Ministry of Home Affairs
HIGHLIGHTS OF NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
30 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita), 2023 (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (BSA) were notified in the Gazette of India on 25th December, 2023. The provisions of BNS, except the provision of sub-section (2) of section 106 and entry relating to section 106(2) of BNS in the first schedule of BNSS, and BSA have come into force from 1st of July, 2024.
Highlights of the new Criminal Laws are placed at Annexure-I.
Section 478 to 496 of BNSS contains details of the provisions relating to bail and bond.
In order to reduce overcrowding of jails, following provisions have been made in the BNS, 2023 and BNSS, 2023:
1. In section 290 of BNSS, plea bargaining has been made time bound and application can be made within 30 days from date of framing of charge. Further, section 293 of BNSS provides that where the accused is first-time offender and has not been convicted of any offence in the past, the Court may sentence such accused person to one-fourth/one-sixth of punishment prescribed for such offence.
2. The maximum period for which undertrial prisoner can be detained has been prescribed in the section 479 of BNSS, 2023. It has been provided that where a person is a first-time offender (who has never been convicted of any offence in the past), he shall be released on bond by the Court, if he
has undergone detention for the period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for
such offence under that law. Further, it shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Jail to make an application to the Court in this regard.
1. For the first time, Community Service has been introduced as one of the punishments in section 4 of BNS, 2023.
Annexure-I
Highlights of New Criminal Laws
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards empowering Indian citizens. These laws aim to create a more accessible, supportive, and efficient justice system for everyone. The following are key provisions of the new criminal laws, highlighting the impact on individual rights and protections:
i. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
ii. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
iii. Free Copy of FIR: Victims will receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
iv. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
v. Display of Arrest Information: Arrest details will now be prominently displayed within police stations and district headquarters, allowing families and friends of the arrested person easy access to important information.
vi. Forensic Evidence Collection and videography: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime
scenes for serious offences and collect evidence. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily videographed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
vii. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
viii. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
ix. Free Medical Treatment for Victims: The new laws guarantee free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
x. Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
xi. Statements by Woman Magistrate: For certain offences against woman, statements of the victim are to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman
Magistrate and in her absence, by a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
xii. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions, and other documents within 14 days.
xiii. Limited Adjournments: Courts grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
xiv. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandates all State Government to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and cooperation of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
xv. Gender Inclusivity: The definition of “gender” now includes transgender individuals, promoting inclusivity and equality.
xvi. All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses, and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
xvii. Audio-Video Recording of Statements: In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
xviii. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
xix. Offences Against Women and Children: A new chapter has been added in BNS specifically to address offences against women and children, ensuring focused protection and justice.
xx. Gender-Neutral Offences: Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
xxi. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences promoting personal growth and social responsibility of an individual. Under community service, the offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes, and build stronger community bonds.
xxii. Aligned Fines for Offences: Under new laws, the fines imposed for certain crimes have been aligned with the severity of the offences, ensuring fair and proportional punishment, deterring future offences, and maintaining public trust in the legal system.
xxiii. Simplified Legal Processes: The legal processes have been simplified to make them easier to understand and follow, ensuring fair and accessible justice.
