Ministry of Electronics & IT
7.35 crore candidates enrolled and 6.39 crore trained under Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan; 4.78 crore candidates certified under the scheme
26 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implemented the scheme “Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)” for digital literacy in rural India. Under the said scheme, around 7.35 crore candidates were enrolled and 6.39 crore were trained, out of which 4.78 crore candidates were certified. The States/UTs-wise details are given at the end.
The main features of the PMGDISHA scheme are as under:
• The scheme was implemented only in rural areas i.e. Gram Panchayat/Village to cover 6 crore rural households (one person per household).
• The beneficiaries were provided with 20 hours of training consisting of 5 modules namely (i) Introduction to digital devices, (ii) Operating digital devices, (iii) Introduction to the internet, (iv) Communications using the internet, (v) Application of internet (includes citizen centric services) and use of financial tools for undertaking digital cashless transactions.
• The training content was made available in 22 scheduled languages and English. This content was made available in both online and offline mode. In addition, keeping in view the thrust of the government on promoting cashless transactions through mobile phones, the content on digital wallets, mobile banking, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS), and PoS were included.
• After training of the candidate, a third-party assessment of the trained candidates was carried out by recognized certifying agencies namely National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited (HKCL) and ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu (ICTACT). Digitally Signed Certificates were issued for all successful candidates and directly uploaded in their Digi-Locker accounts.
Further, National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an autonomous scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) is imparting various skill development programmes in Information Technology & Electronics domain through its 52 centres along with more than 720 accredited institutes and more than 9,500 facilitation centres.
States/UTs-wise achievements under the PMGDISHA Scheme
Sl. No.
State Name
Registered Candidates
Trained Candidates
Certified Candidates
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
5,564
2,931
1,813
2
Andhra Pradesh
23,01,731
19,17,452
13,90,142
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14,949
11,615
6,615
4
Assam
27,21,585
23,60,195
18,75,452
5
Bihar
82,40,606
74,12,740
54,62,848
6
Chhattisgarh
24,86,455
21,37,064
16,06,777
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20,522
18,029
13,938
8
Goa
58,569
53,784
40,005
9
Gujarat
30,31,310
26,83,286
19,84,049
10
Haryana
18,57,815
15,77,109
11,90,337
11
Himachal Pradesh
6,61,922
5,32,976
3,98,166
12
Jammu and Kashmir
8,70,451
7,06,991
5,17,436
13
Jharkhand
27,52,731
22,86,356
16,87,611
14
Karnataka
29,64,726
24,40,957
18,33,519
15
Kerala
1,77,165
1,18,132
85,352
16
Ladakh
24,785
22,122
17,377
17
Lakshadweep
142
35
-
18
Madhya Pradesh
56,92,467
50,69,449
37,58,313
19
Maharashtra
61,23,970
53,23,817
38,53,643
20
Manipur
28,397
18,286
11,989
21
Meghalaya
1,52,783
1,06,063
71,301
22
Mizoram
30,317
23,125
14,357
23
Nagaland
11,990
8,968
6,332
24
Odisha
36,16,441
30,86,143
23,46,795
25
Puducherry
22,079
15,801
10,883
26
Punjab
17,46,448
15,14,820
11,65,692
27
Rajasthan
45,06,184
39,70,690
29,27,166
28
Sikkim
27,035
23,122
16,480
29
Tamil Nadu
17,04,537
14,07,880
10,55,235
30
Telangana
14,56,226
12,10,448
8,64,871
31
Tripura
3,25,000
2,64,186
2,15,688
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,63,14,369
1,45,48,273
1,10,25,560
33
Uttarakhand
7,85,978
6,73,306
5,04,730
34
West Bengal
28,36,714
23,95,565
18,75,716
Total
7,35,71,965
6,39,41,718
4,78,36,188
*Chandigarh and Delhi are urban agglomerations, hence not covered under the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان کے تحت 7.35 کروڑ امیدواروں نے اندراج کیا اور 6.39 کروڑ کو تربیت دی گئی؛ اسکیم کے تحت 4.78 کروڑ امیدواروں کوسرٹفکیٹ فراہم
