Ministry of Law and Justice
State/UT-wise details of Number of Persons benefited through free Legal Services provided by the Legal Services Institutions during the last three financial years i.e. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and the current financial year 2024-25 (upto May, 2024)
26 JUL 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The following Authorities/Institutions are established to provide free legal aid to poor and weaker sections of the society including those belonging to SC/ST:-
1. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) at National level
2. Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC) at Supreme Court level
3. 38 High Court Legal Services Committees (HCLSCs) at High Court level
4. 37 State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) at State level
5. 703 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) at District level
6. 2390 Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs) at Taluk level
In order to make people aware of their entitlements, legal awareness programmes are organised across the country by Legal Service Authorities on various laws and schemes relating to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, persons with disabilities etc. In addition, Legal Services Authorities have also prepared booklets and pamphlets in easy language on various laws which are distributed amongst the people. More than 4.30 lakh legal awareness programmes were organised during the year 2023-24 which were attended by 4.49 crore persons.
State/UT-wise details of number of persons benefited through free Legal Services provided by the Legal Services Institutions during the last three financial years i.e. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and the current financial year 2024-25 (upto May, 2024) is at Annexure - A.
Funds under Grant-in-Aid are allocated and released to NALSA by the Government on yearly basis. During the last 3 years i.e. 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24, grants-in-aid of Rs. 145 crore, Rs. 190 crore and Rs. 400 crore respectively were allocated/ released by the Government to NALSA. For the current year i.e. 2024-25, grants-in-aid of Rs. 200 crore have been allocated to NALSA out of which Rs. 83 crore have been released so far by the Government. The details of funds allocated by NALSA to Legal Services Authorities for organizing legal aid programmes during last three years and the current year is at Annexure - B.
In order to monitor the performance of the legal services authorities, NALSA receives monthly activity reports from all the SLSAs highlighting all the activities carried out in a particular month. Thereafter, a final activity report on monthly basis is sent by NALSA to the Government which is reviewed and compiled. Apart from monthly activity reports, NALSA also receives Annual Reports from all the SLSAs and prepares its own Annual Report, which is laid before both Houses of the Parliament.
Periodical reviews on different issues are also carried out by the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice to assess the working of Legal Aid under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. Further, All India Meets and Regional Meets are frequently organized by NALSA to monitor the performance of Legal Services Authorities. In addition, regular meetings are also held between the representatives of NALSA and Department of Justice on various important matters.
Annexure-A
Statement showing the details of number of persons benefited through free Legal Services provided by the Legal Services Institutions under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 during the last three years and the current year.
S. No.
SLSAs
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto May 2024)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
79
134
220
17
2
Andhra Pradesh
6371
9473
8265
1214
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2657
5559
5696
1068
4
Assam
110254
38335
63749
11763
5
Bihar
1689158
209809
151413
14474
6
Chandigarh
1781
2653
2822
616
7
Chhattisgarh
42394
44106
62164
11537
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
27
28
55
7
9
Daman and Diu
17
24
34
12
10
Delhi
79055
96433
121882
14031
11
Goa
1101
2041
1558
292
12
Gujarat
21953
32422
40569
7144
13
Haryana
23260
43098
76863
11109
14
Himachal Pradesh
4806
5998
7346
1105
15
Jammu and Kashmir
8870
7992
11396
2141
16
Jharkhand
649481
145217
269303
31855
17
Karnataka
32794
45663
53406
8546
18
Kerala
16895
23418
36498
2915
19
Ladakh
2408
711
505
65
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
1
21
Madhya Pradesh
3343800
191921
225510
42159
22
Maharashtra
22595
36663
53756
8244
23
Manipur
22651
26929
62635
5932
24
Meghalaya
2346
2769
2371
300
25
Mizoram
3201
5038
4801
780
26
Nagaland
7750
7390
4603
708
27
Odisha
8849
11880
19289
3107
28
Puducherry
884
788
621
145
29
Punjab
36404
56448
60361
11356
30
Rajasthan
13833
13472
20290
3376
31
Sikkim
986
1127
1074
136
32
Tamil Nadu
38181
49570
45180
7196
33
Telangana
6712
12615
13193
1006
34
Tripura
2671
5055
9964
1758
35
Uttar Pradesh
132629
24890
29079
2010
36
Uttarakhand
3775
5386
21339
4300
37
West Bengal
29015
49714
62354
12600
Total
6369643
1214769
1550164
225025
Annexure-B
Statement showing the amount of funds allocated (in Rupees) to Legal Services Authorities for organising legal aid programmes during the last three years and current year.
S.No.
