Ministry of Heavy Industries
Subsidy To Electric Vehicle Manufacturers Under Fame Scheme
26 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under FAME-India Scheme phase-II, no incentive is given to Electric vehicle manufacturers. The incentive/concession is provided to consumers (buyers/end users) in the form of an upfront reduction in purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles to enable wider adoption, which is reimbursed to the OEM (EV manufacturers) by Government of India.
under FAME-India Scheme phase-II, the demand incentive/subsidy is passed on to the persons purchasing vehicles from the OEM at the time of purchase of the vehicle in the form of an upfront reduction in purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles. Category-wise subsidy reimbursed to OEMs towards the incentive claimed by them during last five years (01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024) is as under:
Sl. No.
Segment
Incentive Amount Paid (Rs. in crore)
1
e-2w
4,375.59
2
e-3w
845.61
3
e-4w
399.12
4
e-buses *
1,322.00
Total for above
6,942.32
* Subsidy amount released to State Transport Units
This information was given by the Minister of State, Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫేమ్ పథకం కింద ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహన తయారీదారులకు సబ్సిడీ
26 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫేమ్-ఇండియా పథకం రెండో దశ కింద ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహన తయారీదారులకు ఎలాంటి ప్రోత్సాహకాలు లేవు. హైబ్రిడ్, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల వాడకాన్ని పెంచేందుకు కొనుగోలు ధర ముందస్తు తగ్గింపు రూపంలో వినియోగదారులకు (కొనుగోలుదారులు/అంతిమ వినియోగదారులు) ప్రోత్సాహకం/రాయితీని ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తోంది. దీనిని భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఓఈఎంలకు (ఈవీ తయారీదారులకు) తిరిగి చెల్లిస్తుంది(రీయింబర్స్).
ఈ పథకం కింద ముందస్తు ధర తగ్గింపు రూపంలో డిమాండ్ ప్రోత్సాహకం లేదా సబ్సిడీ..హైబ్రిడ్, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాన్ని ఓఈఎంల నుంచి కొనుగోలు చేస్తున్న సమయంలో వినియోగదారుడికి బదిలీ అవుతుంది. గత ఐదేళ్లలో (01.04.2019 నుంచి 31.03.2024 వరకు) ఓఈఎంలు క్లెయిమ్ చేసుకున్న ప్రోత్సాహకానికి.. విభాగాల వారీగా రీయింబర్స్ చేసిన రాయితీ ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
విభాగం
అందిన ప్రోత్సహాకం(రూ.కోట్లలో)
1
ఈ-2వీ
4,375.59
2
ఈ-3వీ
845.61
3
ఈ-4వీ
399.12
4
ఈ-బస్సులు *
1,322.00
మొత్తం
6,942.32
* రాష్ట్ర రవాణా సంస్థలకు విడుదలైన రాయితీ మొత్తం
ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర ఉక్కు, భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి భూపతిరాజు శ్రీనివాసవర్మ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.