Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 14 Indian crew from a stranded vessel near Alibaug
26 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated 14 Indian crew of grounded vessel bulk carrier JSW Raigad off the coast of Alibaug, Maharashtra at about 0930 hrs on 26 July, 2024. The ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai, received a distress call from the carrier at 1327 hours on 25 July, 2024.
The vessel measuring 122 meters with 14 Indian crew on board ran aground on reefs approximately 01 nautical miles from Alibaug. It reported anchor dragging, flooding in the engine room and loss of control. In the backdrop of extreme sea conditions along the Maharashtra coast and presence of reefs in the area, airlift emerged as the only viable rescue option.
Accordingly, the ICG launched rescue operation in the early hours of 26 July, 2024. Braving adverse weather conditions, a Coast Guard helicopter successfully evacuated all 14 crew members from the bulk carrier. The crew were safely disembarked at Alibaug beach, with no injuries reported.
The ICG Station Murud Janjira is currently coordinating with local authorities to provide further medical aid and support to the mariners. The situation is being closely monitored to ensure the safety of the vessel and the surrounding environment.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے علی باغ کے قریب پھنسے ہوئے بحری جہاز سے 14 بھارتی عملے کو بچا یا
26 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 26 جولائی 2024 کو تقریباً 0930 بجے مہاراشٹر کے علی باغ کے ساحل سے گراؤنڈیڈ ویسل بلک کیریئر جے ایس ڈبلیو رائے گڑھ کے 14 ہندوستانی عملے کو نکالا۔ آئی سی جی میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈنیشن سینٹر (ایم آر سی سی) ممبئی کو پریشانی سے متعلق ایک کال 25 جولائی 2024 کو 1327 بجے کیریئر سے موصول ہوئی۔
122 میٹر طویل جہاز، جس پر عملہ کے 14 ہندوستانی افراد سوار تھے، علی باغ سے تقریباً 01 سمندری میل کے فاصلے پر چٹانوں پر گر گیا۔ اس نے لنگر کے گھسٹنے، انجن روم میں پانی بھر جانے اور کنٹرول کھو جانے کی اطلاع دی۔ مہاراشٹر کے ساحل پر انتہائی سمندری نوعیت کے حالات اور علاقے میں چٹانوں کی موجودگی کے پس منظر میں، ایئر لفٹ ہی بچاؤ کا واحد قابل عمل متبادل بن کر ابھرا۔
اسی مناسبت سے، آئی سی جی نے 26 جولائی 2024 کی اولین ساعتوں میں ریسکیو آپریشن شروع کیا۔ موسم کی خراب صورت حال کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے، کوسٹ گارڈ کے ہیلی کاپٹر نے عملے کے تمام 14 ارکان کو بلک کیرئیر سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نکال لیا۔ عملے کو علی باغ کے ساحل پر بحفاظت اتار لیا گیا، کوئی جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا۔
آئی سی جی اسٹیشن مرود جنجیرہ اس وقت بحری جہازوں کو مزید طبی امداد اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مقامی حکام کے ساتھ رابطہ کر رہا ہے۔ بحری جہاز اور آس پاس کے ماحول کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صورت حال پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