Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum
29 JUL 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the sprawling 100,000 square feet state of the art – Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum at the Humayun’s Tomb, a UNESCO World Heritage site in New Delhi, today. The inauguration event was graced by the presence of Prince Rahim Aga Khan, dignitaries and esteemed guest from the Ministry of Culture, the Archaeological Survey of India and others.
The Museum is a facility of the Archaeological Survey of India designed and built in collaboration with the Aga Khan Trust for Culture (AKTC).
Inspired from the ancient ‘Baolis’ or stepped wells of Delhi, this underground museum is designed to retain the visual integrity of the monuments located in the complex, as per the UNESCO recommendation that site museums be provided at World Heritage Sites to provide the cultural context of the heritage edifice.
The Museum boasts over 500 esteemed artefacts - from the collections of the National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India and Aga Khan Trust for Culture. Miniatures, manuscripts, significant architectural elements from Humayun’s Mausoleum such as the original finial of the tomb, inspired by temples in India is made of copper of almost 100% purity, coins, contemporary art and craft pieces, astrolabes and celestial spheres amidst other metal ware, several stone inscriptions dating from the 14th century onwards, glass, textiles, etc, architectural models which assists to convey 700 years of stories developed through rigorous research by Archaeological Survey of India and the Aga Khan Trust for Culture.
In the inaugural speech, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, mentioned that this museum embarked on the historic extension of ‘Indraprastha’ the capital of the Pandavas in the epic Mahabharata on the bank of Yamuna, echoes the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, i.e. the amalgamation of development as well as heritage – “Vikas bhi Virasat bhi”, as the museum will significantly enhance visitor experience by providing an understanding of the Outstanding Universal Value of this ensemble that includes monumental buildings built from the 14th to the 19th century. He further highlighted that the museum illustrates what the Prime Minister said in his inaugural address at the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting, that, “India is so ancient that every point of the present here tells the story of some glorious past”.
The Minister also hightlighted our deep routed cultural matrix as he talked about the images of Dara Shikoh’s Persian version of the Upanishad alongside his Quran, and Rahim’s couplets inscribed on the walls alongside his translations of the Ramayan. Both Rahim and Dara Shikoh are buried in this area and are amongst generations of saints associated with this sacred landscape.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India and the Aga Khan Trust for Culture in joining hands and building this site museum and setting up yet another example of public-private partnerships to be forged for various other historical sites across India. He urged all to visit this museum which is a significant and welcome addition to the historical city of Delhi.
Background
It is an UNESCO recommendation that interpretation centres/ site museums be provided at the entrance zone of significant World Heritage Sites to provide the cultural context of the heritage site and thus significantly enhance the visitor experience. The Museum is designed to be underground so as to retain the visual integrity of the monuments located in the complex.
Museum Galleries
Stone ramps allow visitors to descend into the gallery block. Visitors are welcomed with a 40 feet wide 3D illustration and finely crafted architectural models, which highlight several World Heritage monuments built here along the Yamuna River. Delhi’s 3000 year history is recounted through a map showing the seven cities of Delhi. Artefacts displayed here relate the story of the dynasties who built on the Purana Qila site over millennia.
The first principal Gallery, Where the Emperor Rests’, is focused on the architecture of Humayun’s Mausoleum and the personality of Emperor Humayun – conveyed through stories of his travels, his deep interest in reading and astronomy.
The gallery, Icons of a Sacred Landscape’, has exhibits focussed on the four iconic cultural personalities associated with the Nizamuddin area from the 14th century onwards. These are the 14th century Sufi Saint, Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya, his disciple, poet Amir Khusrau– who created the Qawwali music genre. Also here are Rahim, commander-in-chief of Akbar’s army but more famous as a poet - for his coupletsand his translation of the Ramayan into Persian, andDara Shukoh – who translated the Upanishads into Persian.
Artefacts
The Museum has over 500 never seen before artefacts - from the collections of the National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India and Aga Khan Trust for Culture. Mughal miniatures, manuscripts, significant architectural elements from Humayun’s Mausoleum and monuments in the complex, coins, contemporary art and craft pieces, astrolabes and celestial spheres favoured by the Mughals amidst other metalware, several stone inscriptions dating from the 14th century onwards, glass, textiles, are all on display. Finely crafted architectural elements, carefully matching the original, realistic architectural models help convey 700 years of stories – some familiar but most revealed now following a decade of rigorous research carried out for the Museum by the inter-disciplinary team at the Archaeological Survey of India and the Aga Khan Trust for Culture
Support/ Donors
The foundation stone of the Museum was laid in April 2015. The museum building and exhibition has cost Rs 250 Crore. Towards building costs, an initial grant of Rs 49 Crore was provided by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. The Aga Khan Trust for Culture has also provided significant funds. AKTC has also received funding support from Havells India Private Limited, US Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Preservation, Embassy of the Federal Republic of India, Tata Trusts, Hilti Private Limited, Avanee Foundation, The Saluja Family Trust amongst others.
