Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Space Technology in Agricultural Sector
26 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has been proactive in using the space technology in agricultural sector. The Ministry, since early 80s has been funding various projects, under which Indian Space Research Organisation developed methodologies for Crop Production Forecasting. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare established a Centre, called Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre, in 2012, for operationalisation of the space technology developed in the Indian Space Research Organization, for crop production forecasting. The Department has another centre called Soil and Land Use Survey of India, which uses satellite data for soil resources mapping. Currently, the Department is using space technology for its various programmes/ areas, such as, Forecasting Agricultural Output using Space, Agro-meteorology and Land based Observations (FASAL) project, Coordinated programme on Horticulture Assessment and Management using geoiNformatics (CHAMAN) project, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS), Rice-Fallow Area Mapping and intensification, proper implementation of Crop Insurance etc.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare had launched KISAN [C(K)rop Insurance using Space technology And geoiNformatcs] project during October 2015. The project envisaged use of high-resolution remote sensing data for optimum crop cutting experiment planning and improving yield estimation. Under this project, pilot studies were conducted in 4 districts of 4 States viz. Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The study provided many useful inputs [for smart sampling, yield estimation, optimum number of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) etc.], which were used to define Standard Operating Procedures for use of satellite data in the revised guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY).
Further, during 2019-20, pilot studies were conducted envisaging space technologies through 12 agencies in 64 districts of 15 States for 9 crops, while these approaches were validated in Rabi 2019-20 in 15 blocks of 6 States. During 2020-21, the pilot studies were scaled up to 100 districts spread over 9 states of the country, with the help of 7 agencies for paddy crop in Kharif 2020, which continued in Rabi 2020-21 for Rabi Rice and wheat crop.
Various technologies viz., Satellite, UAVs, Simulation models, and AI/ML techniques were used in the study to derive the yield estimates at Gram Panchayat (GP) level. Based on the finding of these studies, Technology based GP level yield estimation for Paddy and Wheat crop had been rolled out from Kharif 2023 under the YESTECH (Yield Estimation System using Technology) initiative of PMFBY.
Further, pilot studies have also been undertaken for technology based GP level crop yield estimation for non-cereals crops i.e Soybean, cotton, Jowar, Bajra, Gram, Mustard, Maize and Guar during Kharif & Rabi 2022-23. Based on the findings of non-cereal crop pilots, Yield estimation for Soybean Crop has been selected for implementation under YESTECH initiative.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
26 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت زرعی شعبے میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال میں سرگرم رہی ہے۔ وزارت 80 کی دہائی کے اوائل سے ہی مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن نے فصلوں کی پیداوار کی پیش گوئی کے طریقوں کو تیار کیا ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے فصلوں کی پیداوار کی پیش گوئی کے لیے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن میں تیار کردہ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کو آپریشنل کرنے کے لیے 2012 میں مہالنوبس نیشنل کراپ فارکاسٹ سینٹر کے نام سے ایک مرکز قائم کیا تھا۔ محکمہ کا ایک اور مرکز ہے جسے سوائل اینڈ لینڈ یوز سروے آف انڈیا کہا جاتا ہے، جو مٹی کے وسائل کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال محکمہ اپنے مختلف پروگراموں / شعبوں کے لیے خلائی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے ، جیسے ، خلا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زرعی پیداوار کی پیش گوئی ، زرعی موسمیات اور زمین پر مبنی مشاہدات (ایف اے ایس اے ایل) پروجیکٹ ، جغرافیائی فورمیٹکس (چمن) پروجیکٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے باغبانی تشخیص اور انتظام پر مربوط پروگرام ، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل خشک سالی تشخیص اور نگرانی کا نظام (این اے ڈی اے ایم ایس)، چاول- فلو ایریا میپنگ اور شدت ، فصل بیمہ کا مناسب نفاذ وغیرہ۔
محکمہ زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے اکتوبر 2015 کے دوران خلائی ٹکنالوجی اور جیو این فارمیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسان [سی (کے) روپ انشورنس] پروجیکٹ شروع کیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے میں فصل کاٹنے کے تجربے کی بہترین منصوبہ بندی اور پیداوار کے تخمینے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا کے استعمال کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 4 ریاستوں کے 4 اضلاع ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں پائلٹ اسٹڈیز کی گئیں۔ اس مطالعہ نے بہت سے مفید انپٹ فراہم کیے [سمارٹ سیمپلنگ، پیداوار کا تخمینہ، فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات (سی سی ای) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد وغیرہ کے لیے]، جن کا استعمال پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط میں سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ 2019-20 کے دوران 9 فصلوں کے لیے 15 ریاستوں کے 64 اضلاع میں 12 ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ خلائی ٹکنالوجیوں کا پائلٹ مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا ، جبکہ 6 ریاستوں کے 15 بلاکوں میں ربیع 2019-20 میں ان طریقوں کی توثیق کی گئی تھی۔ 2020-21 کے دوران خریف 2020 میں دھان کی فصل کے لیے 7 ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے ملک کی 9 ریاستوں میں پھیلے 100 اضلاع تک پائلٹ اسٹڈیز کا پیمانہ بنایا گیا ، جو ربیع چاول اور گندم کی فصل کے لیے ربیع 2020-21 میں بھی جاری رہا۔
گرام پنچایت (جی پی) کی سطح پر پیداوار کا تخمینہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مطالعہ میں مختلف ٹکنالوجیوں جیسے سیٹلائٹ ، یو اے وی ، سمولیشن ماڈل ، اور اے آئی / ایم ایل تکنیک کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ ان مطالعات کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے یسٹیک (ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار تخمینہ نظام) اقدام کے تحت خریف 2023 سے دھان اور گندم کی فصل کے لیے ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی جی پی سطح کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ خریف اور ربیع 2022-23 کے دوران غیر اناج والی فصلوں یعنی سویابین، کپاس، جوار، باجرا، چنا، سرسوں، مکئی اور گوار کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جی پی سطح کی فصل کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے بھی پائلٹ مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ غیر اناج کی فصل کے پائلٹوں کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، سویابین کی فصل کے لیے پیداوار کا تخمینہ یسٹیک پہل کے تحت عمل درآمد کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