Ministry of Civil Aviation
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued 16,000 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPC) till date
DGCA approved 116 Remote Pilot Training Organisations across the country
26 JUL 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The drone industry is witnessing growth in India. Till date, 16,000 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPC) have been issued by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) approved Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs). There are 116 DGCA approved RPTOs across the country. Further, 70 UAS models have been type certified by the DGCA. There are 48 drone companies manufacturing DGCA type certified Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) models in the country.
Under the PLI scheme of Ministry of Civil Aviation, 23 MSMEs were shortlisted as per the prescribed the scheme guidelines, out of which 11 were under the category of Drone Component manufacturer.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 22.07.2024.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने अब तक 16,000 रिमोट पायलट प्रमाणपत्र (आरपीसी) जारी किए हैं
डीजीसीए ने देश भर में 116 रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठनों को मंजूरी दी
26 JUL 2024 1:30PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत में ड्रोन उद्योग में तेजी देखी जा रही है। नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा अनुमोदित रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (आरपीटीओ) ने अब तक 16,000 रिमोट पायलट प्रमाणपत्र (आरपीसी) जारी किए हैं। देश भर में 116 डीजीसीए अनुमोदित आरपीटीओ हैं। इसके अलावा, डीजीसीए ने 70 यूएएस मॉडल को प्रमाणित किया है। देश में डीजीसीए टाइप प्रमाणित मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस) मॉडल बनाने वाली 48 ड्रोन कंपनियां हैं।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की पीएलआई योजना के तहत, 23 एमएसएमई को योजना के निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। इनमें से 11 ड्रोन कंपोनेंट निर्माता की श्रेणी के अंतर्गत हैं।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने 22.07.2024 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।