Ministry of Defence
MoD to undertake plantation of 15 lakh trees on Independence Day, 2024 as part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
28 JUL 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence will undertake a massive 15 lakh trees plantation drive across the country on the occasion of 78th Independence Day ceremony on 15th August 2024. The plantation drive is a part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in the Name of Mother) campaign, and will be conducted through the three Services, and associated organizations such as DRDO, Defence PSUs, CGDA, NCC, Sainik Schools, Ordnance factories.
It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5 June 2024, and urged everyone in India and across the globe to plant a tree as a tribute to the mothers.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also participated in the campaign and planted the tree in memory of his mother. He called upon the people to join the campaign in protecting nature and contribute actively in making the movement for environment protection more effective and dynamic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर 15 लाख पेड़ लगाएगा
28 JUL 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय 15 अगस्त, 2024 को 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर देश भर में 15 लाख पेड़ लगाने का अभियान चलाएगा। यह वृक्षारोपण अभियान ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ (ए ट्री इन द नेम ऑफ मदर) अभियान का एक हिस्सा है और इसे तीन सेनाओं एवं डीआरडीओ, रक्षा पीएसयू, सीजीडीए, एनसीसी, सैनिक स्कूल, आयुध कारखानों जैसे संबंधित संगठनों के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाएगा।
इस तथ्य को याद रखा जा सकता है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 जून, 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान की शुरुआत की थी और भारत एवं दुनिया भर के सभी लोगों से मां को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में एक पेड़ लगाने का आग्रह किया था।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भी इस अभियान में भाग लिया और अपनी मां की स्मृति में पौधारोपण किया। उन्होंने लोगों से प्रकृति की रक्षा के अभियान में शामिल होने तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण के आंदोलन को और अधिक प्रभावी एवं गतिशील बनाने में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।