Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of Chabahar Port
26 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken to develop the Shahid Beheshti Port at Chabahar, Iran by equipping and operating General Cargo and Container Terminal for a period of 10 years, as per the Long Term Main Contract, from the date of signing of the said Contract i.e., 13.05.2024.
A total of Rs.400 Cr has been allocated from FY 2016-17 to FY 2023-24. The amount utilized so far for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar is Rs. 201.51 Cr.
The port witnessed an increase of 43% in vessel traffic and a 34% rise in container traffic in 2023-2024. It is envisaged that there will be substantial increase in maritime trade and commercial earnings once the port becomes fully functional.
A similar development based agreement has been signed with Myanmar. Rs. 90 Lakhs has been allocated for Sittwe (Myanmar) for FY 2024-2025.
This information was given by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
चाबहार बंदरगाह का विकास
26 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने ईरान के चाबहार में शाहिद बेहेश्टी बंदरगाह के विकास का उत्‍तरदायित्‍व ग्रहण किया है। इसके लिए दीर्घकालिक मुख्य अनुबंध के अनुसार, उक्त अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर होने की तिथि अर्थात 13.05.2024 से 10 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए जनरल कार्गो और कंटेनर टर्मिनल को सुसज्जित और संचालित किया जाएगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक कुल 400 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है। चाबहार के शहीद बेहेश्टी बंदरगाह के विकास के लिए अब तक 201.51 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
बंदरगाह पर वर्ष 2023-2024 में जहाज यातायात में 43 प्रतिशत और कंटेनर यातायात में 34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। बंदरगाह पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने के बाद समुद्री व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक आय में पर्याप्त वृद्धि होने की परिकल्पना की गई है ।
म्यांमार के साथ इसी तरह का विकास आधारित समझौता किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 के लिए सित्तवे (म्यांमार) के लिए 90 लाख रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।