce Wastage
This facility will address inefficiencies in logistics, reduce multiple handlings, and extend the shelf life of agricultural products
New Facility to Empower Farmers, Boost Job Opportunities, and Enhance Export Capacity
This is a significant step towards empowering our farmers and boosting India's agricultural sector: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUL 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster India's agricultural export and import capabilities, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA)'s project of ‘Development of Export-Import cum Domestic Agricultural Commodity-Based Processing & Storage Facility at JNPA on PPP Mode’ worth Rs. 284.19 Crore.
The JNPA is set to establish an all-in-one state-of-the-art agricultural facility at the port, spanning 67,422 square meters. This pioneering facility will address inefficiencies in logistics, reduce multiple handlings, and extend the shelf life of agricultural products. Expected benefits include better prices for agricultural goods, job creation, and overall growth in the agricultural sector. It will empower farmers and exporters, stimulate demand, and foster rural development.
"Under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) is committed to create a robust infrastructure that not only enhances agricultural export capabilities but also supports farmers and rural communities. The development of this all-in-one agricultural facility at JNPA will streamline logistics, reduce wastages, and provide better prices for agricultural products. This is a significant step towards empowering our farmers and boosting India's agricultural sector," stated the Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sonowal.
The facility will cater to exports of prominent items like non-basmati rice, maize, spices, onion, and wheat. As JNPA is the dominant gateway for frozen meat products and a major gateway for marine products, the new facility will also support exporters of meat and marine products from areas away from Mumbai. Small exporters, in particular, will benefit from the port-based facility, improving their capabilities in logistics, container booking, cold chain logistics, and export operations. The estimated export capacity increase includes a frozen store of 1800 metric tonnes, a cold store of 5800 metric tonnes, and dry warehouses with a capacity of 12,000 metric tonnes for grains, cereals, and dry cargo.
This initiative aligns with the government's vision of empowering farmers and fostering rural development, setting a precedent for future infrastructure projects that aim to support and enhance India's agricultural capabilities.
It is to be noted, JNPA in Maharashtra is the first major port of the country which is 100% Landlord port having all berths being operated on PPP model. JNPA is one of the leading container ports among the top 100 global ports (as per Lloyds List Top 100 Ports Report).
In the state of Maharashtra, MoPSW is also developing one of the biggest port in the Country, the Vadhavan Port with total investment of about Rs.76,220 crore. It will be developed as an all-weather Greenfield deep draft major port in Vadhavan, Palghar District. This will include development of Core infrastructure, Terminals and other commercial infrastructure in public-private partnerships (PPP) mode. The proposed Vadhavan port is a high-priority initiative for the Government and is designed to handle an annual cargo of 23 million TEUs or 254 million tons, boasting a natural draft of 20 meters to accommodate larger container vessels of up to 20,000 TEUs. Once completed, the project will rank among the world's top 10 largest ports and serve as a significant green fuel hub.
Maharashtra has already seen the completion of 16 projects valued at Rs. 790 crore, with Rs. 232 crore financial assistance from the Sagarmala till date. Currently, 14 additional projects worth Rs. 1,115 crore are underway, receiving Rs. 561 crore in assistance from the same scheme.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत की पहली एकीकृत कृषि-निर्यात सुविधा जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह, मुंबई में स्थापित की जाएगी
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कृषि-लॉजिस्टिक्स में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने और बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए 284.19 करोड़ रुपये की पीपीपी परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी
