Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum
29 JUL 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the sprawling 100,000 square feet state of the art – Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum at the Humayun’s Tomb, a UNESCO World Heritage site in New Delhi, today. The inauguration event was graced by the presence of Prince Rahim Aga Khan, dignitaries and esteemed guest from the Ministry of Culture, the Archaeological Survey of India and others.
The Museum is a facility of the Archaeological Survey of India designed and built in collaboration with the Aga Khan Trust for Culture (AKTC).
Inspired from the ancient ‘Baolis’ or stepped wells of Delhi, this underground museum is designed to retain the visual integrity of the monuments located in the complex, as per the UNESCO recommendation that site museums be provided at World Heritage Sites to provide the cultural context of the heritage edifice.
The Museum boasts over 500 esteemed artefacts - from the collections of the National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India and Aga Khan Trust for Culture. Miniatures, manuscripts, significant architectural elements from Humayun’s Mausoleum such as the original finial of the tomb, inspired by temples in India is made of copper of almost 100% purity, coins, contemporary art and craft pieces, astrolabes and celestial spheres amidst other metal ware, several stone inscriptions dating from the 14th century onwards, glass, textiles, etc, architectural models which assists to convey 700 years of stories developed through rigorous research by Archaeological Survey of India and the Aga Khan Trust for Culture.
In the inaugural speech, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, mentioned that this museum embarked on the historic extension of ‘Indraprastha’ the capital of the Pandavas in the epic Mahabharata on the bank of Yamuna, echoes the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, i.e. the amalgamation of development as well as heritage – “Vikas bhi Virasat bhi”, as the museum will significantly enhance visitor experience by providing an understanding of the Outstanding Universal Value of this ensemble that includes monumental buildings built from the 14th to the 19th century. He further highlighted that the museum illustrates what the Prime Minister said in his inaugural address at the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting, that, “India is so ancient that every point of the present here tells the story of some glorious past”.
The Minister also hightlighted our deep routed cultural matrix as he talked about the images of Dara Shikoh’s Persian version of the Upanishad alongside his Quran, and Rahim’s couplets inscribed on the walls alongside his translations of the Ramayan. Both Rahim and Dara Shikoh are buried in this area and are amongst generations of saints associated with this sacred landscape.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India and the Aga Khan Trust for Culture in joining hands and building this site museum and setting up yet another example of public-private partnerships to be forged for various other historical sites across India. He urged all to visit this museum which is a significant and welcome addition to the historical city of Delhi.
Background
It is an UNESCO recommendation that interpretation centres/ site museums be provided at the entrance zone of significant World Heritage Sites to provide the cultural context of the heritage site and thus significantly enhance the visitor experience. The Museum is designed to be underground so as to retain the visual integrity of the monuments located in the complex.
Museum Galleries
Stone ramps allow visitors to descend into the gallery block. Visitors are welcomed with a 40 feet wide 3D illustration and finely crafted architectural models, which highlight several World Heritage monuments built here along the Yamuna River. Delhi’s 3000 year history is recounted through a map showing the seven cities of Delhi. Artefacts displayed here relate the story of the dynasties who built on the Purana Qila site over millennia.
The first principal Gallery, Where the Emperor Rests’, is focused on the architecture of Humayun’s Mausoleum and the personality of Emperor Humayun – conveyed through stories of his travels, his deep interest in reading and astronomy.
The gallery, Icons of a Sacred Landscape’, has exhibits focussed on the four iconic cultural personalities associated with the Nizamuddin area from the 14th century onwards. These are the 14th century Sufi Saint, Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya, his disciple, poet Amir Khusrau– who created the Qawwali music genre. Also here are Rahim, commander-in-chief of Akbar’s army but more famous as a poet - for his coupletsand his translation of the Ramayan into Persian, andDara Shukoh – who translated the Upanishads into Persian.
Artefacts
The Museum has over 500 never seen before artefacts - from the collections of the National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India and Aga Khan Trust for Culture. Mughal miniatures, manuscripts, significant architectural elements from Humayun’s Mausoleum and monuments in the complex, coins, contemporary art and craft pieces, astrolabes and celestial spheres favoured by the Mughals amidst other metalware, several stone inscriptions dating from the 14th century onwards, glass, textiles, are all on display. Finely crafted architectural elements, carefully matching the original, realistic architectural models help convey 700 years of stories – some familiar but most revealed now following a decade of rigorous research carried out for the Museum by the inter-disciplinary team at the Archaeological Survey of India and the Aga Khan Trust for Culture
Support/ Donors
The foundation stone of the Museum was laid in April 2015. The museum building and exhibition has cost Rs 250 Crore. Towards building costs, an initial grant of Rs 49 Crore was provided by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. The Aga Khan Trust for Culture has also provided significant funds. AKTC has also received funding support from Havells India Private Limited, US Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Preservation, Embassy of the Federal Republic of India, Tata Trusts, Hilti Private Limited, Avanee Foundation, The Saluja Family Trust amongst others.
