Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India's First Integrated Agri-Export Facility to come up at Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves Rs.284.19 Crore PPP Project to Revolutionize Agri-Logistics and Reduce Wastage
This facility will address inefficiencies in logistics, reduce multiple handlings, and extend the shelf life of agricultural products
New Facility to Empower Farmers, Boost Job Opportunities, and Enhance Export Capacity
This is a significant step towards empowering our farmers and boosting India's agricultural sector: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUL 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster India's agricultural export and import capabilities, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA)'s project of ‘Development of Export-Import cum Domestic Agricultural Commodity-Based Processing & Storage Facility at JNPA on PPP Mode’ worth Rs. 284.19 Crore.
The JNPA is set to establish an all-in-one state-of-the-art agricultural facility at the port, spanning 67,422 square meters. This pioneering facility will address inefficiencies in logistics, reduce multiple handlings, and extend the shelf life of agricultural products. Expected benefits include better prices for agricultural goods, job creation, and overall growth in the agricultural sector. It will empower farmers and exporters, stimulate demand, and foster rural development.
"Under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) is committed to create a robust infrastructure that not only enhances agricultural export capabilities but also supports farmers and rural communities. The development of this all-in-one agricultural facility at JNPA will streamline logistics, reduce wastages, and provide better prices for agricultural products. This is a significant step towards empowering our farmers and boosting India's agricultural sector," stated the Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sonowal.
The facility will cater to exports of prominent items like non-basmati rice, maize, spices, onion, and wheat. As JNPA is the dominant gateway for frozen meat products and a major gateway for marine products, the new facility will also support exporters of meat and marine products from areas away from Mumbai. Small exporters, in particular, will benefit from the port-based facility, improving their capabilities in logistics, container booking, cold chain logistics, and export operations. The estimated export capacity increase includes a frozen store of 1800 metric tonnes, a cold store of 5800 metric tonnes, and dry warehouses with a capacity of 12,000 metric tonnes for grains, cereals, and dry cargo.
This initiative aligns with the government's vision of empowering farmers and fostering rural development, setting a precedent for future infrastructure projects that aim to support and enhance India's agricultural capabilities.
It is to be noted, JNPA in Maharashtra is the first major port of the country which is 100% Landlord port having all berths being operated on PPP model. JNPA is one of the leading container ports among the top 100 global ports (as per Lloyds List Top 100 Ports Report).
In the state of Maharashtra, MoPSW is also developing one of the biggest port in the Country, the Vadhavan Port with total investment of about Rs.76,220 crore. It will be developed as an all-weather Greenfield deep draft major port in Vadhavan, Palghar District. This will include development of Core infrastructure, Terminals and other commercial infrastructure in public-private partnerships (PPP) mode. The proposed Vadhavan port is a high-priority initiative for the Government and is designed to handle an annual cargo of 23 million TEUs or 254 million tons, boasting a natural draft of 20 meters to accommodate larger container vessels of up to 20,000 TEUs. Once completed, the project will rank among the world's top 10 largest ports and serve as a significant green fuel hub.
