Ministry of Heavy Industries
Subsidy To Electric Vehicle Manufacturers Under Fame Scheme
26 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under FAME-India Scheme phase-II, no incentive is given to Electric vehicle manufacturers. The incentive/concession is provided to consumers (buyers/end users) in the form of an upfront reduction in purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles to enable wider adoption, which is reimbursed to the OEM (EV manufacturers) by Government of India.
under FAME-India Scheme phase-II, the demand incentive/subsidy is passed on to the persons purchasing vehicles from the OEM at the time of purchase of the vehicle in the form of an upfront reduction in purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles. Category-wise subsidy reimbursed to OEMs towards the incentive claimed by them during last five years (01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024) is as under:
Sl. No.
Segment
Incentive Amount Paid (Rs. in crore)
1
e-2w
4,375.59
2
e-3w
845.61
3
e-4w
399.12
4
e-buses *
1,322.00
Total for above
6,942.32
* Subsidy amount released to State Transport Units
This information was given by the Minister of State, Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं को सब्सिडी
26 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
फेम-इंडिया योजना चरण- II के तहत, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं को कोई प्रोत्साहन नहीं दिया जाता है। हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को संभव बनाने हेतु इन वाहनों की खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं (खरीदारों/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को प्रोत्साहन/रियायत प्रदान की जाती है, जिसकी प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा ओईएम (ईवी निर्माताओं) को की जाती है।
फेम-इंडिया योजना चरण- II के तहत, मांग प्रोत्साहन/सब्सिडी हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में वाहन की खरीद के समय ओईएम से वाहन खरीदने वाले व्यक्तियों को दी जाती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024) के दौरान ओईएम द्वारा दावा किए गए प्रोत्साहन के लिए श्रेणी-वार सब्सिडी की प्रतिपूर्ति इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं
खंड
प्रोत्साहन राशि का भुगतान (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
ई-2डब्ल्यू
4,375.59
2
ई-3डब्ल्यू
845.61
3
ई-4डब्ल्यू
399.12
4
ई-बसें*
1,322.00
उपरोक्त के लिए कुल
6,942.32
* राज्य परिवहन इकाइयों को जारी सब्सिडी राशि
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।