Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Drives Initiatives to Boost Coal Gasification Projects Across the Nation
26 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
India's vast coal reserves, estimated at 378 billion tonnes with about 199 billion tonnes classified as 'proven', present significant opportunities for energy production. Currently, around 80% of India's coal is utilized in thermal power plants. As the country embraces cleaner energy solutions and renewable sources gain momentum, the Ministry of Coal is proactively ensuring sustainable use of coal. In 2020, Coal Gasification Mission was launched, aiming to gasify 100 million tonnes of coal by 2030, thereby maximizing the value and utility of this vital resource. Aligning with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this initiative supports the goal of achieving energy independence by 2027.
Coal gasification is a thermo-chemical process that convert coal into synthesis gas or "syngas", primarily consisting of carbon monoxide and hydrogen. With India importing approximately 83% of its oil, over 90% of its methanol, and 13-15% of its ammonia, coal gasification offers an opportunity to reduce reliance on imports and conserve foreign exchange, especially in the oil, gas, fertilizer, and petrochemical sectors. The gasification projects will lead to diversified use of coal partial import substitution for oil and gas and cleaner utilization of India’s abundant coal reserves.
On January 24, 2024, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved equity investments by Coal India Limited (CIL) to form joint venture companies with BHEL and GAIL, pushing beyond a 30% equity limit. This scheme aims to demonstrate the financial and technical viability of gasification projects, stimulate markets for downstream products, and establish new economic value chains.
Furthermore, to promote coal gasification, the Ministry offers a 50% rebate in revenue share in commercial auction policies for gasification coal, established a new sub-sector for syngas production, and provides long-term coal allotments to gasification plants.
Key Features of Coal Gasification Scheme:
1. Financial Outlay: ₹8,500 crores allocated across three categories:
- ₹4,050 crores for Government PSUs, with up to three projects eligible for a financial incentive of ₹1,350 crores per project, or 15% of Capex, whichever is lower.
- ₹3,850 crores for the private sector and PSUs, with a financial incentive of ₹1,000 crores per project, or 15% of Capex, whichever is lower.
- ₹600 crores for demonstration projects and small-scale plants, with a financial incentive of ₹100 crores per project, or 15% of Capex, whichever is lower.
2. Selection Process: Category I involves a transparent selection process for Government PSUs/JVs, while Categories II and III utilize a transparent bidding process.
3. Financial Incentives: Grants will be disbursed in two installments: the first after the bank loan disbursement and 30% equity contribution, and the second after achieving 50% production capacity and one year of continued production.
4. Ministry has published the Requests for Proposals (RFPs) for providing financial incentives to coal gasification projects on May 15, 2024, on the websites of the Ministry of Coal and MSTC. Interested private sector entities as well as Government PSUs can register themselves on the MSTC website for participating in the bid.
Some of the significant projects that are underway through joint ventures and collaborations are as under:
1. CIL-BHEL JV Project in Lakhanpur, Odisha, focuses on producing ammonium nitrate with a capacity of 0.66 MMTPA, costing ₹11,782 crores, and expected commissioning by FY'29.
2. CIL-GAIL JV Project in SonepurBazari, West Bengal, aims to convert coal into synthetic natural gas with a capacity of 1.83 MMSMD and a cost of ₹13,052.8 crores, expected to be operational by FY'29.
3. CIL-SAIL JV Project at Durgapur Steel Plant aims to produce syngas for direct reduced iron, enhancing steel manufacturing sustainability.
4. NLCIL Lignite to Methanol Project is developing clean energy products from lignite, including syngas, diesel, and green hydrogen.
5. WCL Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project targets coal gasification into ammonium nitrate with a production capacity of 0.66 MTPA.
The Ministry of Coal has also initiated India’s first pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) at Kasta coal block in Jharkhand. This pilot initiative marks a major milestone for Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, positioning India at the forefront of adopting cutting-edge underground coal gasification technologies.
The Ministry of Coal has invited application for Coal/Lignite gasification projects from Government PSUs and Private sector entities across all categories, unlocking economic potential, boosting revenues and creating new job opportunities. Last date of bid submission is 11th November 2024.