Museum Management
The Museum will lead to a significant increase in the time spent by visitors to the Humayun’s Tomb – Sunder Nursery World Heritage precinct. Over 300,000 school children who visit here annually will now leave with an enhanced understanding of the site. The Aga Khan Trust for Culture as Managing Trustee of the Government Sunder Nursery Management Trust will assist the Archaeological Survey of India in management of the Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum for a period of 10 years from the date of opening.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ہمایوں کے مقبرے کے عالمی ورثے کے حامل میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
29 JUL 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے کے مقام ہمایوں کے مقبرے پر 100,000 مربع فٹ پر محیط جدید ترین - ہمایوں کے مقبرے کے عالمی ورثے کے حامل میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں پرنس رحیم آغا خان، معززین اور وزارت ثقافت، آثار قدیمہ کے سروے آف انڈیا اور دیگر کئی معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔
یہ میوزیم آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی ایک سہولت ہے جسے ثقافت کے لیے آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر (اے کے ٹی سی) کے تعاون سے ڈیزائن اور تیار گیا ہے۔
دہلی کے قدیم 'باؤلیوں' یا قدموں والے کنوؤں سے متاثر ہو کر، اس زیر زمین میوزیم کو کمپلیکس میں واقع یادگاروں کی بصری سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، یونیسکو کی سفارش کے مطابق کہ ثقافتی سیاق و سباق فراہم کرنے کے لیے عالمی ثق ورثےکے مقامات پر سائٹ میوزیم فراہم کیے جائیں تاکہ وراثتی عمارت کے ثقافتی تناظر کو پیش کیا جاسکے۔
میوزیم میں 500 سے زیادہ مشہور نوادرات رکھے گئے ہیں – جو نیشنل میوزیم، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر کے مجموعوں سے ہیں۔ ہمایوں کے مقبرے سے منی ایچر، مخطوطات، اہم تعمیراتی عناصر جیسے کہ مقبرے کا اصلی شکارا، تقریباً 100 فیصد خالصتا ً تانبے کے سکے، عصری فنون اور دستکاری کے ٹکڑے، فلکیات اور آسمانی کرّے، دیگر دھاتی برتنوں کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں مندروں سے متاثر ہو کر بنایا گیا ہے۔ 14ویں صدی کے بعد سے پتھروں کے متعدد نوشتہ جات، شیشہ، ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ، آرکیٹیکچرل ماڈلز جو کہ 700 سال کی کہانیوں کو پیش کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں جو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر کے ذریعے سخت تحقیق کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریر میں، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ اس میوزیم نے مہابھارت میں جمنا کے کنارے پانڈوؤں کی راجدھانی 'اندرپرستھ' کی تاریخی توسیع کا آغاز کیا، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے۔ مودی، یعنی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثے کا امتزاج - "وکاس بھی وارثت بھی"، جیسا کہ میوزیم اس جوڑ کی بقایا یونیورسل ویلیو کی تفہیم فراہم کرکے سیاحوں کے تجربے میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا جس میں 14 سے 19 تاریخ تک تعمیر کی گئی یادگار عمارتیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ میوزیم اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو وزیر اعظم نے 46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا تھا کہ، "ہندوستان اتنا قدیم ہے کہ یہاں کا ہر نقطہ کسی شاندار ماضی کی کہانی بیان کرتاہے"۔
وزیرموصوف نے ہمارے گہرے ثقافتی میٹرکس کو بھی اجاگر کیا جب انہوں نے قرآن کے ساتھ دارا شکوہ کے اپنشد کے فارسی ورژن کی تصاویر اور رامائن کے ان کے ترجمے کے ساتھ دیواروں پر لکھے ہوئے رحیم کے دوہے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ رحیم اور دارا شکوہ دونوں اسی علاقے میں دفن ہیں اور اس مقدس منظر سے وابستہ سنتوں کی نسلوں میں سے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر کی طرف سے تعاون کرنے اور اس مقام پر میوزیم کی تعمیر اور ہندوستان بھر میں دیگر مختلف تاریخی مقامات کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داری کی ایک اور مثال قائم کرنے کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس میوزیم کو دیکھیں جو دہلی کے تاریخی شہر میں ایک اہم اور خوش آئند اضافہ ہے۔
پس منظر