Museum Management
The Museum will lead to a significant increase in the time spent by visitors to the Humayun’s Tomb – Sunder Nursery World Heritage precinct. Over 300,000 school children who visit here annually will now leave with an enhanced understanding of the site. The Aga Khan Trust for Culture as Managing Trustee of the Government Sunder Nursery Management Trust will assist the Archaeological Survey of India in management of the Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum for a period of 10 years from the date of opening.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने हुमायूं के मकबरे में बने विश्व धरोहर स्थल संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
29 JUL 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल हुमायूं के मकबरे में 100,000 वर्ग फीट में फैले अत्याधुनिक हुमायूं के मकबरे के विश्व धरोहर स्थल संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रिंस रहीम आगा खान, संस्कृति मंत्रालय एवं भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और अन्य विभागों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति एवं सम्मानित अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
यह संग्रहालय भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण की एक सुविधा है जिसे आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट (एकेटीसी) के सहयोग से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है।
दिल्ली की प्राचीन 'बावलियों' या सीढ़ीदार कुओं से प्रेरित होकर, इस भूमिगत संग्रहालय को परिसर में स्थित स्मारकों की दृश्यता को बनाए रखने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जैसा कि यूनेस्को की सिफारिश है कि विरासत भवन के सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ प्रदान करने के लिए विश्व धरोहर स्थलों पर स्थल संग्रहालय होने चाहिए।
इस संग्रहालय में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट के संग्रह से 500 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित कलाकृतियां हैं। हुमायूं के मकबरे के लघुचित्र, पांडुलिपियां, महत्वपूर्ण वास्तुशिल्प तत्व जैसे कि मकबरे की मौलिक गुम्बदनुमा आकृति, भारत में मंदिरों से प्रेरित है जो लगभग शत-प्रतिशत शुद्धता वाले तांबे से बना है, सिक्के, समकालीन कला और शिल्प की कृतियां, एस्ट्रोलैब और अन्य धातु के बर्तनों के बीच आकाशीय गोले, 14वीं शताब्दी के बाद के कई पत्थर के शिलालेख, कांच, वस्त्र, आदि, वास्तुशिल्प मॉडल जो भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट द्वारा कड़े शोध के माध्यम से विकसित 700 साल की कहानियों को व्यक्त करने में मदद करते हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री ने उद्घाटन भाषण में उल्लेख किया कि यह संग्रहालय यमुना के तट पर महाकाव्य महाभारत में पांडवों की राजधानी ‘इंद्रप्रस्थ’ के ऐतिहासिक विस्तार पर आधारित है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करता है, यानी “विकास भी विरासत भी”, क्योंकि संग्रहालय 14वीं से 19वीं शताब्दी के बीच निर्मित स्मारकीय इमारतों सहित इस समूह के उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्य की समझ प्रदान करके आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संग्रहालय, प्रधानमंत्री के 46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक में उनके उद्घाटन भाषण में कही गई बात को दर्शाता है कि, “भारत इतना प्राचीन है कि यहां वर्तमान का हर बिंदु किसी न किसी गौरवशाली अतीत की गाथा कहता है।”
मंत्री महोदय ने कुरान के साथ उपनिषद के दारा शिकोह के फारसी संस्करण की छवियों और रामायण के अनुवाद के साथ दीवारों पर अंकित रहीम के दोहों के बारे में बात करते हुए हमारे गहरे सांस्कृतिक फलक पर भी प्रकाश डाला। रहीम और दारा शिकोह दोनों को इस क्षेत्र में दफनाया गया है और वे इस पवित्र परिदृश्य से जुड़ी संतों की पीढ़ियों में से हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने मिलकर इस स्थल संग्रहालय का निर्माण किया और भारत भर में विभिन्न अन्य ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का एक और उदाहरण स्थापित किया। उन्होंने सभी से इस संग्रहालय को देखने का आग्रह किया, जो ऐतिहासिक शहर दिल्ली के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण और बेहतरीन धरोहर है।
पृष्ठभूमि