Coal gasification is emerging as a highly promising initiative, drawing enthusiastic responses from various sectors. The project is not only showcasing a positive outlook for transforming coal into valuable products but is also generating significant interest from investors. With the potential to create numerous job opportunities and stimulate economic growth, coal gasification is set to revolutionize the industry paving the way for a more sustainable and prosperous future in energy security.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to promote coal gasification projects, which hold immense potential for transforming coal into various valuable products. The scheme and incentives are designed to attract Government PSUs and the Private Sector, thereby encouraging innovation, investment, and sustainable development in the coal sector. The coal/lignite gasification scheme represent a significant leap forward in our quest to transform the coal sector by adopting clean coal technologies and the government is committed to ensuring the success of coal gasification projects.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ وزارت ملک بھر میں کول گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کررہی ہے
26 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے وسیع ذخائر، جن کا تخمینہ 378 بلین ٹن ہے جس میں تقریباً 199 بلین ٹن کو 'ثابت' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔ فی الحال، ہندوستان کا تقریباً 80فیصد کوئلہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ چونکہ ملک صاف ستھرے توانائی کے حل کو اپنا رہا ہے اور قابل تجدید ذرائع میں تیزی آ رہی ہے، وزارت کوئلہ فعال طور پر کوئلے کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ 2020 میں، کول گیسیفیکیشن مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلے کو گیس بنانا ہے، اس طرح اس اہم وسائل کی قدر اور افادیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق یہ پہل 2027 تک توانائی کی آزادی حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
کول گیسیفیکیشن ایک تھرمو کیمیکل عمل ہے جو کوئلے کو ترکیبی گیس یا "سین گیس" میں تبدیل کرتا ہے، بنیادی طور پر کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ اور ہائیڈروجن پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنے تیل کا تقریباً 83فیصد، اس کا 90فیصد سے زیادہ میتھانول، اور 13-15فیصد امونیا درآمد کرتا ہے، کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور زرمبادلہ کو بچانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر تیل، گیس، کھاد، اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹرزمیں اس کی اہمیت ہے۔ گیسیفیکیشن کے منصوبے تیل اور گیس کے لیے کوئلے کے جزوی درآمدی متبادل کے متنوع استعمال اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے وافر ذخائر کے صاف ستھرے استعمال کا باعث بنیں گے۔
24 جنوری، 2024 کو، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی جانب سے بی ایچ ای ایل اور جی اے آئی ایل کے ساتھ جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنیاں بنانے کے لیے ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی، جو کہ 30فیصد ایکویٹی کی حد سے آگے بڑھے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد گیسیفیکیشن پراجیکٹس کی مالی اور تکنیکی قابل عملیت کو ظاہر کرنا، ڈاون اسٹریم پروڈکٹس کے لیے منڈیوں کو متحرک کرنا، اور نئی اقتصادی قدر کی چینز قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت گیسیفیکیشن کوئلے کے لیے تجارتی نیلامی کی پالیسیوں میں ریونیو شیئر میں 50فیصد چھوٹ کی پیشکش کرتی ہے، سنگاس کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک نیا ذیلی شعبہ قائم کرتی ہے، اور گیسیفیکیشن پلانٹس کو طویل مدتی کوئلے کی الاٹمنٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کول گیسیفیکیشن اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. مالی اخراجات: 8,500 کروڑ روپے تین زمروں میں مختص:
- سرکاری پی ایس یو ز کے لیے4,050 کروڑروپے، جس میں فی پروجیکٹ 1,350 کروڑروپے مالیاتی ترغیب کے اہل ہیں، یا کیپیکس کا 15فیصد جو بھی کم ہو، کے ساتھ۔
- پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور پی ایس یوز کے لیے 3,850 کروڑروپے، فی پروجیکٹ 1,000 کروڑروپے کی مالی ترغیب کے ساتھ، یا کیپیکس کا 15فیصد جو بھی کم ہو۔
- مظاہرے کے منصوبوں اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے پلانٹس کے لیے 600 کروڑروپے، فی پروجیکٹ 100 کروڑ روپےکی مالی ترغیب کے ساتھ، یا کیپیکس کا 15فیصد جو بھی کم ہو۔