Name of Legal Services Authorities
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto 18.07.2024)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
-
15,00,000
8,43,500
24,00,000
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,00,00,000
4,65,00,000
9,16,00,000
86,00,000
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,40,00,000
5,00,00,000
9,75,00,000
1,25,00,000
4
Assam
6,40,00,000
7,40,00,000
20,00,00,000
2,40,00,000
5
Bihar
7,60,00,000
9,25,00,000
12,50,00,000
3,06,00,000
6
Chandigarh
55,00,000
60,00,000
1,42,26,000
-
7
Chhattisgarh
5,25,00,000
6,65,00,000
17,00,00,000
2,20,00,000
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
-
10,00,000
2,50,000
-
9
Daman and Diu
-
-
17,50,000
3,50,000
10
Delhi
9,30,00,000
12,25,00,000
15,00,00,000
6,00,00,000
11
Goa
15,00,000
45,00,000
1,42,00,000
43,00,000
12
Gujarat
5,75,00,000
8,80,00,000
18,50,00,000
3,10,00,000
13
Haryana
6,50,00,000
7,60,00,000
13,25,00,000
1,43,00,000
14
Himachal Pradesh
2,45,00,000
3,90,00,000
8,50,00,000
4,50,00,000
15
Jammu and Kashmir
4,65,00,000
6,60,00,000
9,50,00,000
2,35,00,000
16
Jharkhand
7,35,00,000
7,00,00,000
16,50,00,000
2,65,00,000
17
Karnataka
7,50,00,000
9,20,00,000
17,50,00,000
2,90,00,000
18
Kerala
9,90,00,000
8,00,00,000
19,75,00,000
2,00,00,000
19
Ladakh
65,00,000
45,00,000
1,18,65,000
50,00,000
20
Lakshadweep
-
5,00,000
2,75,000
-
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,00,00,000
7,40,00,000
26,50,00,000
4,00,00,000
22
Maharashtra
8,25,00,000
9,60,00,000
26,50,00,000
5,40,00,000
23
Manipur
1,05,00,000
1,90,00,000
6,23,30,730
1,12,00,000
24
Meghalaya
50,00,000
2,60,00,000
2,46,35,500
16,00,000
25
Mizoram
1,15,00,000
2,15,00,000
4,28,00,000
1,38,00,000
26
Nagaland
1,15,00,000
2,75,00,000
2,20,00,000
42,00,000
27
Odisha
4,25,00,000
7,60,00,000
9,32,00,000
2,60,00,000
28
Puducherry
20,00,000
92,00,000
70,10,000
23,00,000
29
Punjab
6,40,00,000
6,16,00,000
18,25,00,000
2,75,00,000
30
Rajasthan
7,00,00,000
8,40,00,000
15,25,00,000
1,80,00,000
31
Sikkim
65,00,000
1,65,00,000
1,55,00,000
34,00,000
32
Tamil Nadu
6,00,00,000
8,10,00,000
18,00,00,000
4,15,00,000
33
Telangana
4,10,00,000
5,05,00,000
14,00,00,000
2,20,00,000
34
Tripura
2,65,00,000
3,40,00,000
6,50,00,000
55,00,000
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,00,00,000
11,80,00,000
29,50,00,000
5,50,00,000
36
Uttarakhand
2,55,00,000
3,55,00,000
4,25,00,000
1,26,00,000
37
West Bengal
7,00,00,000
8,80,00,000
16,25,00,000
3,35,00,000
38
Supreme Court Legal Services Committee
1,00,00,000
90,00,000
1,00,00,000
1,00,00,000
39
Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee (MCPC)
-
1,25,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
TOTAL
1,45,30,00,000
1,92,08,00,000
3,94,49,85,730
74,61,50,000
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پچھلے تین مالی سالوں یعنی 22-2021، 2022-23، 2023-24 اور موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 (مئی 2024تک) کے دوران قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مفت قانونی خدمات کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کی ریاست وار اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
26 JUL 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
سماج کے غریب اور کمزور طبقات بشمول ایس سی/ایس ٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اتھارٹیز/ ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں:-
1. نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) قومی سطح پر
2. پر سپریم کورٹ لیگل سروسز کمیٹی (ایس سی ایل ایس سی) سپریم کورٹ کی سطح پر
• III. 38 ہائی کورٹ لیگل سروسز کمیٹیاں (ایچ سی ایل ایس سیز) ہائی کورٹ کی سطح پر
1. 37 ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایس ایز) ریاستی سطح پر
2. 703 ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایل ایس ایز) ضلعی سطح پر
