Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 14 Indian crew from a stranded vessel near Alibaug
26 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated 14 Indian crew of grounded vessel bulk carrier JSW Raigad off the coast of Alibaug, Maharashtra at about 0930 hrs on 26 July, 2024. The ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai, received a distress call from the carrier at 1327 hours on 25 July, 2024.
The vessel measuring 122 meters with 14 Indian crew on board ran aground on reefs approximately 01 nautical miles from Alibaug. It reported anchor dragging, flooding in the engine room and loss of control. In the backdrop of extreme sea conditions along the Maharashtra coast and presence of reefs in the area, airlift emerged as the only viable rescue option.
Accordingly, the ICG launched rescue operation in the early hours of 26 July, 2024. Braving adverse weather conditions, a Coast Guard helicopter successfully evacuated all 14 crew members from the bulk carrier. The crew were safely disembarked at Alibaug beach, with no injuries reported.
The ICG Station Murud Janjira is currently coordinating with local authorities to provide further medical aid and support to the mariners. The situation is being closely monitored to ensure the safety of the vessel and the surrounding environment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने अलीबाग के पास फंसे जहाज से भारतीय चालक दल के 14 सदस्यों को बचाया
26 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 26 जुलाई, 2024 को लगभग 0930 बजे महाराष्ट्र के अलीबाग के तट पर फंसे जहाज, बल्क कैरियर जेएसडब्ल्यू रायगढ़ के भारतीय चालक दल के 14 सदस्यों का बचाया। आईसीजी समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) मुंबई को 25 जुलाई, 2024 को 1327 बजे जहाज से संकट कॉल प्राप्त हुई थी।
122 मीटर लंबा जहाज, जिसमें भारतीय चालक दल के 14 सदस्य सवार थे, अलीबाग से लगभग 01 समुद्री मील दूर चट्टानों पर फंस गया। इसने लंगर खींचने, इंजन कक्ष में पानी भरने और नियंत्रण खोने की सूचना दी। महाराष्ट्र तट पर अत्यंत विषम समुद्री परिस्थितियों और क्षेत्र में चट्टानों की उपस्थिति की पृष्ठभूमि में, हवाई जहाज से बचाव करना एकमात्र व्यावहारिक विकल्प था।
तदनुसार, आईसीजी ने 26 जुलाई, 2024 की सुबह बचाव अभियान शुरू किया। प्रतिकूल मौसम का सामना करते हुए, तटरक्षक बल के हेलीकॉप्टर ने बल्क कैरियर से चालक दल के सभी 14 सदस्यों का सफलतापूर्वक बचाव किया। चालक दल के सदस्यों को अलीबाग समुद्र तट पर सुरक्षित रूप से उतारा गया, जिसमें किसी के घायल होने की सूचना नहीं है।
आईसीजी स्टेशन मुरुद जंजीरा वर्तमान में नाविकों को आगे की चिकित्सा व अन्य सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है। पोत और आसपास के वातावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थिति पर बारीकी से नज़र रखी जा रही है।