Ministry of Steel
The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating Conducive Policy Environment for Development of the Steel Sector
India became the world’s Second-Largest Producer
30 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
India became the world’s second-largest steel producer in 2018 surpassing Japan and remained so since then. Data on steel production released by World Steel Association on a calendar year basis is given below for the year 2017 to 2023 which indicated a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.54% for India in comparison to 1.42% for the whole world.
Year
World Crude Steel Production(Mt)
India Crude Steel Production(Mt)
2017
1739
102
2018
1831
109
2019
1880
111
2020
1885
100
2021
1963
118
2022
1890
125
2023
1892
141
Source: World Steel Association, Mt=million tonnes
Steel is a de-regulated sector. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating conducive policy environment for development of the steel sector. The measures taken by the Government to improve production and consumption of steel in the country are as under: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
1. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
2. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
1. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
2. Notification of 145 numbers Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
The steps taken by Government for promoting decarbonisation in steel industry are as under:
1. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
1. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has notified National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
1. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
1. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
1. Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
1. The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
2. Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिये अनुकूल नीतिगत परिवेश बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में काम करती है
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बना
30 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 2018 में जापान को पीछे छोड़ते हुये दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक बन गया और तब से इसी स्थान पर है। विश्व इस्पात संघ द्वारा कैलेंडर वर्ष के आधार पर वर्ष 2017 से 2023 के लिये जारी इस्पात उत्पादन के आंकड़े नीचे दिये गये हैं जो पूरे विश्व की 1.42 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के मुकाबले भारत के लिये इस दौरान 5.54 प्रतिशत संयोजित वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्शाता है।
वर्ष
विश्व कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादन (एमटी)
भारत कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादन (एमटी)
2017
1739
102
2018
1831
109
2019
1880
111
2020
1885
100
2021
1963
118
2022
1890
125
2023
1892
141
स्रोत: विश्व इस्पात संघ, एमटी - मिलियन टन
इस्पात एक नियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार क्षेत्र के विकास के लिये अनुकूल नीतिगत परिवेश बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के तौर पर काम करती है। देश में इस्पात का उत्पादन और खपत बढ़ाने के लिये सरकार द्वारा किये गये उपाय इस प्रकार हैः-
1. सरकारी खरीद में ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिये स्वदेश विनिर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआईएण्डएसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. सरकार ने देश में ‘विशेष इस्पात विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित कर आयात कम करने के लिये विशेष इस्पात के लिये उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) शुरू की। पीएलआई योजना के तहत ‘स्पेशियल्टी स्टील’ के लिये संभावित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रूपये है और इससे ‘स्पेशियल्टी स्टील’ उत्पादन के लिये लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) अतिरिक्त क्षमता सृजित होगी।
3. मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित इसके संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ आगे संपर्क बढ़ाया जायेगा जिससे देश में इस्पात उपयोग, इस्पात की समग्र मांग और इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाया जा सके।
4. इस्पात विनिर्माण के लिये अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये अन्य देशों के साथ साथ मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करना।
5. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न इस्पात स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिये इस्पात स्क्रैप पुनर्चक्रण नीति की अधिसूचना।
6. आम जनता को गुणवत्ता पूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और गैर- मानकीकृत इस्पात के विनिर्माण और आयात को रोकने के लिये 145 संख्या के इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश की अधिसूचना जारी करना।
इस्पात उद्योग में कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदम इस प्रकार हैः -
1. इस्पात उद्योग को कार्बन उत्सर्जन मुक्त करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिशें देने के लिये उद्योग, अकादमिक, विशेषज्ञों, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थाओं, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों को मिलाकर 14 कार्य बलों का गठन किया गया।
2. इस्पात स्कैप़ पुनर्चक्रण नीति 2019 इस्पात निर्माण में कोयले की खपत कम करने के लिये घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाती है।
3. नवीन और नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिये राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को अधिसूचित किया। इस मिशन में इस्पात क्षेत्र को भी हितधारक बनाया गया है।
4. मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रेपिंग सुविधा कार्य) नियम, सितंबर 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप उपलब्धता बढ़ाने पर गौर किया गया है।
5. नवीन और नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी 2010 में शुरू किये गये राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन ने सौर उर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया और इस्पात उद्योग में उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
6. राष्ट्रीय उन्नत उर्जा दक्षता मिशन के तहत प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना ने इस्पात उद्योग को उर्जा खपत कम करने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया।
7. इस्पात क्षेत्र ने आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार परियोजनाओं में विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध सबसे बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी (बीएटी) को अपनाया।
8. उर्जा दक्षता सुधार के लिये जापान के नवीन उर्जा और औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास संगठन (एनईडीओ) मॉडल परियोजनाओं को इस्पात संयंत्रों में क्रियान्वित किया गया।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।