Ministry of Textiles
Government undertakes initiatives to promote handlooms and handicrafts
Initiatives to benefit weavers and artisans
26 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives to promote handlooms and handicrafts benefitting weavers and artisans engaged in the sector. The office of Development Commissioner(Handloom) is implementing National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme to promote handloom sector and welfare of handloom workers across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestics/overseas markets and social security etc. Similarly, Office of the Development Commissioner(Handicraft) is implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicraft artisans. Under these schemes, support is provided for marketing, skill development, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support etc.
While specific export targets have not been fixed as this process is elaborate and several factors such as geopolitical situation, international market trends, market dynamics, industry feedback have to be taken into account, theGovernment is continuously monitoring export performance and taking various measures to boost textile exports. Government is implementing the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central taxes/levies on export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to provide support and enhance competitiveness of these sectors. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP). In addition, Bharat TEX 2024-India’s Larget Textiles Mega Event was organised in February 2024 showing the entire textile value chain present in India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, ShriPabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए
बुनकरों और कारीगरों को लाभ पहुंचाने की दिशा में पहल
26 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं/पहल लागू कर रही है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में संलग्‍न बुनकरों और कारीगरों को लाभ मिल रहा है। विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) का कार्यालय देश भर में हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और हथकरघा कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना लागू कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/कामगारों को कच्चा माल, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, वर्कशेड के निर्माण, उत्पाद और डिजाइन विकास, तकनीकी एवं सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसी तरह विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना लागू कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत विपणन, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, बुनियादी सुविधाएं और तकनीकी सहायता आदि के लिए मदद दी जाती है।
हालांकि विशिष्ट निर्यात लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किए गए हैं क्योंकि यह प्रक्रिया विस्तृत है और इसके लिए भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार के रुझान, बाजार की गतिशालता, उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया जैसे कई कारकों को ध्यान में रखना पड़ता है, इसलिए सरकार लगातार निर्यात निष्‍पादन की निगरानी कर रही है और कपड़ा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रही है। सरकार इन क्षेत्रों की सहायता करने और उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए परिधान/वस्त्र और मेड-अप के निर्यात पर सभी अंतर्निहित राज्य और केंद्रीय करों/शुल्कों में छूट देने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, आरओएससीटीएल के तहत शामिल नहीं होने वाले कपड़ा उत्पाद निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों में छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) के तहत कवर किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, फरवरी 2024 में भारत टेक्स 2024-भारत का सबसे बड़ा टेक्सटाइल मेगा इवेंट आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें भारत में मौजूद संपूर्ण वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को दर्शाया गया।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।