Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates 4th anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
NEP 2020 stands as symbol of hope for transforming learning landscape, harnessing country’s demographic dividend, empowering population and driving socio-economic development – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Farmers, scientists, and teachers are the three pillars of society who envision the nation's future - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
NEP 2020 includes India's rich heritage, synthesis of traditional knowledge with modern advancements, and integration of value education with nation-building at its core - Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
29 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education celebrated the 4th anniversary of the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024 in New Delhi’s Manekshaw Centre Auditorium today. Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present at the event. Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy; academicians, Vice Chancellors of the universities, officials, and students, also attended the event.
The Ministers launched several significant NEP 2020 initiatives of the Ministry of Education, such as Dedicated TV Channels to facilitate learning of various Indian languages, a Tamil Channel; Primers for early graders in 25 Indian languages in pursuance to 54 already done; 10 Bagless days Guidelines aimed to transform learning into a fun, stress-free experience in schools; Career Guidance Guidelines, a massive library of over 500 job cards; NMM (National Mission for Mentoring) and National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) in Braille and Audio Books; School Innovation Marathon by AICTE, NITI Aayog, and AIM; and a book on Graduation Attributes and Professional Competencies. They also unveiled four books and lecture notes aimed at promoting the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) among students and teachers.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his message, said that the four-year journey of NEP 2020 has been about bringing in transformative change in the country’s education system for nurturing a new generation of learners. NEP 2020 stands as a symbol of hope for transforming the learning landscape, harnessing the country’s demographic dividend, empowering the population and driving socio-economic development, he also mentioned. He said the implementation of NEP has made learning more vibrant and guided in making the country’s education more futuristic, rooted, global and outcome-oriented. Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he reiterated his commitment to implement NEP in letter and spirit to make the country a 21st-century knowledge economy.
He also appreciated the musical performance of 'Panch Pran' by the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan at the function, which was inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
While addressing the audience Shri Jayant Chaudhary highlighted the immense impact of the teachers and the values and contributions they make in shaping the lives of their students. Reigns of the country truly lies in the hands of the teachers, he added. Farmers, scientists, and teachers are the three pillars of society who envision the nation's future, he said. Shri Chaudhary also mentioned how, following the recommendations of the stakeholders of the education ecosystem, the forward-looking policy in the shape of the NEP 2020 was formulated. Breaking away from the legacy of the old system, it revolutionised the educational landscape and aligned it with the needs of the 21st century, he added.
Shri Chaudhary emphasised the importance of States as they are the important stakeholders .He appealed to them to be a partner in the journey with a collective effort and strategy that will benefit the entire education ecosystem involving students, teachers, administrators, and more. He also expressed his gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for emphasising the future challenges and how they are to be mitigated. The benefit of the progressive, forward-looking and expansive NEP 2020 can be achieved only with its collective implementation, Shri Chaudhary added. Shri Chaudhary specifically mentioned the presentation on APAAR, which he termed as practical for highlighting not only the positive points but the challenges as well.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in his address expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his farsighted and progressive ideas that shaped the NEP 2020 which embraces the ideal of education as a transformative journey for personal development, beyond making it just a means to obtain certificates. NEP 2020 includes India's rich heritage, the synthesis of traditional knowledge with modern advancements, and the integration of value education with nation-building at its core, Dr. Majumdar said. He also said that the Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam, embodying the essence of “Vikas bhi Virasat bhi,” represents a unique participatory dialogue steered by stakeholders from every corner of the education sector. Dr. Majumdar also expressed his gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for successfully spearheading the NEP 2020 for the last three years.
Commending the reformist agenda of the NEP 2020, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy highlighted on seamless integration of school and higher education through the APAAR platform. Presenting a vote of thanks Shri Sanjay Kumar informed how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has mentioned NEP 2020 as the basis for radical change and urged everyone to take the recommendation of the Policy to the grassroots level. He also informed about the week-long campaign, “Shiksha Saptah” that was celebrated in schools all over the country.
Shri Govind Jaiswal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, made a presentation on Credit accumulation and seamless creditization of all types of learning including skilling by using the Platform of APAAR ID.
Akhil Bharatiya Siksha Samagam (ABSS) has been conceptualized as an event to celebrate the adoption of National Education Policy 2020 to reinvigorate the commitment of various stakeholders for its effective implementation and to realize the collective strength for achievement of shared goals through collaborative efforts.
