Ministry of Defence
MoD to undertake plantation of 15 lakh trees on Independence Day, 2024 as part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
28 JUL 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence will undertake a massive 15 lakh trees plantation drive across the country on the occasion of 78th Independence Day ceremony on 15th August 2024. The plantation drive is a part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in the Name of Mother) campaign, and will be conducted through the three Services, and associated organizations such as DRDO, Defence PSUs, CGDA, NCC, Sainik Schools, Ordnance factories.
It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5 June 2024, and urged everyone in India and across the globe to plant a tree as a tribute to the mothers.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also participated in the campaign and planted the tree in memory of his mother. He called upon the people to join the campaign in protecting nature and contribute actively in making the movement for environment protection more effective and dynamic.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून संरक्षण मंत्रालय येत्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी, 2024 रोजी पंधरा लाख वृक्षांची लागवड करणार
28 JUL 2024 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
15 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिन समारंभाच्या निमित्ताने संरक्षण मंत्रालय देशभर 15 लाख वृक्षांची लागवड करण्याची मोठी मोहीम हाती घेणार आहे. ही वृक्ष लागवड मोहीम ,एक पेड माँ के नाम, (आईच्या नावाने एक वृक्ष) मोहिमेचा एक भाग असून तिन्ही सेवा दलांसह संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डिआरडिओ ) सिजीडीए अर्थात संरक्षण लेखा विभाग, एनसीसी राष्ट्रीय छात्र योजना, शस्त्रास्त्र निर्मिती कारखाने यासारख्या सर्व संबंधित संघटना या मोहिमेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 5जून 2024 रोजी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाच्या निमित्ताने ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ या मोहिमेची सुरुवात केली होती आणि भारतात प्रत्येकाला तसंच देशभरातल्या सर्वांना मातेला आदरांजली म्हणून वृक्षारोपण करण्याचं आवाहन केलं होतं.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनीही या मोहिमेत सहभाग नोंदवत आपल्या मातेच्या स्मरणार्थ वृक्षारोपण केलं. निसर्गाचं संरक्षण करण्यासाठी या मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्याचं आवाहन त्यांनी लोकांना केलं आणि पर्यावरण रक्षणाच्या या मोहिमेत सक्रिय योगदान देत ही मोहीम अधिक प्रभावी आणि चैतन्यशील करण्याचं आवाहन केलं.