Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of climate change on agriculture
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), a network project of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) conducted an assessment to evaluate the impact of climate change on agriculture. ICAR assessed risk and vulnerability of 573 out of 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very highly’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
Integrated computer simulation modelling studies revealed that, in the absence of adoption of adaptation measures, climate change projections are likely to reduce rainfed rice yields by 20% in 2050 and 47% in 2080 scenarios while, irrigated rice yields by 3.5% in 2050 and 5% in 2080 scenarios, wheat yield by 19.3% in 2050 and 40% in 2080 scenarios, kharif maize yields by 18 to 23% in 2050 and 2080 scenarios, respectively. Soybean yields are projected to increase by 3-10% in 2030 and 14% in 2080 scenarios.
Adaptation measures have been taken to mitigate the impact of climate change on agriculture in 448 villages in 151 climatically vulnerable districts, where demonstration of climate resilient technologies viz. climate resilient varieties; direct seeded rice (DSR); efficient irrigation systems; nitrogen application as per soil health card and leaf colour charts; avoiding crop residue burning, crop residue recycling into soil; replacing fossil fuels with biogas and vermicomposting; reducing methane emissions from livestocks through improved fodder management systems and community fodder bank; agroforestry systems as carbon sinks and zero till drill wheat to escape terminal heat stress were conducted. Prepared and implemented the District Agricultural Contingency Plan (DACP) in 651 agriculturally important Districts of the country.
To support the farmers in adopting climate resilient agriculture practices Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) to deal with the impact of climate change on agriculture. NMSA has three major components i.e. Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes namely Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. are also included. The Mission aims at evolving and implementing adaptation and mitigation practices across the country to make the agriculture climate resilient to the changing climate.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயத்தில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம்
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஏஆர்) விவசாயத்தில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய ஒரு ஆய்வை நடத்தியது. இதில் 651 மாவட்டங்களில் 573 மாவட்டங்களின் ஆபத்தையும் பாதிப்பையும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தம் 109 மாவட்டங்கள் 'மிக அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடியவை என்றும், 201 மாவட்டங்கள் அதிக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவை என்றும் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பருவநிலை மாற்ற கணிப்புகளின்படி 2050 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மானாவாரி நெல் மகசூலை 20% ஆகவும், 2080ஆம் ஆண்டில் 47% ஆகவும் குறைய வாய்ப்புள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் பாசன நெல் மகசூல் 2050 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.5% ஆகவும், 2080 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 5% ஆகவும், கோதுமை மகசூல் 2050 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 19.3% ஆகவும், 2080 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 40% ஆகவும் குறையக்கூடும் என்று அந்த ஆய்வு வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
விவசாயத்தில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கத்தைத் தணிக்க மாறுதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 151 பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 448 கிராமங்களில், பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களான பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் ரகங்கள் செயல்விளக்கம், நேரடி விதைப்பு நெல் (டிஎஸ்ஆர்), திறன் வாய்ந்த நீர்ப்பாசன அமைப்புகள் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் 651 விவசாய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மாவட்டங்களில் மாவட்ட வேளாண் தற்செயல் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் வேளாண் துறை மீது ஏற்படும் தாக்கத்தை சமாளிக்க நீடித்த நிலையான வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இது மூன்று முக்கிய கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதாவது மானாவாரி பகுதி மேம்பாடு , பண்ணை நீர் மேலாண்மை, மண் சுகாதார மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை ஆகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.