ABSS 2024 witnessed six thematic sessions on different themes & initiatives of NEP 2020 related to Schools and Higher Education. These are:
1. Importance of Sustainability in Education Curriculum, Job Prospects, Industry-Academia Collaboration
(ii) PM SHRI (School Education & Skilling)
1. Role of HEIs in promoting STEM & enhancing GER through Vidyashakti
(iv) Equivalence of Curriculum and Assessment across all School Boards
(v) Role of Ranking and Accreditation in Enhancing Quality
(vi) NCF-FS and NCF-SE Salient Features and Implementation Roadmap
The event was attended by State Education Secretaries, State Project Directors of Samagra Shiksha, SCERT Directors, State Directors of Primary Education and Secondary Education, Chairperson, State School Boards including CBSE, Head of Autonomous Bodies of DoSEL, Regional Officers of CBSE, KVS, NVS, Principals of DIETs and Schools, Students from KV, JNV, CBSE schools, VCs / Directors / Heads of HEIs - 80 from CFIs and 100 from State Universities, State Project Directors of RUSA, Officials of DoSEL, DoHE, MSDE, UGC, AICTE, NETF, NCVET, NIEPA, ICSSR, ICHR, Officials from other Ministries, Heads of CSO, Panelists for the Breakaway sessions etc.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की चौथी वर्षगांठ मनाई
एनईपी 2020 अध्ययन का परिदृश्य बदलने, देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का उपयोग करने, आबादी को सशक्त बनाने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को आगे ले जाने की आशा का प्रतीक - श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
किसान, वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षक समाज के तीन स्तंभ हैं जो देश के भविष्य की कल्पना करते हैं - श्री जयंत चौधरी
एनईपी 2020 में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत, आधुनिक प्रगति के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान का मिश्रण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ मूल्य शिक्षा का जोड़ शामिल - डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार
29 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 के साथ आज नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर ऑडिटोरियम में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लागू होने की चौथी वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी और शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार मौजूद थे। उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति; स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; शिक्षाविद, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, अधिकारी और छात्र भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय की एनईपी 2020 से जुड़ी अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया, जैसे कि विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं को सीखने की सुविधा के लिए समर्पित टीवी चैनल, एक तमिल चैनल; पहले से किए गए 54 के अनुसरण में 25 भारतीय भाषाओं में शुरुआती कक्षाओं के लिए प्राइमर; स्कूलों में अध्ययन को एक मजेदार, तनाव मुक्त अनुभव में बदलने के लिए बैग के बिना 10 दिन के दिशानिर्देश; करियर मार्गदर्शन दिशानिर्देश, 500 से अधिक जॉब कार्डों का एक विशाल पुस्तकालय; ब्रेल और ऑडियो पुस्तकों में एनएमएम (राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शन मिशन) और शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानक (एनपीएसटी); एआईसीटीई, नीति आयोग और एआईएम द्वारा स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन; और ग्रेजुएशन विशेषताओं और व्यावसायिक दक्षताओं पर एक पुस्तक। उन्होंने छात्रों और शिक्षकों के बीच भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से चार पुस्तकों और व्याख्यान नोट्स का भी अनावरण किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि एनईपी 2020 की चार साल की यात्रा देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रही है, जिससे शिक्षार्थियों की नई पीढ़ी का पोषण हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनईपी 2020 सीखने के परिदृश्य को बदलने, देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का उपयोग करने, आबादी को सशक्त बनाने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की आशा का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी के कार्यान्वयन ने अध्ययन को और अधिक जीवंत बना दिया है और देश की शिक्षा को और अधिक भविष्योन्मुखी, जमीनी, वैश्विक और परिणामोन्मुखी बनाने में मार्गदर्शन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने देश को 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए एनईपी को अक्षरशः लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्होंने समारोह में केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के छात्रों द्वारा 'पंच प्राण' के संगीतमय प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना से प्रेरित था।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जयंत चौधरी ने शिक्षकों के व्यापक प्रभाव और छात्रों के जीवन को आकार देने में उनके मूल्यों और योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की बागडोर वास्तव में शिक्षकों के हाथों में है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान, वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षक समाज के तीन स्तंभ हैं जो देश के भविष्य की कल्पना करते हैं। श्री चौधरी ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कैसे शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों की सिफारिशों के बाद, एनईपी 2020 के रूप में दूरदर्शी नीति तैयार की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरानी प्रणाली की विरासत से अलग होकर, इसने शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में क्रांति ला दी और इसे 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के साथ जोड़ दिया।