یہ یونیسکو کی سفارش ہے کہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے اہم مقامات کے داخلی راستے پر تشریحی مراکز/سائٹ میوزیم مہیا کیے جائیں تاکہ ثقافتی ورثہ کی جگہ کا ثقافتی تناظر فراہم کیا جا سکے اور اس طرح مہمانوں کے تجربے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا جا سکے۔ میوزیم کو زیر زمین بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ کمپلیکس میں واقع یادگاروں کی بصری سالمیت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
میوزیم گیلریاں
پتھر کے ریمپ سیاحوں کو گیلری بلاک میں اترنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔ سیاحوں کا استقبال 40 فٹ چوڑی 3 ڈی مثال کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے اور عمدہ طریقے سے تیار کردہ آرکیٹیکچرل ماڈلز، جو یہاں دریائے یمونا کے کنارے تعمیر کی گئی کئی عالمی ثقافتی یادگاروں کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ دہلی کی 3000 سالہ تاریخ کو ایک نقشے کے ذریعے بیان کیا گیا ہے جس میں دہلی کے سات شہر دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں دکھائے گئے نوادرات ان خاندانوں کی کہانی سے متعلق ہیں جنہوں نے پرانا قلعہ کے مقام پر ہزاروں سال تک تعمیر کی تھی۔
پہلی بڑی گیلری، 'جہاں شہنشاہ آرام کرتا ہے'، ہمایوں کے مقبرے کے فن تعمیر اور شہنشاہ ہمایوں کی شخصیت پر مرکوز ہے - جس میں ان کے سفر کی کہانیوں، پڑھنے اور فلکیات میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔
گیلری، 'ایک مقدس لینڈ اسکیپ کی شبیہ ہیں'، میں 14ویں صدی کے بعد سے نظام الدین کے علاقے سے وابستہ چار مشہور ثقافتی شخصیات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ 14ویں صدی کے صوفی بزرگ ہیں، حضرت نظام الدین اولیاءؒ، ان کے شاگرد، شاعر امیر خسروؒ- جنہوں نے قوالی موسیقی کی صنف تخلیق کی۔ یہاں اکبر کی فوج کے کمانڈر انچیف رحیم بھی ہیں لیکن شاعر کے طور پر زیادہ مشہور ہیں - اپنے دوہے اور ان کے فارسی میں رامائن کے ترجمہ کے لیے، اور دارا شکوہ - جنہوں نے اپنشدوں کا فارسی میں ترجمہ کیا۔
نوادرات
میوزیم میں 500 سے زیادہ ایسے نوادرات ہیں جو پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھے گئے تھے - نیشنل میوزیم، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر کے مجموعوں سے۔ مغلوں کے چھوٹے نمونے، مخطوطات، ہمایوں کے مقبرے کے اہم تعمیراتی عناصر اور کمپلیکس میں یادگاریں، سکے، عصری آرٹ اور دستکاری کے ٹکڑے، دیگر دھاتی سامان کے درمیان مغلوں کی طرف سے پسند کیے گئے فلکیات اور آسمانی کرہ، 14ویں صدی کے شیشے کی طرف کئی پتھر کے نوشتہ جات ، سبھی نمائش کے لیے ہیں ۔ عمدہ طریقے سے تیار کیے گئے تعمیراتی عناصر، اصل، حقیقت پسندانہ آرکیٹیکچرل ماڈلز سے احتیاط سے میل کھاتے ہوئے 700 سال کی کہانیوں کو پہنچانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں - کچھ جانی پہچانی لیکن سب سے زیادہ اب عجائب گھر کے لیے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور ثقافت کے لیے آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچرکی بین ڈسپلنری ٹیم کے ذریعے کی گئی ایک دہائی کی سخت تحقیق کے بعد سامنے آئی ہیں۔
تعاون / عطیہ دہندگان
میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد اپریل 2015 میں رکھا گیا تھا۔میوزیم کی عمارت اور نمائش پر 250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ عمارت کی لاگت کے لیے، 49 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی گرانٹ وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے فراہم کی تھی۔ آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر نے بھی خاطر خواہ فنڈز فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اے کے ٹی سی نے ہیولز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ثقافتی تحفظ کے لیے امریکی سفیروں کے فنڈ، وفاقی جمہوریہ ہند کے سفارت خانے، ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ، ہلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آوانی فاؤنڈیشن، سلوجا فیملی ٹرسٹ سمیت دیگر سے بھی مالی امداد حاصل کی ہے۔
میوزیم کا بندوبست
میوزیم ہمایوں کے مقبرے - سندر نرسری عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے علاقے میں آنے والوں کے وقت میں نمایاں اضافہ کا باعث بنے گا۔ 300,000 سے زیادہ اسکول کے بچے جو پورے سال یہاں آتے ہیں اب سائٹ کی بہتر سمجھ کے ساتھ رخصت ہوں گے۔ آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر گورنمنٹ سندر نرسری منیجمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے منیجنگ ٹرسٹی کے طور پر ہمایوں کے مقبرے کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹ میوزیم کے افتتاح کی تاریخ سے 10 سال کی مدت تک آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی مدد کرے گا۔