Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary participates in the 14th BRICS Trade Ministers’ meeting
Commerce Secretary focused his intervention on the development aspect of WTO, the contemporary issues linked to Global Value Chain, E-commerce and digitalization of Logistics Documentation, collaboration in Special Economic Zones and MSMEs in the meeting
Commerce Secretary extends strong support to BRICS spirit of equality, openness, inclusiveness, consensus, mutual respect and understanding
28 JUL 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal attended the 14th BRICS Trade Ministers’ Meeting held on 26 July 2024 under the BRICS Presidency of Russian Federation. The theme of BRICS this year is “Strengthening Multilateralism for Just Global Development”. While congratulating the Russian Presidency for the bringing in proposal on contemporary issues, Shri Sunil Barthwal, welcomed the new members of BRICS (Iran, Egypt, Ethiopia and UAE) and congratulated them on their fruitful participation in discussions, this year.
The Commerce Secretary expressed the need for strengthening multilateral trading system with WTO at its core, effective functioning of Joint Value Chains, expanding interaction among MSMEs, India’s successful story on Digitalization and e-commerce and the relevance of cooperation among Special Economic Zones.
(Photo to be collected from EOI, Moscow)
On the strengthening Multilateralism, he reiterated on the collective efforts to find a solution for long pending mandated issues of WTO, in particular, the development aspect and the Special and Differential treatment. He stressed on the urgent need for resolving the issues including the permanent solution to Public Stock Holding, constitution of two-tier Dispute Settlement system, WTO Reform to be based on the principles & objectives of WTO, leading to more responsive to development requirements of emerging economies, invigorating the WTO through “30 for 30” bringing in alt least 30 operational improvements to the WTO before the organization completes 30 years in 2025. He stressed upon strengthening the resiliency of supply chain through decentralization and diversification, furthering co-operation in value chains through G20 generic Mapping framework for GVCs and by enunciating guiding principles for collaboration. In this context, as an initial step towards digitalization, he stressed on paperless trade including digitalization of documents like Bill of lading.
He laid emphasis on collaboration for making access to affordable emerging technologies critical for green transition and climate resilience. On the climate related unilateral measures impacting trade, Commerce Secretary expressed concern as such measures nullify rights and obligations under specialized Multilateral Environmental Agreements and violative NDC Principles, and ignores the CBDR principles.
The Commerce Secretary also mentioned the importance on MSME related developments and their integration with the Global Value Chains. While re-iterating the Jaipur call for action for enhancing access to information for MSMEs issued during India’s Presidency in 2023, he lauded the Russian Presidency for carrying forward the initiative by making efforts to compile certain basic information pertaining to MSMEs among the BRICS members. As MSME’s are an integral part of the BRICS Members, Commerce Secretary stressed on the importance of cooperation and collective efforts for outcome oriented support for MSMEs. He expressed the need to focus on key areas like, exploring cooperation in the form of Research and Development, Technology transfers and joint Ventures as well as the Business development opportunities.
Commerce Secretary underscored the urgency of accelerating inclusive digital transformation. While referring to India’s success story of building up an open source India Stack of Critical Digital Public infrastructure as part of its digital industrialization following the core principles of open access, transparency, trust and respect for data protection and privacy, expressed India’s willingness to share its experience with the BRICS countries on the e-revolution in the domains of payments, e-commerce, national identity, banking, education etc,
On the Russian presidency’s initiative on cooperation in Special Economic Zones (SEZs), Commerce Secretary acknowledged the transformative impact of SEZs in providing employment, state of art technologies, boosting exports. He underscored the importance of exchanging information and best practices regarding the same.
In conclusion, Commerce Secretary laid stress upon the importance of collaborative efforts and commitment along with resilience, unity and transparency to face challenges under the principles of compassion, empathy and understanding, for a common brighter future of BRICS countries.
The Trade Minister’s meeting endorsed the Joint Communique and 6 outcome documents pertaining to various issues mentioned earlier.
