Ministry of Mines
STRATEGIC MINING PROGRAMME FOR EXPLORATION OF CRITICAL MINERALS
29 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has taken up several initiatives for promoting exploration and mining of Critical Minerals in the country.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, has been amended in 2023 to empower Central Government to auction blocks in respect of 24 critical and strategic minerals. So far 14 blocks have been successfully auctioned. In order to promote exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals.
Further, to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
Various policy reforms have been introduced by the Government of India through amendment in MMDR Act, 1957 during the year 2015, 2021 and 2023. Some of the key features of these amendments include grant of Mineral Concessions through auction for greater transparency, establishment of District Mineral Foundation with an objective to work for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining related operations, establishing NMET (National Mineral Exploration Trust) for providing impetus to exploration, removal of the distinction between captive and merchant mines by allowing all captive mines to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced, empowering Central Government to exclusively conduct auction for mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals, accreditation of NPEAs (Notified Private Exploration Agencies) for private participation in mineral exploration and introduction of a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. All these reforms will foster investment and increase employment opportunities in the mining sector.
In Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017, “Chapter V: Sustainable Mining”, covers various environmental aspects such as removal and utilisation of top soil, precaution against ground vibrations, prevention and control of air and noise pollution, precaution against discharge of toxic liquid and restoration of flora. Further, every lease holder has to comply with the provisions made under Environment (Protection) Act, Forest (Conservation) Act, Guidelines by Pollution Control Board, Central Ground Water Authority etc. Similarly, the provisions for occupational safety & health for persons employed in the mines have been made in the Mines Act 1952 and rules & regulations framed there under. The provisions of labour safety standards are implemented through Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
29 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਨੂੰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 14 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤ, ਭਾਵ 29 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਾਇਸੰਸਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 22 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ) ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2015, 2021 ਅਤੇ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ, ਖਣਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢੇ ਗਏ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ 50% ਤੱਕ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ 24 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏਜ਼ (ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ 29 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਯਮ, 2017 ਵਿੱਚ, “ਚੈਪਟਰ V: ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ”, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਪਰਲੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਥਿੜਕਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ, ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ ਤਰਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਲੀਜ਼ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ (ਸੰਭਾਲ) ਐਕਟ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਜਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਐਕਟ 1952 ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਸੇਫਟੀ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।