Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT promotes green logistics industry balancing economic growth and environment
26 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognizes the importance of sustainable logistics for India's economic growth and environmental well-being. Several initiatives have been taken to promote sustainable Logistics Industry, leveraging technologies including digitalization and automation.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) platform aims at enhancing industrial productivity and helping the country achieve its green logistics and clean energy goals through multi-modal connectivity across highways, railways, ports, airports, logistics infrastructure, and inland waterways with an objective of facilitating sustainable economic activities.
The National Logistics Policy (NLP 2022) through modernization aims to promote the adoption of digital technology. National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has developed digital platforms like Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB) for digitalized tracking and monitoring of logistics movement in the country.
The National Logistics Policy (NLP 2022) aims to create a cost-efficient, resilient, and sustainable logistics ecosystem. Focus areas in the National Logistics Policy include the Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) for major sectors of the economy like Coal, Cement, Fertilizer, Steel, Pharma etc. examining existing supply chain networks and promoting multi-modal transport, digitalization and automation. The recently launched Coal Logistics Plan proposes a strategic shift towards a railway-based system in the First Mile Connectivity projects, this transformative approach is expected to minimize air pollution, alleviate traffic congestion, and reduce carbon emissions by approximately 100,000 tonnes per annum. Moreover, a 10% saving in average turnaround time of wagons nationwide.
Considering the sustainability and environmental advantages of railways, the government aims to boost Indian Railway's freight share from the current 35-36% to 45% by 2030 through several strategic initiatives like National Rail Plan. Additionally, A Rail Sagar Corridor program by the Ministry of Railway being developed which aims to increase the Rail and ports-based cargo, improving modal shift for railways and contributing to cleaner ways of freight movement and to accelerate the growth of railways cargo traffic ‘GatiShakti Multi Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has also been launched.
The Freight Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Calculator is developed for calculating and comparing total cost of transportation and GHG emissions between various modes of transport for a fixed Origin-Destination Pair to create awareness and promote sustainability. Indian Railway has introduced the concept of assigning “Rail Green Points” to its freight customers which give details of the expected saving of carbon emission.
An E-Handbook on Warehousing Standards has been launched to promote optimization, interoperability, modal-shift, providing guidelines and best practices for optimal warehouse space utilization. The warehouse standards prescribed are primarily governing the physical infrastructure of the warehouses including health and sustainability standards. The handbook will serve as a guide for infrastructure improvement, achieving efficiency, cost reduction, attracting investment, adoption of newer technologies and global best practices.
The digital platforms such as PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) have facilitated data-driven decision-making. ULIP is enabling the industry players to get secure access to the data related to logistics and resources available with various Ministries. At present 37 systems from ten ministries are integrated through 118 APIs covering more than 1800 data fields for usage by the stakeholders.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیات میں توازن پیدا کرنے والی گرین لاجسٹکس انڈسٹری کو فروغ دیتا ہے
26 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کے لیے پائیدار لاجسٹکس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ پائیدار لاجسٹک صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آٹومیشن سمیت ٹکنالوجیوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد صنعتی پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور ہائی ویز، ریلوے، بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، لاجسٹکس انفراسٹرکچر اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی کے ذریعے ملک کو گرین لاجسٹکس اور صاف توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد دینا ہے جس کا مقصد پائیدار معاشی سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
جدیدکاری کے ذریعے نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی (این ایل پی 2022) کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این آئی سی ڈی سی) نے ملک میں لاجسٹک نقل و حرکت کی ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) اور لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک (ایل ڈی بی) جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیے ہیں۔
نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی (این ایل پی 2022) کا مقصد لاگت موثر، لچکدار اور پائیدار لاجسٹک ایکو سسٹم تخلیق کرنا ہے۔ قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی میں توجہ کے شعبوں میں کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، فرٹیلائزر، اسٹیل، فارما وغیرہ جیسے معیشت کے بڑے شعبوں کے لیے موثر لاجسٹکس کے لیے سیکٹرل پلان (ایس پی ای ایل) شامل ہے جو موجودہ سپلائی چین نیٹ ورکس کی جانچ پڑتال کرتا ہے اور ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آٹومیشن کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے کوئلہ لاجسٹکس پلان میں فرسٹ مائل کنکٹیویٹی منصوبوں میں ریلوے پر مبنی نظام کی طرف اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی تجویز ہے، اس تبدیلی کے نقطہ نظر سے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے، ٹریفک کے ہجوم کو کم کرنے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو سالانہ تقریباً 100،000 ٹن تک کم کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں ویگنوں کی اوسط تبدیلی کے وقت میں 10 فیصد کی بچت.
ریلوے کی پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت کا مقصد نیشنل ریل پلان جیسے کئی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے ذریعے 2030 تک بھارتی ریلوے کے فریٹ شیئر کو موجودہ 35-36 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 45 فیصد کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت ریلوے کے ذریعے ریل ساگر کوریڈور پروگرام تیار کیا جارہا ہے جس کا مقصد ریل اور بندرگاہوں پر مبنی کارگو کو بڑھانا ، ریلوے کے لیے ماڈل شفٹ کو بہتر بنانا اور مال بردار نقل و حمل کے صاف ستھرے طریقوں میں حصہ ڈالنا اور ریلوے کارگو ٹریفک کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنا ہے ۔
فریٹ گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کیلکولیٹر کو نقل و حمل کی کل لاگت اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کا موازنہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مقررہ اصل منزل جوڑے کے لیے نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کے درمیان موازنہ کیا جاسکے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنے مال بردار صارفین کو ’’ریل گرین پوائنٹس‘‘ تفویض کرنے کا تصور متعارف کرایا ہے جو کاربن کے اخراج کی متوقع بچت کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
گودام کی جگہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے ہدایات اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ویئر ہاؤسنگ اسٹینڈرڈز پر ایک ای ہینڈ بک کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد آپٹیمائزیشن ، انٹرآپریبلٹی ، ماڈل شفٹ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مقرر کردہ گودام کے معیارات بنیادی طور پر گوداموں کے جسمانی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو منظم کر رہے ہیں جن میں صحت اور استحکام کے معیارات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ہینڈ بک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری، کارکردگی کے حصول، لاگت میں کمی، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے لیے رہنما کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان اور یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یو ایل آئی پی صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو مختلف وزارتوں کے پاس دستیاب لاجسٹکس اور وسائل سے متعلق ڈیٹا تک محفوظ رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنا رہا ہے۔ اس وقت دس وزارتوں کے 37 نظام 118 اے پی آئیز کے ذریعے مربوط ہیں جن میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے استعمال کے لیے 1800 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا فیلڈز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