2. انتخاب کا عمل: زمرہ I میں سرکاری پی ایس یو ز/جے ویز کے لیے ایک شفاف انتخاب کا عمل شامل ہے، جبکہ زمرہ II اور III بولی لگانے کے شفاف عمل کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
3. مالی مراعات: گرانٹس دو اقساط میں تقسیم کی جائیں گی: پہلی بینک قرض کی تقسیم اور 30فیصد ایکویٹی شراکت کے بعد، اور دوسری 50فیصد پیداواری صلاحیت اور ایک سال کی مسلسل پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے بعد۔
4. وزارت نے 15 مئی 2024 کو کوئلے کی گیس بنانے کے منصوبوں کو مالی مراعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تجاویز کی درخواستیں (آر ایف پی ز ) وزارت کوئلہ اور ایم ایس ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹس پر شائع کی ہیں۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے نجی شعبے کے اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری پی ایس یو ز بولی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایم ایس ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر خود کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔
جوائنٹ وینچرز اور تعاون کے ذریعے کچھ اہم پروجیکٹس چل رہے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. لکھن پور، اڈیشہ میں سی آئی ایل بی ایچ ای ایل جے وی پروجیکٹ، 0.66 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ امونیم نائٹریٹ کی پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس کی لاگت 11,782 کروڑ روپےہے، اور مالی سال 2029 تک کمیشن کی توقع ہے۔
2. سون پور بازاری، مغربی بنگال میں سی آئی ایل جی اے آئی ایل جے وی پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 1.83 ایم ایم ایس ایم ڈی کی صلاحیت اور 13,052.8 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت کے ساتھ کوئلے کو مصنوعی قدرتی گیس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جس کے مالی سال 29 تک کام کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
3. درگاپور اسٹیل پلانٹ میں سی آئی ایل ایس اے آئی ایل جے وی پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کی پائیداری کو بڑھا کر براہ راست کم شدہ لوہے کے لیے سنگاس تیار کرنا ہے۔
4. این ایل سی آئی ایل لگنائٹ سے میتھانول پروجیکٹ لگنائٹ سے صاف توانائی کی مصنوعات تیار کر رہا ہے، بشمول سنگاس، ڈیزل، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن۔
5. ڈبلیو سی ایل کول سے امونیم نائٹریٹ پروجیکٹ 0.66 ایم ٹی پی اے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ امونیم نائٹریٹ میں کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن کو نشانہ بناتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے جھارکھنڈ کے کستا کول بلاک میں زیر زمین کول گیسیفیکیشن (یو سی جی ) کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پائلٹ پہل کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو بھارت کو جدید ترین زیر زمین کول گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تمام زمروں میں سرکاری پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اداروں سے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹس کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں، اقتصادی صلاحیت کو کھولنے، محصولات کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 11 نومبر 2024 ہے۔
کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن ایک انتہائی امید افزا اقدام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جس سے مختلف شعبوں کی جانب سے پرجوش ردعمل سامنے آرہا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف کوئلے کو قیمتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک مثبت نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کر رہا ہے بلکہ سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے نمایاں دلچسپی بھی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک دینے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن صنعت میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جو توانائی کے تحفظ میں زیادہ پائیدار اور خوشحال مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو کوئلے کو مختلف قیمتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اسکیم اور مراعات سرکاری پی ایس یو ز اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں، اس طرح کوئلے کے شعبے میں جدت، سرمایہ کاری اور پائیدار ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن اسکیم کلین کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر کوئلے کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کی ہماری کوشش میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور حکومت کول گیسیفیکیشن منصوبوں کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