Ministry of Civil Aviation
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued 16,000 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPC) till date
DGCA approved 116 Remote Pilot Training Organisations across the country
26 JUL 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The drone industry is witnessing growth in India. Till date, 16,000 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPC) have been issued by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) approved Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs). There are 116 DGCA approved RPTOs across the country. Further, 70 UAS models have been type certified by the DGCA. There are 48 drone companies manufacturing DGCA type certified Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) models in the country.
Under the PLI scheme of Ministry of Civil Aviation, 23 MSMEs were shortlisted as per the prescribed the scheme guidelines, out of which 11 were under the category of Drone Component manufacturer.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 22.07.2024.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் இதுவரை 16,000 தொலைதூர விமானிகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது
26 JUL 2024 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் ட்ரோன் தொழிலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இதுவரை, 16,000 தொலைதூர விமானிகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ்களை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குவதற்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தொலைதூர விமான பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் அமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் 116 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இத்தகைய பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகத்தால் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட ஆளில்லா விமான அமைப்பு மாதிரிகளை நாட்டில் 48 ட்ரோன் நிறுவனங்கள் தயாரிக்கின்றன.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி 23 எம்எஸ்எம்இ-கள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டன.
22.07.2024 அன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு முரளிதர் மொஹால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.