यूनेस्को की यह सिफारिश है कि महत्वपूर्ण विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के प्रवेश क्षेत्र में इंटरप्रिटेशन केंद्र/स्थल संग्रहालय बनाए जाएं ताकि धरोहर स्थल का सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ प्रदान किया जा सके तथा इस प्रकार आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके। संग्रहालय को भूमिगत बनाया गया है ताकि परिसर में स्थित स्मारकों की दृश्यता को बनाए रखा जा सके
म्यूजियम गैलरी
पत्थर के रैंप आगंतुकों को गैलरी ब्लॉक में प्रवेश करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। आगंतुकों का स्वागत 40 फीट चौड़े 3डी चित्रण और बेहतरीन ढंग से तैयार किए गए वास्तुशिल्प मॉडल के साथ किया जाता है, जो यमुना नदी के किनारे बने कई विश्व धरोहर स्मारकों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। दिल्ली के 3000 साल के इतिहास को दिल्ली के सात शहरों को दर्शाने वाले मानचित्र के माध्यम से बताया गया है। यहां प्रदर्शित कलाकृतियां उन राजवंशों की कहानी बताती हैं जिन्होंने सहस्राब्दियों से पुराना किला स्थल पर निर्माण किया।
पहली प्रमुख गैलरी, वेयर द एम्परर रेस्ट्स’, हुमायूं के मकबरे की वास्तुकला और सम्राट हुमायूं के व्यक्तित्व पर केंद्रित है- जिसे उनकी यात्राओं की कहानियों, पढ़ने और खगोल विज्ञान में उनकी गहरी रुचि के माध्यम से व्यक्त किया गया है।
गैलरी, 'आइकन्स ऑफ ए सेक्रेड लैंडस्केप' में 14वीं शताब्दी के बाद से निज़ामुद्दीन क्षेत्र से जुड़े चार प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक व्यक्तित्वों पर केंद्रित प्रदर्शनियां हैं। ये हैं 14वीं सदी के सूफी संत हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन औलिया, उनके शिष्य, कवि अमीर खुसरो- जिन्होंने कव्वाली संगीत शैली बनाई। यहां रहीम भी हैं, जो अकबर की सेना के सेनापति थे, लेकिन कवि के रूप में ज़्यादा मशहूर थे- अपने दोहों और रामायण के फ़ारसी में अनुवाद के लिए, और दारा शिकोह- जिन्होंने उपनिषदों का फ़ारसी में अनुवाद किया।
कलाकृतियां
संग्रहालय में 500 से ज़्यादा ऐसी कलाकृतियां हैं जिन्हें पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया- ये राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट के संग्रह से हैं। मुगल लघुचित्र, पांडुलिपियां, हुमायूं के मकबरे और परिसर में स्मारकों से महत्वपूर्ण वास्तुशिल्प तत्व, सिक्के, समकालीन कला और शिल्प की कृतियां, खगोलीय उपकरण एवं खगोलीय गोले जो मुगलों द्वारा पसंद किए जाते थे, अन्य धातु के बर्तनों के अलावा, 14वीं शताब्दी के बाद के कई पत्थर के शिलालेख, कांच, वस्त्र, सभी को प्रदर्शित किया गया हैं। मूल, यथार्थवादी वास्तुशिल्प मॉडल से सावधानीपूर्वक मेल खाते हुए, बारीकी से निर्मित वास्तुशिल्प 700 साल पुरानी कहानियों को व्यक्त करने में मदद करते हैं- कुछ परिचित लेकिन अधिकांश अब भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट की अंतर्विषयक टीम द्वारा संग्रहालय के लिए किए गए एक दशक के कड़े शोध के बाद मिले हैं।
सहायता/दानदाता
संग्रहालय की आधारशिला अप्रैल 2015 में रखी गई थी। संग्रहालय भवन और प्रदर्शनी पर 250 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए हैं। भवन निर्माण लागत के लिए, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 49 करोड़ रुपये का प्रारंभिक अनुदान दिया गया। आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट ने भी महत्वपूर्ण धनराशि प्रदान की है। एकेटीसी को हैवेल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के लिए अमेरिकी राजदूत कोष, भारतीय संघीय गणराज्य दूतावास, टाटा ट्रस्ट, हिल्टी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अवनी फाउंडेशन, सलूजा फैमिली ट्रस्ट आदि से भी वित्तीय सहायता मिली है।
संग्रहालय प्रबंधन
इस संग्रहालय के बनने से हुमायूं के मकबरे- सुंदर नर्सरी विश्व धरोहर परिसर में आगंतुकों द्वारा बिताए जाने वाले समय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। यहां हर साल आने वाले 300,000 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चे अब इस स्थल के बारे में बेहतर समझ के साथ वापस लौटेंगे। सरकारी सुंदर नर्सरी प्रबंधन ट्रस्ट के प्रबंध न्यासी के रूप में आगा खान संस्कृति ट्रस्ट, उद्घाटन की तारीख से 10 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए हुमायूं के मकबरे विश्व धरोहर स्थल संग्रहालय के प्रबंधन में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण की सहायता करेगा।