3. 2390 تعلقہ قانونی خدمات کمیٹیاں (ٹی ایل ایس سیز) تعلقہ سطح پر
لوگوں کو ان کے حقوق سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، قانونی خدمات کے حکام کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں بچوں، مزدوروں، آفات کے متاثرین، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، معذور افراد وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قوانین اور اسکیموں پر قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سروسز اتھارٹیز نے مختلف قوانین پر آسان زبان میں کتابچے اور پمفلٹ بھی تیار کیے ہیں جو لوگوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران 4.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے جن میں 4.49 کروڑ افراد نے شرکت کی۔
پچھلے تین مالی سالوں یعنی 2021-22، 2022-23، 2023-24 اور موجودہ مالیاتی سال 2024-25 (مئی 2024تک ،) قانونی خدمات ااداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مفت قانونی خدمات کے ذریعہ استفادہ کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد کی ریاست وار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ - اے میں ہے۔
یکمشت امدادی رقم کے تحت فنڈز حکومت کی طرف سے این اے ایل ایس اے کو سالانہ بنیادوں پر مختص اور جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 3 سالوں یعنی 2021-22، 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران 145 کروڑ، 190 کروڑ اور400 کروڑ روپے کی یکمشت امدادی رقم بالترتیب این اے ایل ایس اے کو حکومت کی طرف سے مختص کی گئی /جاری کی گئی ۔ موجودہ سال یعنی 2024-25 کے لیے، دو سو کروڑ روپئے کی یکمشت امدادی رقم ا ین اے ایل ایس اے کو مختص کی گئی ہے جس میں 83 کروڑ روپے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ این اے ایل ایس اے کی طرف سے گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران قانونی امداد کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے قانونی خدمات کے حکام کو مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ - بی میں ہے۔
قانونی خدمات کے حکام کی کارکردگی پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے،ا ین اے ایل ایس اے تمام ایس ایل ایس اے سے ماہانہ سرگرمی کی رپورٹس حاصل کرتا ہے جس میں ایک خاص مہینے میں کی گئی تمام سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ا ین اے ایل ایس اے کی طرف سے ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ایک حتمی سرگرمی کی رپورٹ حکومت کو بھیجی جاتی ہے جس کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اسے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہانہ سرگرمیوں کی رپورٹوں کے علاوہ، این اے ایل ایس اے تمام ایس ایل ایس ایز سے سالانہ رپورٹیں بھی حاصل کرتا ہے اور اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ تیار کرتا ہے، جسے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے سامنے رکھا جاتا ہے۔
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت قانونی امداد کے کام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ سے متعلقہ پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات، قانون اور انصاف کے ذریعے مختلف امور پر وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کے لیے این اے ایل ایس اے کی طرف سے آل انڈیا میٹنگ اور علاقائی میٹنگوں کا اکثر انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں مختلف اہم معاملات این اے ایل ایس اے اور محکمہ انصاف کے نمائندوں کے درمیان مختلف اہم معاملات پر باقاعدہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-اے
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مفت قانونی خدمات کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ظاہر کرنے والا بیان۔
year.
نمبر شمار
ایس ایل ایس ایز
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (مئی 2024 تک)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
79
134
220
17
2
آندھرا پردیش
6371
9473
8265
1214
3
اروناچل پردیش
2657
5559
5696
1068
4
آسام
110254
38335
63749
11763
5
بہار
1689158
209809
151413
14474
6
چندی گڑھ
1781
2653
2822
616
7
چھتیس گڑھ
42394
44106
62164
11537
8
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
27
28
55
7
9
دمن اور دیو
17
24
34
12
10
دہلی
79055
96433
