Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT simplifies Export Promotion Capital Goods Scheme procedures to enhance Ease of Doing Business
26 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has announced significant enhancements to the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme aimed at simplifying processes, reducing transaction costs and promoting automation to benefit exporters vide Public Notice No. 15 dated 25th July 2024. These changes align with the commitment of the Government to create a more business-friendly environment and improving India’s manufacturing competitiveness.
As per the changes, the scheme will now provide exporters an extended period to submit Installation Certificates for imported Capital Goods. This extension reduces pressure on businesses, allowing them to focus more on production and export activities.
Further, a simplified and reduced composition fee structure for extending the Export Obligation (EO) period has been introduced. This change minimises manual intervention, streamlines compliance and speeds up service delivery.
Also, from now all Policy Relaxation Committee (PRC) decisions regarding Export Obligation extensions and regularisation of exports will be implemented with a levy of uniform composition fee making it easier to implement through the system.
Benefits for Exporters:
These updates make it easier for exporters to comply with regulations, reducing the time and effort required to meet DGFT requirements. By expanding automated rule-based processes, DGFT aims to reduce human intervention, mitigate risks and improve overall efficiency in trade facilitation.
Commitment to Modernization and Efficiency:
Since the announcement of the new Foreign Trade Policy in April 2023, DGFT has been actively modernising its systems to expand automated rule-based processes. These initiatives are crucial steps towards fostering a more business-friendly environment and enhancing India’s competitiveness in the global market. DGFT has already taken efforts to automate the authorisation issue process, ad-hoc norms fixation process under Advance Authorisation, export obligation extension, automatic status holder certificate issue, among others, in recent days. It is planned that in the coming months, more and more processes will be system driven with minimal or no human intervention to order to facilitate trade and industry.
For more details on these updates, please visit DGFT Website at https://www.dgft.gov.in

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈز اسکیم کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا
26 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
بیرونی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے مورخہ 25 جولائی 2024 کو ایک پبلک نوٹس نمبر 15 کے ذریعہ برآمد کاروں کے فائدے کی خاطر ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈز (ای پی سی جی) اسکیم میں نمایاں توسیع کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کاروباری عمل کو آسان بنانا، لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرنا اور آٹومیشن کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں اور زیادہ کاروبار حامی ماحول پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں۔
تبدیلی کے مطابق، سکیم اب برآمد کنندگان کو درآمدی کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے انسٹالیشن سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے اضافی مدت فراہم کرے گی۔ مدت میں یہ اضافہ کاروباری اداروں پر دباؤ کو کم کرے گا، جس سے وہ پیداوار اور برآمدی سرگرمیوں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر سکیں گے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، برآمدی ذمہ داری (ای او) کی مدت میں توسیع کے لیے ایک آسان اور کم کمپوزیشن فیس کا ڈھانچہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی افرادی مداخلت کو کم کرتی ہے، تعمیل کو ہموار کرتی ہے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو تیز کرتی ہے۔
نیز، اب سے ایکسپورٹ اوبلی گیشن (ای او) میں توسیع اور برآمدات کو ریگولرائز کرنے کے حوالے سے تمام پالیسی میں رعایت سے متعلق کمیٹی (پی آر سی) کے فیصلوں پر یکساں کمپوزیشن فیس کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا ،جس سے سسٹم کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کرنا آسان ہو گا۔
برآمد کاروں کے لیے فوائد:
یہ نئی تبدیلیاں برآمد کاروں کے لیے ضابطوں کی تعمیل کو آسان بناتی ہیں، جس سے ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درکار وقت اور محنت کو کم کیا گیاہے۔ خودکار اصول پر مبنی عمل کو وسعت دے کر،ڈی جی ایف ٹی کا مقصد انسانی مداخلت کو کم کرنا، خطرات کو کم کرنا اور تجارتی سہولت میں مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
جدید اور زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کا عزم:
اپریل 2023 میں نئی ​​بیرونی تجارت پالیسی کے اعلان کے بعد سے، ڈی جی ایف ٹی خودکار اصول پر مبنی عمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے نظام کو فعال طور پر جدید بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات زیادہ کاروباری دوستانہ ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم ہیں۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے پہلے ہی حالیہ دنوں میں اجازت کے اجراء کے عمل، ایڈوانس اتھارٹی کے تحت جزوی ضابطوں کے تعین کے عمل، برآمدی ذمہ داری میں توسیع، خودکار اسٹیٹس ہولڈر سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے سمیت دیگر کو خودکار بنانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں، تجارت اور صنعت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے عمل کوایک نظام کے تحت انسانی مداخلت سے پاک یا کم سے کم مداخلت پر مبنی بنایا جائے گا۔
تازہ جانکاری کی مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ویب سائٹ https://www.dgft.gov.in پررجوع کریں ۔