Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT simplifies Export Promotion Capital Goods Scheme procedures to enhance Ease of Doing Business
26 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has announced significant enhancements to the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme aimed at simplifying processes, reducing transaction costs and promoting automation to benefit exporters vide Public Notice No. 15 dated 25th July 2024. These changes align with the commitment of the Government to create a more business-friendly environment and improving India’s manufacturing competitiveness.
As per the changes, the scheme will now provide exporters an extended period to submit Installation Certificates for imported Capital Goods. This extension reduces pressure on businesses, allowing them to focus more on production and export activities.
Further, a simplified and reduced composition fee structure for extending the Export Obligation (EO) period has been introduced. This change minimises manual intervention, streamlines compliance and speeds up service delivery.
Also, from now all Policy Relaxation Committee (PRC) decisions regarding Export Obligation extensions and regularisation of exports will be implemented with a levy of uniform composition fee making it easier to implement through the system.
Benefits for Exporters:
These updates make it easier for exporters to comply with regulations, reducing the time and effort required to meet DGFT requirements. By expanding automated rule-based processes, DGFT aims to reduce human intervention, mitigate risks and improve overall efficiency in trade facilitation.
Commitment to Modernization and Efficiency:
Since the announcement of the new Foreign Trade Policy in April 2023, DGFT has been actively modernising its systems to expand automated rule-based processes. These initiatives are crucial steps towards fostering a more business-friendly environment and enhancing India’s competitiveness in the global market. DGFT has already taken efforts to automate the authorisation issue process, ad-hoc norms fixation process under Advance Authorisation, export obligation extension, automatic status holder certificate issue, among others, in recent days. It is planned that in the coming months, more and more processes will be system driven with minimal or no human intervention to order to facilitate trade and industry.
For more details on these updates, please visit DGFT Website at https://www.dgft.gov.in

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया
26 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Bhopal
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने 25 जुलाई 2024 की सार्वजनिक सूचना संख्या 15 के माध्यम से निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत वस्तु (ईपीसीजी) योजना में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, लेन-देन की लागत को कम करना और निर्यातकों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ऑटोमेशन को बढ़ावा देना है। ये परिवर्तन सरकार की अधिक व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने तथा भारत की विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हैं।
परिवर्तनों के अनुसार, यह योजना अब निर्यातकों को आयातित पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए संस्थापना प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए एक विस्तारित अवधि प्रदान करेगी। यह विस्तार व्यवसायों पर दबाव कम करता है, जिससे उन्हें उत्पादन और निर्यात गतिविधियों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्यात दायित्व (ईओ) अवधि बढ़ाने के लिए एक सरलीकृत और कम संरचना शुल्क संरचना शुरू की गई है। यह परिवर्तन मैन्युअल हस्तक्षेप को कम करता है, अनुपालन को सुव्यवस्थित करता है और सेवा वितरण को गति देता है।
साथ ही, अब से निर्यात दायित्व विस्तार और निर्यात के नियमितीकरण के संबंध में नीति छूट समिति (पीआरसी) के सभी निर्णयों को एक समान संरचना शुल्क के साथ लागू किया जाएगा, जिससे सिस्टम के माध्यम से इसे लागू करना आसान हो जाएगा।
निर्यातकों के लिए लाभ:
इन अपडेट से निर्यातकों के लिए विनियमों का अनुपालन करना आसान हो जाएगा, जिससे डीजीएफटी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए लगने वाले समय और प्रयास में कमी आ जाएगी। स्वचालित नियम-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं का विस्तार करके, डीजीएफटी का उद्देश्य मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करना, जोखिमों को कम करना और व्यापार सुगमीकरण में समग्र दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
आधुनिकीकरण और दक्षता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता:
अप्रैल 2023 में नई विदेश व्यापार नीति की घोषणा के बाद से, डीजीएफटी स्वचालित नियम-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए अपने सिस्टम का सक्रिय रूप से आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है। ये पहल अधिक व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। डीजीएफटी ने हाल के दिनों में प्राधिकरण जारी करने की प्रक्रिया, अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के तहत तदर्थ मानदंड निर्धारण प्रक्रिया, निर्यात दायित्व विस्तार, स्वचालित स्थिति धारक प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने आदि को स्वचालित करने के प्रयास पहले ही शुरू कर दिए हैं। ऐसी योजना बनाई गई है कि आने वाले महीनों में, व्यापार और उद्योग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रक्रियाएं न्यूनतम या बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के प्रणाली संचालित होंगी।