121882
14031
11
گوا
1101
2041
1558
292
12
گجرات
21953
32422
40569
7144
13
ہریانہ
23260
43098
76863
11109
14
ہماچل پردیش
4806
5998
7346
1105
15
جموں و کشمیر
8870
7992
11396
2141
16
جھارکھنڈ
649481
145217
269303
31855
17
کرناٹک
32794
45663
53406
8546
18
کیرالہ
16895
23418
36498
2915
19
لداخ
2408
711
505
65
20
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
1
21
مدھیہ پردیش
3343800
191921
225510
42159
22
مہاراشٹر
22595
36663
53756
8244
23
منی پور
22651
26929
62635
5932
24
میگھالیہ
2346
2769
2371
300
25
میزورم
3201
5038
4801
780
26
ناگالینڈ
7750
7390
4603
708
27
اوڈیشہ
8849
11880
19289
3107
28
پڈوچیری
884
788
621
145
29
پنجاب
36404
56448
60361
11356
30
راجستھان
13833
13472
20290
3376
31
سکم
986
1127
1074
136
32
تمل ناڈو
38181
49570
45180
7196
33
تلنگانہ
6712
12615
13193
1006
34
تریپورہ
2671
5055
9964
1758
35
اتر پردیش
132629
24890
29079
2010
36
اتراکھنڈ
3775
5386
21339
4300
37
مغربی بنگال
29015
49714
62354
12600
میزان
6369643
1214769
1550164
225025
ضمیمہ -بی
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران قانونی امداد کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کو مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی رقم (روپے میں) کا بیان۔
نمبر شمار
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے نام
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
25-2024 (18.07.2024 تک)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
-
15,00,000
8,43,500
24,00,000
2
آندھرا پردیش
5,00,00,000
4,65,00,000
9,16,00,000
86,00,000
3
اروناچل پردیش
1,40,00,000
5,00,00,000
9,75,00,000
1,25,00,000
4
آسام
6,40,00,000
7,40,00,000
20,00,00,000
2,40,00,000
5
بہار
7,60,00,000
9,25,00,000
12,50,00,000
3,06,00,000
6
چنڈی گڑھ
55,00,000
60,00,000
1,42,26,000
-
7
چھتیس گڑھ
5,25,00,000
6,65,00,000
17,00,00,000
2,20,00,000
8
دادرہ اور ناگر حویلی
-
10,00,000
2,50,000
-
9
دمن اور دیو
-
-
17,50,000
3,50,000
10
دہلی
9,30,00,000
12,25,00,000
15,00,00,000
6,00,00,000
11
گوا
15,00,000
45,00,000
1,42,00,000
43,00,000
12
گجرات
5,75,00,000
8,80,00,000
18,50,00,000
3,10,00,000
13
ہریانہ
6,50,00,000
7,60,00,000
13,25,00,000
1,43,00,000
14
ہماچل پردیش
2,45,00,000
3,90,00,000
8,50,00,000
4,50,00,000
15
جموں و کشمیر
4,65,00,000
6,60,00,000
9,50,00,000
2,35,00,000
16
جھارکھنڈ
7,35,00,000
7,00,00,000
16,50,00,000
2,65,00,000
17
کرناٹک
7,50,00,000
9,20,00,000
17,50,00,000
2,90,00,000
18
کیرالہ
9,90,00,000
8,00,00,000
19,75,00,000
2,00,00,000
19
لداخ
65,00,000
45,00,000
1,18,65,000
50,00,000
20
لکشدیپ
-
5,00,000
2,75,000
-
21
مدھیہ پردیش
5,00,00,000
7,40,00,000
26,50,00,000
4,00,00,000
22
مہاراشٹر
8,25,00,000
9,60,00,000
26,50,00,000
5,40,00,000
23
منی پور
1,05,00,000
1,90,00,000
6,23,30,730
1,12,00,000
24
میگھالیہ
50,00,000
2,60,00,000
2,46,35,500
16,00,000
25
میزورم
1,15,00,000
2,15,00,000
4,28,00,000
1,38,00,000
26
ناگالینڈ
1,15,00,000
2,75,00,000
2,20,00,000
42,00,000
27
اوڈیشہ
4,25,00,000
7,60,00,000
9,32,00,000
2,60,00,000
28
پڈوچیری
20,00,000
92,00,000
70,10,000
23,00,000
29
پنجاب
6,40,00,000
6,16,00,000
18,25,00,000
2,75,00,000
30
راجستھان
7,00,00,000
8,40,00,000
15,25,00,000
1,80,00,000
31
سکم
65,00,000
1,65,00,000
1,55,00,000
34,00,000
32
تمل ناڈو
6,00,00,000
8,10,00,000
18,00,00,000
4,15,00,000
33
تلنگانہ
4,10,00,000
5,05,00,000
14,00,00,000
2,20,00,000
34
تریپورہ
2,65,00,000
3,40,00,000
6,50,00,000
55,00,000
35
اتر پردیش
6,00,00,000
11,80,00,000
29,50,00,000
5,50,00,000
36
اتراکھنڈ
2,55,00,000
3,55,00,000
4,25,00,000
1,26,00,000
37
مغربی بنگال
7,00,00,000
8,80,00,000
16,25,00,000
3,35,00,000
38
سپریم کورٹ لیگل سروسز کمیٹی
1,00,00,000
90,00,000
1,00,00,000
1,00,00,000
39
میڈیشیئن اینڈ کونسیلیشن پروجیکٹ کمیٹی
(ایم سی پی سی)
1,25,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
میزان
1,45,30,00,000
1,92,08,00,000
3,94,49,85,730
74,61,50,000
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