Ministry of Law and Justice
NALSA prepares an extensive “Module for Training of Para-legal Volunteers” covering all aspects necessary for training to them
Details of training programmes conducted for Para-legal Volunteers by the Legal Services Authorities during the financial years 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto May, 2024)
26 JUL 2024 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Para-legal Volunteers Scheme was introduced by the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) in the year 2009, with an aim to impart legal training to the volunteers, who are selected from different walks of life so as to ensure legal aid reaching all sections of people ensuring access to justice. The said scheme was revised in 2017 and re-named as ‘Scheme for Para-legal Volunteers (Revised)’. The Para-legal Volunteers (PLVs) are expected to act as intermediaries between the common citizens and the Legal Services Institutions to bridge the gap in ensuring access to justice.
To enhance the capacities of PLVs, especially their skills and representation, NALSA has prepared an extensive training module namely “Module for Training of Para-legal Volunteers”, which covers all aspects necessary for training to the PLVs. This Module is intended to inform and sensitize the PLVs on the Constitutional vision of justice, basics of criminal law, labour laws, law for juveniles and laws for protection of women and senior citizens. It lays emphasis on knowledge of procedure as well as social sensitivity, soft skills of behavior and communication skills which are essential for dealing with a diverse population.
Under the supervision of Chairman, District Legal Services Authority (DLSA), PLVs undergo training programmes at a common place. The number of PLVs to be trained at any given point of time in a training programme does not exceed 50. In addition to orientation and induction trainings, periodical refresher training is also provided to the PLVs in order to enhance their skill from time to time. The Legal Services Authorities periodically assess the work of PLVs and assist them in identifying the deficits and to tackle the problems in the field. The DLSAs resolve their doubts and facilitate the acquisition of knowledge and upgradation of their skills as per the module. The exemplary services of PLVs are given recognition and are rewarded for providing the best services to the beneficiaries.
A statement containing the details of training programmes conducted for PLVs by the Legal Services Authorities including Rajasthan during the financial years 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto May 2024) is at Annexure-A.
Annexure-A
Statement containing the details of training programmes conducted for PLVs by the Legal Services Authorities during the financial years 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto May, 2024)
S. No
Name of the SLSAs
No of Training Programmes
conducted for PLVs
2023-24
2024-25 (upto May 2024)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
37
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
4
Assam
38
3
5
Bihar
95
6
6
Chandigarh
7
1
7
Chhattisgarh
253
38
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
0
9
Daman and Diu
0
0
10
Delhi
39
6
11
Goa
2
1
12
Gujarat
22
9
13
Haryana
268
45
14
Himachal Pradesh
74
16
15
Jammu and Kashmir
19
0
16
Jharkhand
182
33
17
Karnataka
58
3
18
Kerala
9
3
19
Ladakh
2
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
145
0
22
Maharashtra
126
38
23
Manipur
18
1
24
Meghalaya
4
6
25
Mizoram
9
0
26
Nagaland
1
0
27
Odisha
53
23
28
Puducherry
3
1
29
Punjab
226
37
30
Rajasthan
47
14
31
Sikkim
18
2
32
Tamil Nadu
63
14
33
Telangana
19
3
34
Tripura
10
1
35
Uttar Pradesh
8
6
36
Uttarakhand
42
3
37
West Bengal
79
19
Total
1983
332
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
این اے ایل ایس اے نےپیرا لیگل رضاکاروں کی تربیت کے لیے ایک وسیع ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے جس میں ان کی تربیت کے لیے ضروری تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