Maharashtra has already seen the completion of 16 projects valued at Rs. 790 crore, with Rs. 232 crore financial assistance from the Sagarmala till date. Currently, 14 additional projects worth Rs. 1,115 crore are underway, receiving Rs. 561 crore in assistance from the same scheme.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारतातील पहिली कृषी-निर्यात सुविधा मुंबईत जवाहरलाल नेहरु बंदर येथे उभारली जाणार
कृषी-लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडवून आणण्यासाठी तसेच कृषी उत्पादनाच्या अपव्ययाचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी 284.19 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या पीपीपी अर्थात सार्वजनिक-खासगी तत्वावरील भागीदारी प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांची मंजुरी
भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्राला चालना देण्याच्या आणि आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांचे प्रतिपादन
26 JUL 2024 10:57AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताची कृषी निर्यात आणि आयातविषयक क्षमता यामध्ये अधिक वाढ करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य हाती घेत केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन तसेच जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी मुंबईत जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या (जेएनपीए)सुमारे 284.19 कोटी रुपये खर्चून ‘जेएनपीए येथे पीपीपी अर्थात सार्वजनिक-खासगी तत्वावरील भागीदारीतून निर्यात-आयात आणि देशांतर्गत कृषी माल आधारित प्रक्रिया आणि साठवण सुविधेचा विकास’ करण्यासाठीच्या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरात सुमारे 67,422 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रावर जेएनपीए सर्वसमावेशक अत्याधुनिक कृषी सुविधा उभारणार आहे. या अग्रणी सुविधेमुळे लॉजिस्टिक्ससंबंधी अकार्यक्षमतेवर उपाययोजना केली जाईल, वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी कृषी मालाची हाताळणी होणे कमी करता येईल आणि कृषी उत्पादनांचे टिकण्याची क्षमता वाढवता येईल. यातून कृषीसंबंधित उत्पादनांना अधिक चांगला भाव, रोजगार निर्मिती तसेच कृषी क्षेत्राची एकंदर वाढ हे लाभ मिळणे अपेक्षित आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे शेतकरी तसेच निर्यातदार यांचे सक्षमीकरण होईल, मागणीला चालना मिळेल आणि ग्रामीण विकासाला अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) कृषी निर्यात क्षमता वाढवण्यासोबतच शेतकऱ्यांना आणि ग्रामीण समुदायांना मदत देखील करण्यासाठी सशक्त पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणीप्रती कटिबद्ध आहे. जेएनपीटीयथे या सर्वसमावेशक सुविधेच्या उभारणीमुळे लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रक्रिया सुरळीत होईल, नाशवंत शेत मालाची हानी कमी होईल आणि कृषी उत्पादनांना अधिक चांगला भाव मिळवता येईल. भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्राला चालना देण्याच्या आणि आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे,” केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
या सुविधेमध्ये बिगर-बासमती तांदूळ, मका, मसाल्यांची पिके, कांदे आणि गहू अशा प्रमुख उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीचे कार्य होईल. गोठवलेल्या मांस उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीचा प्रबळ मार्ग हा जेएनपीए बंदर असून ते मत्स्य उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीचे देखील प्रमुख ठिकाण आहे, त्यामुळे नव्या सुविधेमध्ये मुंबईपासून लांब अंतरावरील मांस आणि मस्त्य उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातदारांसाठी देखील सोय होईल . विशेषतः छोट्या निर्यातदारांना या बंदरस्थित सुविधेचा अधिक लाभ होणार असून त्यांच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता, कंटेनर्सचे बुकिंग, शीत साखळी लॉजिस्टिक्स तसेच निर्यातसंबंधी व्यवहार यांच्यात सुधारणा होईल. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर अपेक्षित वाढीव निर्यात क्षमतेमध्ये 1,800 टन गोठवलेल्या स्वरूपातील साठवण, 5,800 टन शीत साठवण तसेच धान्य, तृणधान्य आणि कोरड्या मालाच्या साठवणीसाठी 12,000 टन क्षमतेचे गोदाम यांची भर पडेल.
महाराष्ट्रातील जेएनपीए हे देशातील पहिले संपूर्णतः पीपीपी तत्वावर परिचालन आणि 100% स्वताच्या मालकीची जागा असणारे एक संपन्न बंदर आहे हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे.
महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील पालघर जिल्ह्यातील वाढवण येथे एमओपीएसडब्ल्यूतर्फे एकूण 76,220 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह देशातील सर्वात मोठे बंदर विकसित करण्यात येत आहे.पालघर तालुक्यात वाढवण येथील हे बंदर संपूर्ण वर्षभर कार्यरत असणारे ग्रीनफिल्ड डीप ड्राफ्ट प्रकारचे प्रमुख बंदर म्हणून विकसित केले जाईल.
सागरमाला योजनेअंतर्गत 232 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक मदतीतून महाराष्ट्र राज्यात आतापर्यंत 790 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 16 प्रकल्प उभारून पूर्ण झाले आहेत. सद्यस्थितीला 1,115 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 14 अतिरिक्त प्रकल्पांचे काम प्रगतीपथावर असून त्यासाठी याच योजनेतून 561 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला आहे.