Further on the sidelines of BRICS TMM, Commerce secretary had bilateral meetings with the Minister for Economic development Maxim Reshetnikov, Member of the Board (Minister) of Trade, Eurasian Economic Commission Andrey Slepnev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Alexey Gruzdev, and Head of FSVPS, Sergei Dankvert of the Russian Federation as well as with the Deputy Minister for the Department of Trade, Industry & Competition, South Africa, Zuko Godlimpi and the Minister of State for foreign Trade, UAE, Thani Bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, wherein bilateral trade issues were discussed in brief for their early resolution.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव ने 14वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
वाणिज्य सचिव ने आयोजित बैठक में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के विकास पहलू, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़े समकालीन मुद्दों, ई-कॉमर्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स डॉक्यूमेंटेशन के डिजिटलीकरण, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों और एमएसएमई में सहयोग पर फोकस किया
वाणिज्य सचिव ने समानता, उदारता, समावेशिता, आम सहमति, आपसी सम्मान और समझ की ब्रिक्स देशों की भावना का पूर्ण रूप से समर्थन किया
28 JUL 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने 26 जुलाई 2024 को रूस फेडरेशन की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत आयोजित 14वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस वर्ष ब्रिक्स का विषय ‘‘न्यायसंगत वैश्विक विकास के लिए बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करना’’ है। समसामयिक मुद्दों पर प्रस्ताव लाने के लिए रूसी राष्ट्रपति को बधाई देते हुए, श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने ब्रिक्स (ईरान, मिस्र, इथियोपिया और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात) के नए सदस्यों का स्वागत किया और इस वर्ष उनकी सार्थक भागीदारी के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के मूल में बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत करने, संयुक्त मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के प्रभावी कामकाज, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के बीच बातचीत का विस्तार, डिजिटलीकरण और ई-कॉमर्स पर भारत की सफलता की कहानी और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग की प्रासंगिकता की आवश्यकता को व्यक्त किया।
(फोटो ईओआई, मास्को से लिया जाएगा)
बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करने के विषय में, उन्होंने डब्ल्यूटीओ के दीर्घकाल से लंबित अनिवार्य मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से विकास पहलू और विशेष और अंतर उपचार के लिए समाधान हेतु सामूहिक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्टॉक होल्डिंग के स्थायी समाधान, द्वि-स्तरीय विवाद निपटान प्रणाली के गठन, डब्ल्यूटीओ के सिद्धांतों और उद्देश्यों पर आधारित डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार, उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की विकास आवश्यकताओं के प्रति अधिक उत्तरदायी होने, वर्ष 2025 में संगठन के 30 साल पूरे होने से पूर्व डब्ल्यूटीओ में कम से कम 30 परिचालन सुधार लाने के लिए ‘‘30 फॉर 30’’ के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूटीओ को सशक्त बनाने सहित मुद्दों का समाधान करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विकेंद्रीकरण और विविधीकरण के माध्यम से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने, जीवीसी के लिए जी20 जेनेरिक मैपिंग ढांचे के माध्यम से मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और सहयोग के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों को स्पष्ट करने पर जोर दिया। इस संदर्भ में, डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक प्रारंभिक कदम द्वारा, उन्होंने बिल ऑफ लैडिंग जैसे दस्तावेजों के डिजिटलीकरण सहित कागज रहित व्यापार पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने हरित बदलाव और जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वहनीय उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए सहयोग पर जोर दिया। वाणिज्य सचिव ने व्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाले जलवायु संबंधी एकतरफा उपायों पर चिंता व्यक्त की क्योंकि ऐसे उपाय विशेष बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण समझौतों और उल्लंघनकारी एनडीसी सिद्धांतों के तहत अधिकारों और दायित्वों को निष्‍प्रभावित कर देते हैं, और सामान्य लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियां (सीबीडीआर) के सिद्धांतों को नजरअंदाज करते हैं।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने एमएसएमई से संबंधित विकास और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ उनके एकीकरण के महत्व के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया। उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान एमएसएमई के लिए सूचना तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए जयपुर में की गई कार्रवाई के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए, ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के बीच एमएसएमई से संबंधित कुछ बुनियादी सूचनाओं को संकलित करने के प्रयास करके इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रूसी अध्यक्षता की प्रशंसा की। यद्यपि एमएसएमई ब्रिक्स सदस्यों का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं, इसलिए वाणिज्य सचिव ने एमएसएमई के समर्थन के लिए सहयोग और सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और संयुक्त उद्यमों सहित व्यवसाय विकास के अवसरों के रूप में सहयोग की खोज जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता को व्यक्त किया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने समावेशी डिजिटल परिवर्तन में तीव्रता लाने की अत्यावश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। इस विषय में उन्‍होंने ओपन एक्सेस, पारदर्शिता, विश्वास और डेटा सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता के सम्मान के मूल सिद्धांतों का पालन करते हुए डिजिटल औद्योगिकीकरण के हिस्से के रूप में ओपन सोर्स इंडिया स्टैक ऑफ क्रिटिकल डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण की भारत की सफलता की कहानी का उल्लेख किया। उन्‍होंने भुगतान, ई-कॉमर्स, राष्ट्रीय पहचान, बैंकिंग, शिक्षा आदि के क्षेत्रों में ई-क्रांति पर ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने की भारत की इच्छा को व्यक्त किया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड) में सहयोग पर रूस की अध्‍यक्षता की पहल पर, रोजगार, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में एसईजेड के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इसके बारे में सूचना और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
अंतिम निष्‍कर्ष के तौर पर, वाणिज्य सचिव ने ब्रिक्स देशों के साझा उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए मानवीयता, संवेदनशीलता और आपसी समझ के सिद्धांतों के तहत चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए लचीलापन, एकता और पारदर्शिता के साथ-साथ सहयोगी प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
व्यापार मंत्रि‍यों की बैठक में पूर्व उल्लिखित विभिन्न मुद्दों से संबंधित संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति और 6 परिणाम दस्तावेजों का समर्थन किया गया।
ब्रिक्‍स व्यापार मंत्रि‍यों की बैठक के इतर वाणिज्य सचिव ने आर्थिक विकास मंत्री मैक्सिम रेशेतनिकोव, यूरेशियन आर्थिक आयोग के व्यापार बोर्ड के सदस्य (मंत्री) आंद्रे स्लेपनेव, रूसी संघ के उद्योग एवं व्यापार उप मंत्री एलेक्सी ग्रुजदेव और एफएसवीपीएस के प्रमुख सर्गेई डंकवर्ट के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। साथ ही, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के व्यापार, उद्योग एवं प्रतिस्पर्धा विभाग के उप मंत्री जुको गॉडलिम्पी और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री थानी बिन अहमद अल जायोदी के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मुद्दों पर उनके शीघ्र समाधान के लिए संक्षेप में चर्चा की गई।