Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of Chabahar Port
26 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken to develop the Shahid Beheshti Port at Chabahar, Iran by equipping and operating General Cargo and Container Terminal for a period of 10 years, as per the Long Term Main Contract, from the date of signing of the said Contract i.e., 13.05.2024.
A total of Rs.400 Cr has been allocated from FY 2016-17 to FY 2023-24. The amount utilized so far for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar is Rs. 201.51 Cr.
The port witnessed an increase of 43% in vessel traffic and a 34% rise in container traffic in 2023-2024. It is envisaged that there will be substantial increase in maritime trade and commercial earnings once the port becomes fully functional.
A similar development based agreement has been signed with Myanmar. Rs. 90 Lakhs has been allocated for Sittwe (Myanmar) for FY 2024-2025.
This information was given by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
چابہار بندرگاہ کی ترقی
26 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ایران کے چابہار میں شاہد بہشتی بندرگاہ کو طویل مدتی مین کنٹریکٹ کے مطابق، مذکورہ کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کی تاریخ یعنی 13.05.2024سے 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے جنرل کارگو اور کنٹینر ٹرمینل کو لیس کرکے اور چلاکر تیار کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔
مالی سال 17-2016 سے مالی سال 24-2023 تک کل 400 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ چابہار کی شاہد بہشتی بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے اب تک استعمال کی گئی رقم 201.51 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
بندرگاہ پر 2024-2023 میں جہازوں کی آمدورفت میں 43 فیصد اور کنٹینرز کی آمدورفت میں 34 فیصد اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ یہ تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ بندرگاہ کے مکمل طور پر فعال ہونے کے بعد سمندری تجارت اور تجارتی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوگا۔
اسی طرح کی ترقی پر مبنی معاہدہ میانمار کے ساتھ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے سیٹوے (میانمار) کے لیے 90 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