26 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے لئے "پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)" اسکیم کو نافذ کیا۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، تقریباً 7.35 کروڑ امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا تھا اور 6.39 کروڑ کو تربیت دی گئی تھی، جن میں سے 4.78 کروڑ امیدواروں کی تصدیق کی گئی تھی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات آخر میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے
اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
اس اسکیم کو صرف دیہی علاقوں یعنی گرام پنچایت/گاؤں میں 6 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں (فی گھر میں ایک فرد) کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔
استفادہ کنندگان کو 20 گھنٹے کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی جس میں 5 ماڈیولز شامل ہیں یعنی (i) ڈیجیٹل ڈیوائسز کا تعارف، (ii) ڈیجیٹل ڈیوائسز کو آپریٹ کرنا، (iii) انٹرنیٹ کا تعارف، (iv) انٹرنیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مواصلات، (v) انٹرنیٹ کا اطلاق (بشمول شہری مرکوز خدمات) اور فنانشل ٹرانس ایکٹ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال۔
تربیتی مواد 22 شیڈول زبانوں اور انگریزی میں دستیاب کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ مواد آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں صورتوں میں دستیاب کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، موبائل فون کے ذریعے کیش لیس لین دین کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کے زور کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ڈیجیٹل والیٹس پر موجود مواد، موبائل بینکنگ، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)، غیر منظم سپلیمنٹری سروس ڈیٹا (یو ایس ایس ڈی )، آدھار انیبلڈ پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے ای پی ایس )، اور پی او ایس شامل تھے۔
امیدوار کی تربیت کے بعد، تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کا تیسرے فریق کا جائزہ تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفائنگ ایجنسیوں یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ (این آئی او ایس)، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے سی)، ہریانہ نالج کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ کے سی ایل) اور آئی سی ٹی نالج کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ کے سی ایل) اور آئی سی ٹی اکیڈمی آف تمل تمام کامیاب امیدواروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے اور براہ راست ان کے ڈجی -لاکر اکاؤنٹس میں اپ لوڈ کیے گئے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی )، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار سائنسی سوسائٹی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اپنے 52 مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ 720 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اداروں اور 9,500 سے زیادہ فیصد سے زیادہ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانکس ڈومین میں مہارت کے فروغ کے مختلف پروگرام فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کامیابیاں
Sl. No.
State Name
Registered Candidates
Trained Candidates
Certified Candidates
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
5,564
2,931
1,813
2
Andhra Pradesh
23,01,731
19,17,452
13,90,142
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14,949
11,615
6,615
4
Assam
27,21,585
23,60,195
18,75,452
5
Bihar
82,40,606
74,12,740
54,62,848
6
Chhattisgarh
24,86,455
21,37,064
16,06,777
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20,522
18,029
13,938
8
Goa
58,569
53,784
40,005
9
Gujarat
30,31,310
26,83,286
19,84,049
10
Haryana
18,57,815
15,77,109
11,90,337
11
Himachal Pradesh
6,61,922
5,32,976
3,98,166
12
Jammu and Kashmir
8,70,451
7,06,991
5,17,436
13
Jharkhand
27,52,731
22,86,356
16,87,611
14
Karnataka
29,64,726
24,40,957
18,33,519
15
Kerala
1,77,165
1,18,132
85,352
16
Ladakh
24,785
22,122
17,377
17
Lakshadweep
142
35
-
18
Madhya Pradesh
56,92,467
50,69,449
37,58,313
19
Maharashtra
61,23,970
53,23,817
38,53,643
20
Manipur
28,397
18,286
11,989
21
Meghalaya
1,52,783
1,06,063
71,301
22
Mizoram
30,317
23,125
14,357
23
Nagaland
11,990
8,968
6,332
24
Odisha
36,16,441
30,86,143
23,46,795
25
Puducherry
22,079
15,801
10,883
26
Punjab
17,46,448
15,14,820
11,65,692
27
Rajasthan
45,06,184
39,70,690
29,27,166
28
Sikkim
27,035
23,122
16,480
29
Tamil Nadu
17,04,537
14,07,880
10,55,235
30
Telangana
14,56,226
12,10,448
8,64,871
31
Tripura
3,25,000
2,64,186
2,15,688
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,63,14,369
1,45,48,273
1,10,25,560
33
Uttarakhand
7,85,978
6,73,306
5,04,730
34
West Bengal
28,36,714
23,95,565
18,75,716
Total
7,35,71,965
6,39,41,718
4,78,36,188
*چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی شہری جمع ہیں، اس لیے اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