Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of climate change on agriculture
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), a network project of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) conducted an assessment to evaluate the impact of climate change on agriculture. ICAR assessed risk and vulnerability of 573 out of 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very highly’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
Integrated computer simulation modelling studies revealed that, in the absence of adoption of adaptation measures, climate change projections are likely to reduce rainfed rice yields by 20% in 2050 and 47% in 2080 scenarios while, irrigated rice yields by 3.5% in 2050 and 5% in 2080 scenarios, wheat yield by 19.3% in 2050 and 40% in 2080 scenarios, kharif maize yields by 18 to 23% in 2050 and 2080 scenarios, respectively. Soybean yields are projected to increase by 3-10% in 2030 and 14% in 2080 scenarios.
Adaptation measures have been taken to mitigate the impact of climate change on agriculture in 448 villages in 151 climatically vulnerable districts, where demonstration of climate resilient technologies viz. climate resilient varieties; direct seeded rice (DSR); efficient irrigation systems; nitrogen application as per soil health card and leaf colour charts; avoiding crop residue burning, crop residue recycling into soil; replacing fossil fuels with biogas and vermicomposting; reducing methane emissions from livestocks through improved fodder management systems and community fodder bank; agroforestry systems as carbon sinks and zero till drill wheat to escape terminal heat stress were conducted. Prepared and implemented the District Agricultural Contingency Plan (DACP) in 651 agriculturally important Districts of the country.
To support the farmers in adopting climate resilient agriculture practices Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) to deal with the impact of climate change on agriculture. NMSA has three major components i.e. Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes namely Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. are also included. The Mission aims at evolving and implementing adaptation and mitigation practices across the country to make the agriculture climate resilient to the changing climate.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण कृषि पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) की एक नेटवर्क परियोजना जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) ने एक आकलन किया हैं। आईसीएआर ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) के प्रोटोकॉल के अनुरूप 651 मुख्य रूप से कृषि प्रधान जिलों में से 573 के जोखिम और असुरक्षा का आकलन किया। इनमें से 109 जिलों को 'अत्यधिक' और 201 जिलों को ‘काफी अधिक संवेदनशील की श्रेणी में रखा गया।
एकीकृत कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन मॉडलिंग अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि अनुकूलन उपायों को न अपनाने के कारण अनुमान है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण 2050 में वर्षा आधारित चावल की पैदावार में 20 प्रतिशत और 2080 में 47 प्रतिशत की कमी आ सकती है, जबकि सिंचित चावल की पैदावार 2050 में 3.5 प्रतिशत और 2080 में 5 प्रतिशत, गेहूं की पैदावार 2050 में 19.3 प्रतिशत और 2080 में 40प्रतिशत, खरीफ मक्का की पैदावार 2050 और 2080 में क्रमशः 18 से 23 प्रतिशत तक घटने की संभावना है। सोयाबीन की पैदावार 2030 में 3-10 प्रतिशत और 2080 में 14 प्रतिशत बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण कृषि पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए 151 जलवायु संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 गांवों में अनुकूलन उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन जैसे जलवायु अनुकूल किस्में; सीधे बीज वाले चावल (डीएसआर); कुशल सिंचाई प्रणाली; मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और पत्ती रंग चार्ट के अनुसार नाइट्रोजन का उपयोग; फसल अवशेषों को जलाने से बचना, फसल अवशेषों को मिट्टी में पुनर्चक्रित करना; जीवाश्म ईंधन की जगह बायोगैस और वर्मीकंपोस्टिंग; बेहतर चारा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों और सामुदायिक चारा बैंक के माध्यम से पशुओं से मीथेन उत्सर्जन को कम करना; कार्बन सिंक के रूप में कृषि वानिकी प्रणाली और टर्मिनल हीट स्ट्रेस से बचने के लिए जीरो टिल ड्रिल गेहूं का उपयोग करना शामिल हैं। देश के 651 कृषि महत्वपूर्ण जिलों में जिला कृषि आकस्मिक योजना (डीएसीपी) तैयार की गई और उसे लागू किया गया।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण कृषि पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए सरकार किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियाँ अपनाने में सहायता करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) लागू कर रही है। इस मिशन के तीन प्रमुख घटक हैं - वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी); खेत पर जल प्रबंधन (ओएफडब्ल्यूएम); और मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम)। इसके बाद, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी), परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) आदि नए कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किए गए हैं। मिशन का उद्देश्य कृषि को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीला बनाने के लिए पूरे देश में अनुकूलन और शमन पद्धतियों को विकसित करना और लागू करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।