Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Space Technology in Agricultural Sector
26 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has been proactive in using the space technology in agricultural sector. The Ministry, since early 80s has been funding various projects, under which Indian Space Research Organisation developed methodologies for Crop Production Forecasting. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare established a Centre, called Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre, in 2012, for operationalisation of the space technology developed in the Indian Space Research Organization, for crop production forecasting. The Department has another centre called Soil and Land Use Survey of India, which uses satellite data for soil resources mapping. Currently, the Department is using space technology for its various programmes/ areas, such as, Forecasting Agricultural Output using Space, Agro-meteorology and Land based Observations (FASAL) project, Coordinated programme on Horticulture Assessment and Management using geoiNformatics (CHAMAN) project, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS), Rice-Fallow Area Mapping and intensification, proper implementation of Crop Insurance etc.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare had launched KISAN [C(K)rop Insurance using Space technology And geoiNformatcs] project during October 2015. The project envisaged use of high-resolution remote sensing data for optimum crop cutting experiment planning and improving yield estimation. Under this project, pilot studies were conducted in 4 districts of 4 States viz. Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The study provided many useful inputs [for smart sampling, yield estimation, optimum number of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) etc.], which were used to define Standard Operating Procedures for use of satellite data in the revised guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY).
Further, during 2019-20, pilot studies were conducted envisaging space technologies through 12 agencies in 64 districts of 15 States for 9 crops, while these approaches were validated in Rabi 2019-20 in 15 blocks of 6 States. During 2020-21, the pilot studies were scaled up to 100 districts spread over 9 states of the country, with the help of 7 agencies for paddy crop in Kharif 2020, which continued in Rabi 2020-21 for Rabi Rice and wheat crop.
Various technologies viz., Satellite, UAVs, Simulation models, and AI/ML techniques were used in the study to derive the yield estimates at Gram Panchayat (GP) level. Based on the finding of these studies, Technology based GP level yield estimation for Paddy and Wheat crop had been rolled out from Kharif 2023 under the YESTECH (Yield Estimation System using Technology) initiative of PMFBY.
Further, pilot studies have also been undertaken for technology based GP level crop yield estimation for non-cereals crops i.e Soybean, cotton, Jowar, Bajra, Gram, Mustard, Maize and Guar during Kharif & Rabi 2022-23. Based on the findings of non-cereal crop pilots, Yield estimation for Soybean Crop has been selected for implementation under YESTECH initiative.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
26 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, कृषि क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में सक्रिय रहा है। मंत्रालय, 80 के दशक की शुरुआत से ही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने फसल उत्पादन पूर्वानुमान के लिए पद्धतियाँ विकसित की हैं। कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने फसल उत्पादन पूर्वानुमान के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन में विकसित अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के संचालन के लिए 2012 में महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय फसल पूर्वानुमान केंद्र नामक एक केंद्र की स्थापना की। विभाग के पास भारतीय मृदा एवं भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण नामक एक अन्य केंद्र है, जो मृदा संसाधनों के मानचित्रण के लिए उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करता है। वर्तमान में, विभाग अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों/क्षेत्रों के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है, जैसे, अंतरिक्ष का उपयोग करके कृषि उत्पादन का पूर्वानुमान, कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान और भूमि आधारित अवलोकन (एफएएसएल) परियोजना, भू-सूचना विज्ञान (सीएचएमएन) परियोजना का उपयोग करके बागवानी मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन पर समन्वित कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय कृषि सूखा मूल्यांकन और निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएडीएएमएस), चावल-परती क्षेत्र मानचित्रण और गहनता, फसल बीमा का उचित कार्यान्वयन आदि।
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने अक्टूबर 2015 के दौरान केआईएसएएन [अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और भू-सूचनाओं का उपयोग करके फसल बीमा] परियोजना शुरू की थी। इस परियोजना में इष्टतम फसल कटाई प्रयोग योजना और उपज अनुमान में सुधार के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा का उपयोग करने की परिकल्पना की गई थी। अध्ययन ने कई उपयोगी इनपुट प्रदान किए [स्मार्ट नमूनाकरण, उपज अनुमान, फसल कटाई प्रयोगों (सीसीई) की इष्टतम संख्या आदि के लिए], जिनका उपयोग प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों में उपग्रह डेटा के उपयोग के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं को परिभाषित करने के लिए किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, 2019-20 के दौरान 9 फसलों के लिए 15 राज्यों के 64 जिलों में 12 एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिकल्पना करते हुए पायलट अध्ययन किए गए, जबकि रबी 2019-20 में 6 राज्यों के 15 ब्लॉकों में इन तरीकों को मान्य किया गया। 2020-21 के दौरान, खरीफ 2020 में धान की फसल के लिए 7 एजेंसियों की मदद से देश के 9 राज्यों में फैले 100 जिलों तक पायलट अध्ययनों को बढ़ाया गया, जो रबी 2020-21 में रबी चावल और गेहूं की फसल के लिए जारी रहा।
अध्ययन में ग्राम पंचायत (जीपी) स्तर पर उपज अनुमान लगाने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकों जैसे सैटेलाइट, यूएवी, सिमुलेशन मॉडल और एआई/एमएल तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल किया गया। इन अध्ययनों के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, पीएमएफबीवाई की वाईईएसटेक (प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके उपज अनुमान प्रणाली) पहल के तहत खरीफ 2023 से धान और गेहूं की फसल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित जीपी स्तर की उपज अनुमान शुरू किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, खरीफ और रबी 2022-23 के दौरान सोयाबीन, कपास, ज्वार, बाजरा, चना, सरसों, मक्का और ग्वार जैसी गैर-अनाज फसलों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित जीपी स्तरीय फसल उपज अनुमान के लिए पायलट अध्ययन भी किए गए हैं। गैर-अनाज फसल पायलटों के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, सोयाबीन फसल के लिए उपज अनुमान को यसटेक पहल के तहत कार्यान्वयन के लिए चुना गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।