श्री चौधरी ने राज्यों के महत्व पर जोर दिया क्योंकि वे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं। उन्होंने उनसे सामूहिक प्रयास और रणनीति के साथ इस यात्रा में भागीदार बनने की अपील की, जिससे छात्रों, शिक्षकों, प्रशासकों और अन्य लोगों को शामिल करते हुए पूरे शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने भविष्य की चुनौतियों और उन्हें कम करने के तरीकों पर जोर देने के लिए श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान का आभार भी व्यक्त किया। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रगतिशील, दूरदर्शी और व्यापक एनईपी 2020 का लाभ इसके सामूहिक कार्यान्वयन से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। श्री चौधरी ने विशेष रूप से एपीएएआर पर प्रस्तुति का उल्लेख किया, जिसे उन्होंने न केवल सकारात्मक बिंदुओं बल्कि चुनौतियों को भी उजागर करने के लिए व्यावहारिक बताया।
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी और प्रगतिशील विचारों के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने एनईपी 2020 को आकार दिया, जो इसे केवल प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने का साधन बनाने से परे शिक्षा के आदर्श को व्यक्तिगत विकास के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के रूप में अपनाता है। डॉ. मजूमदार ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत, आधुनिक प्रगति के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान का मिश्रण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ मूल्य शिक्षा का एकीकरण शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम, "विकास भी विरासत भी" के सार को मूर्त रूप देता है, शिक्षा क्षेत्र के हर कोने से हितधारकों द्वारा संचालित एक अद्वितीय भागीदारीपूर्ण संवाद का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। डॉ. मजूमदार ने पिछले तीन वर्षों से एनईपी 2020 का सफलतापूर्वक नेतृत्व करने के लिए श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान के प्रति भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
एनईपी 2020 के सुधारवादी एजेंडे की सराहना करते हुए, श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने अपार मंच के माध्यम से स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा के निर्बाध एकीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत करते हुए श्री संजय कुमार ने बताया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एनईपी 2020 को आमूलचूल परिवर्तन का आधार बताया है और सभी से नीति की सिफारिशों को जमीनी स्तर तक ले जाने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने पूरे देश के स्कूलों में सप्ताह भर मनाए गए “शिक्षा सप्ताह” अभियान के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री गोविंद जायसवाल ने अपार आईडी के प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके कौशल सहित सभी प्रकार की शिक्षा के ऋण संचयन और निर्बाध ऋणीकरण पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम (एबीएसएस) की अवधारणा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को अपनाने का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम के रूप में की गई है ताकि इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से मजबूत किया जा सके और सहयोगी प्रयासों के माध्यम से साझा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सामूहिक शक्ति का एहसास हो सके।
एबीएसएस 2024 में स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षा से संबंधित एनईपी 2020 के विभिन्न विषयों और पहलों पर छह विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए। ये हैं:
1. शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम, नौकरी की संभावनाओं, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग में स्थिरता का महत्व
(ii) पीएम श्री (स्कूल शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास)
1. विद्याशक्ति के माध्यम से एसटीईएम को बढ़ावा देने और जीईआर को बढ़ाने में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की भूमिका
(iv) सभी स्कूल बोर्डों में पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन की समानता
(v) गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में रैंकिंग और मान्यता की भूमिका
(vi) एनसीएफ-एफएस और एनसीएफ-एसई की मुख्य विशेषताएं और कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप
इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य शिक्षा सचिव, समग्र शिक्षा के राज्य परियोजना निदेशक, एससीईआरटी निदेशक, प्राथमिक शिक्षा और माध्यमिक शिक्षा के राज्य निदेशक, सीबीएसई सहित राज्य स्कूल बोर्डों के अध्यक्ष, डीओएसईएल के स्वायत्त निकायों के प्रमुख, सीबीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी, डीआईईटी और स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्य, केवी, जेएनवी, सीबीएसई स्कूलों के विद्यार्थी, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के कुलपति/निदेशक/प्रमुख - सीएफआई से 80 और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों से 100, आरयूएसए के राज्य परियोजना निदेशक, डीओएसईएल, डीओएचई, एमएसडीई, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, एनईटीएफ, एनसीवीईटी, एनआईईपीए, आईसीएसएसआर, आईसीएचआर के अधिकारी, अन्य मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी, सीएसओ के प्रमुख, ब्रेकअवे सत्रों के पैनलिस्ट आदि शामिल हुए।