Ministry of Defence
MoD to undertake plantation of 15 lakh trees on Independence Day, 2024 as part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
28 JUL 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence will undertake a massive 15 lakh trees plantation drive across the country on the occasion of 78th Independence Day ceremony on 15th August 2024. The plantation drive is a part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in the Name of Mother) campaign, and will be conducted through the three Services, and associated organizations such as DRDO, Defence PSUs, CGDA, NCC, Sainik Schools, Ordnance factories.
It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5 June 2024, and urged everyone in India and across the globe to plant a tree as a tribute to the mothers.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also participated in the campaign and planted the tree in memory of his mother. He called upon the people to join the campaign in protecting nature and contribute actively in making the movement for environment protection more effective and dynamic.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع كی جانب سے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے حصے کے طور پر 2024 کے یوم آزادی پر 15 لاکھ درخت لگانے کا آغاز
28 JUL 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع 15 اگست 2024 کو 78 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریب کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں 15 لاکھ درخت لگانے کی مہم شروع کرے گی۔ شجرکاری كی یہ مہم 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے ناممہم کا حصہ ہے اور اِسے تینوں افواج اور متعلقہ اداروں جیسے ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈیفنس پی ایس یو، سی جی ڈی اے، این سی سی، سینک اسکول، آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں ذریعے چلایا جائے گا۔
یاد رہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 5 جون 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا اور ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں ہر ایک سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ ماوں كوخراج تحسین پیش کرنے كے لیے ایک پیڑ لگائیں۔
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھی مہم میں حصہ لیا ہے اور اپنی ماں کی یاد میں درخت لگایا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فطرت کے تحفظ کی مہم میں شامل ہوں اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی تحریک کو مزید موثر اور متحرک بنانے میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