Ministry of Finance
Central Tax formations under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) detect Rs. 36,374 crore worth of fake Input Tax credit (ITC) involving 9,190 cases in FY 2023-24
29 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Tax formations under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) detected Rs. 36,374 crore worth of fake Input Tax credit (ITC) that involved 9,190 cases in the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The details of the fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) cases booked by Central Tax formations during the F.Y. 2022-23 and 2023-24 are as under:
F.Y.
No. of cases
Detection (Rs. in Cr.)
Voluntary
Deposit (Rs. in Cr.)
No. of persons arrested
2022-23
7,231
24,140
2,484
153
2023-24
9,190
36,374
3,413
182
The number of cases booked by Central Tax formations during the F.Y. 2021- 22 to 2023-24 is as under:
F.Y.
No. of cases
2021-22
5,966
2022-23
7,231
2023-24
9,190
The Minister stated the steps taken by the Government to curb the ITC frauds that include:
1. Insertion of sub-rule (4A) in rule 8 of CGST Rules, 2017 to provide for risk based biometric-based Aadhaar authentication of registration applicants who appear to be risky based on data analytics.
2. Amendment in rule 9 of CGST Rules, 2017 to provide for physical verification in high-risk cases, even when Aadhaar has been authenticated.
3. Amendment in rule 10A of CGST Rules, 2017 to provide for requirement of bank account furnished as a part of registration process to be in the name of the registered person and obtained on PAN of the registered person and also linked with Aadhaar in case of proprietorship firm and that the details of bank account will be required to be furnished within 30 days of grant of registration or before filing of GSTR-1, whichever is earlier.
4. Restriction on availment of ITC to invoices and debit notes furnished by the supplier in their statement of outward supplies.
5. Filing of FORM GSTR-1 made mandatory before filing of FORM GSTR-3B for a tax period and filing of FORM GSTR-1 made mandatorily sequential.
6. Making the beneficial owner liable for penal action and prosecution similar to that of actual supplier/recipient, in cases where a supply has been made without the issuance of an invoice, or invoice has been issued without supply, or excess ITC has been availed/distributed.
7. Amendment in Section 83 of the CGST Act to provide that provisional attachment of property can be done in respect of any other person who has retained benefits of such transactions.
8. Restriction on generation of e-way bills by non- compliant taxpayers.
9. Reduction in threshold limit for issue of e-invoice for B2B transactions from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 5 crore w.e.f. 01.08.2023.
10. Regular use of data analytics to identify or track risky GST registrations to detect tax evasion.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ (सीबीआयसी ) अंतर्गत केंद्रीय कर प्रशासनाने 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 9,190 प्रकरणांमध्ये 36,374 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा लावला छडा
29 JUL 2024 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ (सीबीआयसी ) अंतर्गत केंद्रीय कर प्रशासनाने 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 9,190 प्रकरणांमध्ये 36,374 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा छडा लावला. केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 आणि 2023-24 दरम्यान केंद्रीय कर प्रशासनाने नोंदवलेल्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट प्रकरणांचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
F.Y.
No. of cases
Detection (Rs. in Cr.)
Voluntary
Deposit (Rs. in Cr.)
No. of persons arrested
2022-23
7,231
24,140
2,484
153
2023-24
9,190
36,374
3,413
182
आयटीसी फसवणुकीला आळा घालण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेली पावले वित्त राज्यमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केली ज्यात खालील बाबींचा समावेश आहे:
1. सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 च्या नियम 8 मध्ये उप-नियम (4A) मध्ये डेटा विश्लेषणाच्या आधारे संभाव्य धोका प्रतीत होणाऱ्या नोंदणी अर्जदारांचे जोखीम आधारित बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण तरतुदीचा समावेश
2. आधार पडताळणी झाली असली तरी उच्च-जोखमीच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी करण्यासाठी सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 च्या नियम 9 मध्ये सुधारणा
3. सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 च्या नियम 10A मधील दुरुस्तीनुसार एकल मालकी कंपनी (प्रोप्रायटरशिप फर्म) च्या बाबतीत नोंदणी प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून नोंदणीकृत व्यक्तीच्या नावावर आणि पॅनवर मिळवलेले बँक खाते आधारशी जोडलेले असावे आणि बँक खात्याचा तपशील नोंदणी मंजूर झाल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत किंवा GSTR-1 भरण्यापूर्वी, यापैकी जे आधी असेल ते सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
4. पुरवठादाराने त्यांच्या जावक पुरवठ्याच्या स्टेटमेंटमध्ये सादर केलेल्या पावत्या आणि डेबिट नोट्ससाठी आयटीसीचा लाभ घेण्यावर निर्बंध.
5. कर कालावधीसाठी फॉर्म GSTR-3B भरण्यापूर्वी फॉर्म GSTR-1 भरणे अनिवार्य केले आहे आणि त्याचबरोबर फॉर्म GSTR-1 भरणे अनिवार्य केले आहे.
6. पालन न करणाऱ्या करदात्यांद्वारे ई-वे बिल तयार करण्यावर निर्बंध.
7. B2B व्यवहारांसाठी ई-इनव्हॉइस जारी करण्यासाठी किमान मर्यादा 01.08.2023 पासून 10 कोटी रुपये वरून कमी करून 5 कोटी रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
8. करचुकवेगिरीचा शोध लावण्यासाठी जोखमीच्या जीएसटी नोंदणी ओळखण्यासाठी किंवा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी डेटा विश्लेषणाचा नियमित वापर.