यह सुविधा लॉजिस्टिक्स में अकुशलताओं को दूर करेगी, कई तरह के प्रबंधन में सुधार लाएगी और कृषि उत्पादों को सुरक्षित रखने की अवधि बढ़ाएगी
यह नई सुविधा किसानों को सशक्त बनाएगी, रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करेगी और निर्यात क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगी
यह हमारे किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 JUL 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की कृषि निर्यात और आयात क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) के लिए 284.19 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 'पीपीपी माध्यम से जेएनपीए में निर्यात-आयात सह घरेलू कृषि वस्तु-आधारित प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण सुविधा के विकास' से जुड़ी परियोजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
जेएनपीए बंदरगाह 67,422 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में एक अत्याधुनिक कृषि सुविधा स्थापित करने जा रहा है। यह अग्रणी सुविधा रसद में अक्षमताओं को दूर करेगी, कई प्रबंधन व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार लाएगी और कृषि उत्पादों की सुरक्षा अवधि को बढ़ाएगी। अपेक्षित लाभों में कृषि वस्तुओं के लिए बेहतर मूल्य, रोजगार सृजन और कृषि क्षेत्र में समग्र विकास शामिल हैं। यह किसानों और निर्यातकों को सशक्त बनाएगा, मांग में वृद्धि करते हुए ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
केन्द्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) एक मजबूत बुनियादी संरचना बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, इससे न केवल कृषि निर्यात क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जाएगा बल्कि किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों की भी सहायता की जाएगी। जेएनपीए में इस ऑल-इन-वन कृषि सुविधा के विकास से रसद सुव्यवस्थित होगी, बर्बादी कम होगी और कृषि उत्पादों के बेहतर मूल्य मिलेंगे। यह हमारे किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह सुविधा गैर-बासमती चावल, मक्का, मसाले, प्याज और गेहूं जैसी प्रमुख वस्तुओं के निर्यात को पूरा करेगी। जेएनपीए फ्रोजिन मीट उत्पादों और अन्य समुद्री उत्पादों के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार है, इसलिए नई सुविधा मुंबई से दूर के क्षेत्रों से मीट और समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यातकों को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी। विशेष रूप से छोटे निर्यातकों को बंदरगाह आधारित सुविधा से लाभ होगा, जिससे रसद, कंटेनर बुकिंग, कोल्ड चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स और निर्यात संचालन में उनकी क्षमताओं में सुधार होगा। अनुमानित निर्यात क्षमता वृद्धि में 1800 मीट्रिक टन का फ्रोजन स्टोर, 5800 मीट्रिक टन का कोल्ड स्टोर और अनाज, अनाज और सूखे माल के लिए 12,000 मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता वाले सूखे गोदाम शामिल हैं।
यह पहल किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, तथा भविष्य की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए एक मिसाल कायम करती है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की कृषि क्षमताओं को समर्थन देते हुए बढ़ावा देना है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि महाराष्ट्र में जेएनपीए देश का पहला प्रमुख बंदरगाह है जो 100 प्रतिशत लैंडलॉर्ड बंदरगाह है और सभी इसकी बर्थ पीपीपी आधार पर संचालित की जा रही हैं। जेएनपीए शीर्ष 100 वैश्विक बंदरगाहों (लॉयड्स लिस्ट की टॉप 100 बंदरगाह रिपोर्ट के अनुसार) में अग्रणी कंटेनर बंदरगाहों में से एक है।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र में, देश के सबसे बड़े बंदरगाहों में से एक वधावन बंदरगाह का भी विकास कर रहा है, जिसमें कुल लगभग 76,220 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। पालघर जिले में मौजूद वधावन को हर मौसम में कार्य करने योग्य ग्रीनफील्ड डीप ड्राफ्ट प्रमुख बंदरगाह के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसमें सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में प्रमुक बुनियादी ढांचा, टर्मिनल और अन्य वाणिज्यिक बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल होगा। प्रस्तावित वधावन बंदरगाह सरकार के लिए एक उच्च प्राथमिकता वाली पहल है और इसे 23 मिलियन टीईयू या 254 मिलियन टन के वार्षिक कार्गो को संभालने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें 20,000 टीईयू तक के बड़े कंटेनर जहाजों को समायोजित करने के लिए 20 मीटर का प्राकृतिक ड्राफ्ट है। कार्य पूर्ण हो जाने के बाद, यह परियोजना विश्व के शीर्ष 10 सबसे बड़े बंदरगाहों में शामिल होगी।
महाराष्ट्र में अब तक सागरमाला से 232 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के साथ 790 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 16 परियोजनाएं पूर्ण की जा चुकी हैं। वर्तमान में, 1,115 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 14 अतिरिक्त परियोजनाएं जारी हैं, जिन्हें इसी योजना से 561 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता मिल रही है।