Ministry of Finance
Central Tax formations under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) detect Rs. 36,374 crore worth of fake Input Tax credit (ITC) involving 9,190 cases in FY 2023-24
29 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Tax formations under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) detected Rs. 36,374 crore worth of fake Input Tax credit (ITC) that involved 9,190 cases in the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The details of the fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) cases booked by Central Tax formations during the F.Y. 2022-23 and 2023-24 are as under:
F.Y.
No. of cases
Detection (Rs. in Cr.)
Voluntary
Deposit (Rs. in Cr.)
No. of persons arrested
2022-23
7,231
24,140
2,484
153
2023-24
9,190
36,374
3,413
182
The number of cases booked by Central Tax formations during the F.Y. 2021- 22 to 2023-24 is as under:
F.Y.
No. of cases
2021-22
5,966
2022-23
7,231
2023-24
9,190
The Minister stated the steps taken by the Government to curb the ITC frauds that include:
1. Insertion of sub-rule (4A) in rule 8 of CGST Rules, 2017 to provide for risk based biometric-based Aadhaar authentication of registration applicants who appear to be risky based on data analytics.
2. Amendment in rule 9 of CGST Rules, 2017 to provide for physical verification in high-risk cases, even when Aadhaar has been authenticated.
3. Amendment in rule 10A of CGST Rules, 2017 to provide for requirement of bank account furnished as a part of registration process to be in the name of the registered person and obtained on PAN of the registered person and also linked with Aadhaar in case of proprietorship firm and that the details of bank account will be required to be furnished within 30 days of grant of registration or before filing of GSTR-1, whichever is earlier.
4. Restriction on availment of ITC to invoices and debit notes furnished by the supplier in their statement of outward supplies.
5. Filing of FORM GSTR-1 made mandatory before filing of FORM GSTR-3B for a tax period and filing of FORM GSTR-1 made mandatorily sequential.
6. Making the beneficial owner liable for penal action and prosecution similar to that of actual supplier/recipient, in cases where a supply has been made without the issuance of an invoice, or invoice has been issued without supply, or excess ITC has been availed/distributed.
7. Amendment in Section 83 of the CGST Act to provide that provisional attachment of property can be done in respect of any other person who has retained benefits of such transactions.
8. Restriction on generation of e-way bills by non- compliant taxpayers.
9. Reduction in threshold limit for issue of e-invoice for B2B transactions from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 5 crore w.e.f. 01.08.2023.
10. Regular use of data analytics to identify or track risky GST registrations to detect tax evasion.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಂಕ [ಸಿಬಿಐಸಿ]ದಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಚನೆಗಳಡಿ 2023 -24 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 9,190 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 36,374 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ನಕಲಿ ಇನ್ ಪುಟ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಿಡಿಟ್
29 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಂಕ [ಸಿಬಿಐಸಿ]ದಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಚನೆಗಳಡಿ 2023 -24 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 9,190 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 36,374 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ನಕಲಿ ಇನ್ ಪುಟ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಿಡಿಟ್ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗಿಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಂಕಜ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2022 -23 ಮತ್ತು 2023 – 24 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಚನೆಗಳಡಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದ ನಕಲಿ ಇನ್ ಪುಟ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಿಡಿಟ್ [ಐಟಿಸಿ] ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡತಿವೆ.
F.Y.
ಒಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚಿರುವುದು (ರೂ. ಕೋಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಸ್ವಯಂ ಪ್ರೇರೇತವಾಗಿ ಠೇವಣಿ (ರೂ. ಕೋಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಬಂಧಿತರ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
2022-23
7,231
24,140
2,484
153
2023-24
9,190
36,374
3,413
182
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಚನೆಗಳಡಿ 2021 -22 ರಿಂದ 2023 – 24 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ
F.Y.
ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
2021-22
5,966
2022-23
7,231
2023-24
9,190
ಐಟಿಸಿ ವಂಚನೆ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಅವು ಹೀಗಿವೆ;
1. ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಎಂದು ತೋರುವ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರ ಅಪಾಯದ ಬಯೋಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆಧಾರ್ ದೃಢೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2017 ರ ನಿಯಮ 8 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪ-ನಿಯಮ (4ಎ) ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ.
2. 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ನಿಯಮ 9ಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಧಾರ್ ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದರೂ ಸಹ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಪಾಯದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದು.
3. ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2017 ರ ನಿಯಮ 10ಎ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನೋಂದಣಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಯು ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ಯಾನ್‌ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು. ಆಧಾರ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಣೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದ 30 ದಿನಗಳ ಒಳಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿಆರ್ 1 ಅನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು, ಯಾವುದು ಮೊದಲು ಅದನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು.
4. ಐಟಿಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಇನ್ ವಾಯ್ಸ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡೆಬಿಟ್ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗಳ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ.
5. ನಮೂನೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿಆರ್ -3ಬಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ನಮೂನೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿಆರ್-1 ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿಆರ್ -1 ಪೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
6. ಸರಕುಪಟ್ಟಿ ನೀಡದೆಯೇ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಸರಕುಪಟ್ಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಥವಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಐಟಿಸಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಜವಾದ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರ/ವಿತರಣೆ/ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತದಾರರಂತೆಯೇ ದಂಡದ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಮಾಲೀಕರನ್ನು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು.
7. ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 83 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ, ಅಂತಹ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಆಸ್ತಿಯ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
8. ದೂರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸದ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಇ-ವೇ ಬಿಲ್‌ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ.
9. ಬಿ2ಬಿ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಇ-ಇನ್‌ವಾಯ್ಸ್ ನೀಡುವ ಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ನಿಂದ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಗೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ - 10.08.2023 ರಿಂದ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಇ.ಎಫ್ ಜಾರಿಗೆ.
10. ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಲು ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಅಥವಾ ಜಾಡು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಬಳಕೆ.