Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PM-DAKSH YOJANA
30 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Dakshta aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme which was launched in 2020-21 with an objective to enhance competency level of the different target groups like Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs), Safai Mitras including Waste Pickers etc. to make them employable both in self- employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development.
Most of the persons from the target group are having minimal economic assets; therefore, provision of training and enhancing their competencies is essential for economic empowerment / upliftment of these marginalized target groups.
Under this scheme, any OBC and EWS candidates whose annual family income is less than Rs. 3.00 lakh is eligible to get training whereas there is no income limit for the candidates belonging to SC/DNT/Safai Mitras including Waste Pickers.
The scheme has been approved for an amount of Rs. 450 Cr. from the years 2021-22 to 2025-26. There has been no change in Budget Estimate of 2024-25, which was Rs. 130 Crore under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ایم دکش یوجنا
30 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپن ہت گراہی ( پی ایم - دکش) اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے جسے 21-2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد مختلف ہدف بند گروپوں جیسے درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سیز) ، ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ قبائل (ڈی این ٹیز)، اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے (ای ڈبلیو ایسز)، صفائی مترا بشمول فضلہ چننے والے وغیرہ کی اہلیت کی سطح کو بڑھانا ہے۔ تاکہ ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے انہیں خود روزگار اور اجرت روزگار دونوں میں ملازمت کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
ہدف بند گروپ کے زیادہ تر افراد کے پاس کم سے کم معاشی اثاثے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ان پسماندہ ہدف بند گروپوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے / ترقی کے لیے تربیت کی فراہمی اور ان کی قابلیت میں اضافہ ضروری ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت کوئی بھی او بی سی اور ای ڈبلیو ایس امیدوار جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی تین لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے، وہ ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہے جبکہ ایس سی/ڈی این ٹی /صفائی متروں بشمول فضلہ چننے والے امیدواروں کے لیے آمدنی کی کوئی حد مقرر نہیں ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے لئے سال 2021-22 سے 26-2025 تک 450 کروڑ روپے روپئے کی رقم کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ 25-2024 کے بجٹ تخمینہ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی، جو کہ پی ایم دکش اسکیم کے تحت 130 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