Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AGRICULTURE START-UPS IN THE COUNTRY
26 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise list of agriculture start-ups in the country supported under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) is given below:
The details of State/UT-wise agriculture start-ups in the country supported under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” RKVY.
Sl. No.
States and UTs
Total number of startups
1
Andhra Pradesh
61
2
Arunachal Pradesh
13
3
Assam
49
4
Bihar
48
5
Chhattisgarh
79
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
47
8
Haryana
84
9
Himachal Pradesh
33
10
Jammu & Kashmir
24
11
Jharkhand
7
12
Karnataka
211
13
Kerala
97
14
Madhya Pradesh
68
15
Maharashtra
226
16
Manipur
22
17
Meghalaya
2
18
Mizoram
25
19
Nagaland
2
20
Odisha
61
21
Punjab
52
22
Rajasthan
66
23
Tamil Nadu
137
24
Telangana
98
25
Tripura
13
26
Uttar Pradesh
86
27
Uttarakhand
32
28
West Bengal
17
29
Delhi NCR
41
30
Andman and Nicobar
1
31
Chandigarh
3
32
Pondicherry
1
Total
1708
The Government of India is committed to promote Agri-startups by providing financial and technical support to agri-startups in agriculture and allied sectors. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (MoA& FW) is implementing “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial and technical support for nurturing startups ecosystem in the country. So far, 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) and 24 RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) have been set up for training & incubation of agri-startups and implementation of this programme.
Under the programme, the financial support upto Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided at the idea/pre seed stage and upto Rs. 25 lakh at the seed stage to entrepreneurs/ startups in the field of agriculture & allied sector to launch their products, services, business platforms, etc into the market and facilitate them to scale up their products and operations. Start-ups are trained and incubated by these Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) set up under the programme. Government of India organizes various national level programmes including agri-startup conclave, agri fair and exhibitions, webinars, workshops to provide a platform for the promotion of agri startups by linking them with various stakeholders.
Besides, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India has approved to set up an Agri Accelerator Fund of INR 300 crore for 3 years commencing from 2023-24 to nurture the agriculture start-up ecosystem. The Agri Accelerator Fund will help scale up start- ups with innovative technologies having the potential to modernize the agriculture ecosystem of the country.
So far, 1708 agri startups in various field of agriculture & allied sector have been supported with technical and financial assistance of Rs. 122.50 crores released in installments to various KPs and R-ABIs from 2019-20 to 2023-24 for funding these start-ups under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme under RKVY.
Agri-start-ups supported under the programme are at various stage of implementation from idea to scaling and growth stage. These agri-startups are working in different areas of agriculture & allied sectors such as precision agriculture, farm mechanization, agri logistics & supply chain, waste to wealth, organic farming, animal husbandry, dairy & fisheries, etc. The emerging technologies and products developed by Agri- startups are providing various affordable and innovative solutions by modernizing farming techniques in agriculture and allied sectors in the country. These startups are leveraging cutting-edge technology, data analytics, and sustainable practices to address the various challenges faced by traditional farming methods.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में कृषि स्टार्ट-अप
26 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) केनवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकासकार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित देश में कृषि स्टार्ट-अप की राज्यवार सूची नीचे दी गई है:
नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकासआरकेवीवाई के तहत समर्थित देश में राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में क्षेत्रवार कृषि स्टार्ट-अप का विवरण।
क्र. सं.
राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
कुल स्टार्टअप की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
61
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
13
3
असम
49
4
बिहार
48
5
छत्तीसगढ़
79
6
गोवा
2
7
गुजरात
47
8
हरियाणा
84
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
33
10
जम्मू-कश्मीर
24
11
झारखंड
7
12
कर्नाटक
211
13
केरल
97
14
मध्य प्रदेश
68
15
महाराष्ट्र
226
16
मणिपुर
22
17
मेघालय
2
18
मिजोरम
25
19
नगालैंड
2
20
ओडिशा
61
21
पंजाब
52
22.
राजस्थान
66
23
तमिलनाडु
137
24
तेलंगाना
98
25
त्रिपुरा
13
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
86
27
उत्तराखंड
32
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
17
29
दिल्ली एनसीआर
41
30
अंडमान - निकोबार
1
31
चंडीगढ़
3
32
पांडिचेरी
1
कुल
1708
भारत सरकार कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में कृषि स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के पोषण के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके नवाचार और कृषि उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 2018-19 से राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत "नवाचार और कृषि उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है। अब तक, कृषि स्टार्टअप के प्रशिक्षण और इनक्यूबेशन तथा इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 5 नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और 24 आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर (आर-एबीआई) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
कार्यक्रम के तहत, अवधारणा/ प्री सीड स्टेज पर 5.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता और 2020-21 के लिए 1.5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों/ स्टार्टअप को अपने उत्पादों, सेवाओं, व्यावसायिक प्लेटफार्मों आदि को बाजार में लॉन्च करने और उन्हें अपने उत्पादों और परिचालनों को बढ़ाने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बीज चरण में 25 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण दिया जाता है। कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापित इन नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर्स (आर-एबीआई) द्वारा स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रशिक्षित और इनक्यूबेट किया जाता है। भारत सरकार विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ उन्हें जोड़कर कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि-स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव, कृषि मेले और प्रदर्शनियों, वेबिनार, कार्यशालाओं सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कृषि स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को पोषित करने के लिए 2023-24 से शुरू होने वाले 3 वर्षों के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये का कृषि त्वरक कोष स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी है।
अब तक कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 1708 कृषि स्टार्टअप को 122.50 करोड़ रुपये की तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता के साथ समर्थन दिया गया है। यह सहायता विभिन्न केपी और आर-एबीआई को 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक किस्तों में जारी की गई है, ताकि इन स्टार्टअप को आरकेवीवाई के तहत "नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित कृषि स्टार्टअप विचार से लेकर स्केलिंग और विकास के चरण तक कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। ये कृषि स्टार्टअप कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे कि सटीक कृषि, कृषि मशीनीकरण, कृषि उपस्कर और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, अपशिष्ट से धन, जैविक खेती, पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन आदि में काम कर रहे हैं। कृषि स्टार्टअप द्वारा विकसित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां और उत्पाद देश में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में खेती की तकनीकों का आधुनिकीकरण करके विभिन्न किफायती और अभिनव समाधान प्रदान कर रहे हैं। ये स्टार्टअप पारंपरिक खेती के तरीकों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणालियों का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।