Ministry of Mines
STRATEGIC MINING PROGRAMME FOR EXPLORATION OF CRITICAL MINERALS
29 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has taken up several initiatives for promoting exploration and mining of Critical Minerals in the country.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, has been amended in 2023 to empower Central Government to auction blocks in respect of 24 critical and strategic minerals. So far 14 blocks have been successfully auctioned. In order to promote exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals.
Further, to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
Various policy reforms have been introduced by the Government of India through amendment in MMDR Act, 1957 during the year 2015, 2021 and 2023. Some of the key features of these amendments include grant of Mineral Concessions through auction for greater transparency, establishment of District Mineral Foundation with an objective to work for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining related operations, establishing NMET (National Mineral Exploration Trust) for providing impetus to exploration, removal of the distinction between captive and merchant mines by allowing all captive mines to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced, empowering Central Government to exclusively conduct auction for mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals, accreditation of NPEAs (Notified Private Exploration Agencies) for private participation in mineral exploration and introduction of a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. All these reforms will foster investment and increase employment opportunities in the mining sector.
In Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017, “Chapter V: Sustainable Mining”, covers various environmental aspects such as removal and utilisation of top soil, precaution against ground vibrations, prevention and control of air and noise pollution, precaution against discharge of toxic liquid and restoration of flora. Further, every lease holder has to comply with the provisions made under Environment (Protection) Act, Forest (Conservation) Act, Guidelines by Pollution Control Board, Central Ground Water Authority etc. Similarly, the provisions for occupational safety & health for persons employed in the mines have been made in the Mines Act 1952 and rules & regulations framed there under. The provisions of labour safety standards are implemented through Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण के लिए रणनीतिक खनन कार्यक्रम
29 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण और खनन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं।
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 को 2023 में संशोधित किया गया, ताकि केंद्र सरकार को 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के संबंध में ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने का अधिकार प्राप्त हो सके। अब तक 14 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में, 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस नाम से एक नई खनिज रियायत शुरू की गई है, जो लाइसेंसधारक को इन खनिजों का पता लगाने और पूर्वेक्षण संचालन करने की अनुमति देगी।
इसके अलावा, अन्वेषण में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय ने 22 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) से प्राप्त वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही हैं।
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2015, 2021 और 2023 के दौरान एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन के माध्यम से विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधार पेश किए हैं। इन संशोधनों की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं - अधिक पारदर्शिता के लिए नीलामी के माध्यम से खनिज रियायतें प्रदान करना, खनन संबंधी कार्यों से प्रभावित होने वाले व्यक्तियों और क्षेत्रों के हित और लाभ के लिए काम करने के उद्देश्य से जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन की स्थापना, अन्वेषण को गति प्रदान करने के लिए एनएमईटी (राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट) की स्थापना, सभी कैप्टिव खदानों को उत्पादित खनिजों का 50% तक बेचने की अनुमति देकर कैप्टिव और मर्चेंट खदानों के बीच अंतर को खत्म करना, 24 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के संदर्भ में खनन पट्टे और समग्र लाइसेंस की विशेष रूप से नीलामी आयोजित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को सशक्त बनाना, खनिज अन्वेषण में निजी भागीदारी के लिए एनपीईए (अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों) को मान्यता देना और 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस नाम से एक नई खनिज रियायत की शुरुआत करना आदि। ये सभी सुधार निवेश को बढ़ावा देंगे और खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाएंगे।
खनिज संरक्षण एवं विकास नियम, 2017, "अध्याय V: सतत खनन" में विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है, जैसे ऊपरी मिट्टी को हटाना और उसका उपयोग करना, भूमि कंपन के विरुद्ध सावधानी बरतना, वायु और ध्वनि प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण, विषैले तरल पदार्थ के निर्वहन के विरुद्ध सावधानी बरतना और वनस्पतियों की पुनर्स्थापना। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक पट्टाधारक को पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, वन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण आदि के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत किए गए प्रावधानों का पालन करना होगा। इसी प्रकार, खान अधिनियम 1952 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों में खदानों में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों के लिए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के प्रावधान किए गए हैं। श्रम सुरक्षा मानकों के प्रावधानों को खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।