مالی سال 24-2023 اور 25-2024 (مئی، 2024 تک) کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں کے لیے کیے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات
26 JUL 2024 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں کی اسکیم کو نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) نے سال 2009 میں متعارف کرایا تھا، جس کا مقصد رضاکاروں کو قانونی تربیت فراہم کرنا تھا، جن کا انتخاب زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ تمام طبقات تک قانونی امداد کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور لوگوں کی انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔ مذکورہ اسکیم پر 2017 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی اور اس کا نام 'اسکیم فار پیرا لیگل والنٹیئرز (نظر ثانی شدہ)' رکھا گیا تھا۔ پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں (پی ایل ویز) سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں خلا کو پرکرنے کے لئے عام شہریوں اور قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے درمیان ثالث کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
پی ایل ویز کی صلاحیتوں، خاص طور پر ان کی مہارتوں اور نمائندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، این اے ایل ایس اے نے ایک وسیع تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے جس کا نام ہے "ماڈیول فار ٹریننگ آف پیرا لیگل رضاکار"، جس میں پی ایل ویز کی تربیت کے لیے ضروری تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ماڈیول کا مقصد پی ایل ویز کو انصاف کے آئینی وژن، فوجداری قانون کی بنیادی باتوں، لیبر قوانین، نابالغوں کے لیے قانون اور خواتین اور بزرگ شہریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے قوانین سے آگاہ کرنا اور حساس بنانا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار کے علم کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی حساسیت، طرز عمل کی نرم مہارتوں اور مواصلات کی مہارتوں پر زور دیتا ہے جو متنوع آبادی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (ڈی ایل ایس اے) کے چیئرمین کی نگرانی میں، پی ایل ویز ایک مشترکہ جگہ پر تربیتی پروگراموں سے گزرتے ہیں۔ تربیتی پروگرام میں کسی بھی وقت تربیت پانے والے پی ایل ویز کی تعداد 50 سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔ واقفیت اور انڈکشن ٹریننگ کے علاوہ، پی ایل ویز کو وقتاً فوقتاً ان کی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ریفریشر ٹریننگ بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ قانونی خدمات کے حکام وقتاً فوقتاً پی ایل ویز کے کام کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور ان کی کمیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اس شعبے میں مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ڈی ایل ایس ایز اپنے شکوک کو دور کرتے ہیں اور ماڈیول کے مطابق علم کے حصول اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پی ایل ویز کی مثالی خدمات کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور مستحقین کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے پر انعام دیا جاتا ہے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 اور 25-2024 (مئی 2024 تک) کے دوران راجستھان سمیت قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے ذریعہ پی ایل ویز کے لئے منعقد کئے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات پر مشتمل ایک بیان ضمیمہ-اے میں ہے۔
ضمیمہ- اے
مالی سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 (مئی، 2024 تک) کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے پی ایل وی کے لیے کیے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات پر مشتمل بیان
نمبر شمار
ایس ایل ایس ایز کے نام
پی ایل ویز کے لیے منعقدہ تربیتی پروگراموں کی تعداد
2023-24
2024-25 (مئی 2024 تک)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
37
0
3
اروناچل پردیش
7
0
4
آسام
38
3
5
بہار
95
6
6
چنڈی گڑھ
7
1
7
چھتیس گڑھ
253
38
8
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
0
0
9
دمن اور دیو
0
0
10
دہلی
39
6
11
گوا
2
1
12
گجرات
22
9
13
ہریانہ
268
45
14
ہماچل پردیش
74
16
15
جموں و کشمیر
19
0
16
جھارکھنڈ
182
33
17
کرناٹک
58
3
18
کیرالہ
9
3
19
لداخ
2
0
20
لکشدیپ
0
0
21
مدھیہ پردیش
145
0
22
مہاراشٹر
126
38
23
منی پور
18
1
24
میگھالیہ
4
6
25
میزورم
9
0
26
ناگالینڈ
1
0
27
اوڈیشہ
53
23
28
پڈوچیری
3
1
29
پنجاب
226
37
30
راجستھان
47
14
31
سکم
18
2
32
تمل ناڈو
63
14
33
تلنگانہ
19
3
34
تریپورہ
10
1
35
اتر پردیش
8
6
36
اتراکھنڈ
42
3
37
مغربی بنگال
79
19
میزان
1983
332
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