xxiv. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promises a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नये आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
30 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएस), भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएसएस) और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 (बीएसए) 25 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया। धारा 106 की उप-धारा (2) के प्रावधान और बीएनएसएस और बीएसए की पहली अनुसूची में बीएनएस की धारा 106 (2) से संबंधित प्रविष्टि को छोड़कर, बीएनएस के प्रावधान 1 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू हो गए हैं।
नये आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य बातें अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई हैं।
बीएनएसएस की धारा 478 से 496 में जमानत और बांड से संबंधित प्रावधानों का विवरण है
जेलों में भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए बीएनएस, 2023 और बीएनएसएस, 2023 में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं:
1. बीएनएसएस की धारा 290 में दलील देने को समयबद्ध बनाया गया है और आरोप तय होने की तिथि से 30 दिनों के भीतर आवेदन किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, बीएनएसएस की धारा 293 में प्रावधान है कि जहां आरोपी पहली बार अपराधी है और उसे पहले किसी अपराध के लिए दोषी नहीं ठहराया गया है, तो न्यायालय ऐसे आरोपी व्यक्ति को ऐसे अपराध के लिए निर्धारित सजा का एक-चौथाई/एक-छठा हिस्सा दे सकता है।
2. विचाराधीन कैदी को हिरासत में रखने की अधिकतम अवधि बीएनएसएस, 2023 की धारा 479 में निर्धारित की गई है। इसमें प्रावधान किया गया है कि जहां कोई व्यक्ति पहली बार अपराधी है (जिसे पहले कभी किसी अपराध के लिए दोषी नहीं ठहराया गया है), उसे न्यायालय द्वारा बांड पर रिहा किया जाएगा, यदि वह उस कानून के तहत ऐसे अपराध के लिए निर्दिष्ट कारावास की अधिकतम अवधि के एक तिहाई तक की अवधि के लिए हिरासत में रह चुका है। इसके अलावा, जेल अधीक्षक का यह कर्तव्य होगा कि वह इस संबंध में न्यायालय में आवेदन करे।
1. पहली बार, सामुदायिक सेवा को बीएनएस, 2023 की धारा 4 में दंड के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
अनुलग्‍नक-I
नये आपराधिक कानून की मुख्य विशेषताएं
नए आपराधिक कानून भारतीय नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इन कानूनों का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए अधिक सुलभ, सहायक और कुशल न्याय प्रणाली बनाना है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रमुख प्रावधान निम्नलिखित हैं, जो व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों और सुरक्षा पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को उजागर करते हैं:
1. ऑनलाइन घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करें: अब कोई व्यक्ति इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संचार के माध्यम से घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है, इसके लिए उसे पुलिस स्टेशन जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इससे रिपोर्टिंग आसान और त्वरित हो जाती है, जिससे पुलिस द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई की सुविधा मिलती है।
2. किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन पर एफआईआर दर्ज करें: जीरो एफआईआर की शुरुआत के साथ, कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन पर प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज कर सकता है, चाहे उसका क्षेत्राधिकार कुछ भी हो। इससे कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू करने में होने वाली देरी खत्म हो जाती है और अपराध की तुरंत रिपोर्ट करना सुनिश्चित होता है।
3. एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति: पीड़ितों को एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति मिलेगी, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होगी।
4. गिरफ़्तारी के समय सूचना देने का अधिकार: गिरफ़्तारी की स्थिति में, व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के व्यक्ति को अपनी स्थिति के बारे में सूचित करने का अधिकार है। इससे गिरफ़्तार व्यक्ति को तत्काल सहायता और सहयोग सुनिश्चित होगा।
5. गिरफ्तारी की सूचना का प्रदर्शन: गिरफ्तारी का विवरण अब पुलिस थानों और जिला मुख्यालयों में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति के परिवार और मित्रों को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी तक आसानी से पहुंच मिल सकेगी।
6. फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य संग्रह और वीडियोग्राफी: मामले और जांच को मजबूत करने के लिए, फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के लिए गंभीर अपराधों के लिए अपराध स्थलों पर जाना और साक्ष्य एकत्र करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, साक्ष्यों से छेड़छाड़ को रोकने के लिए अपराध स्थल पर साक्ष्य संग्रह की प्रक्रिया की अनिवार्य रूप से वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी। यह दोहरा दृष्टिकोण जांच की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है और न्याय के निष्पक्ष प्रशासन में योगदान देता है।
7. त्वरित जांच: नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे सूचना दर्ज करने के दो महीने के भीतर जांच पूरी हो सके।
8. पीड़ितों को प्रगति अपडेट: पीड़ितों को 90 दिनों के भीतर अपने मामले की प्रगति के बारे में अपडेट प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों को सूचित रखता है और उन्हें कानूनी प्रक्रिया में शामिल करता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
9. पीड़ितों के लिए निःशुल्क चिकित्सा उपचार: नए कानून सभी अस्पतालों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध के पीड़ितों को निःशुल्क प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार की गारंटी देते हैं। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पीड़ितों की भलाई और रिकवरी को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
10. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समन: अब समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजे जा सकते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी आएगी, कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और सभी संबंधित पक्षों को प्रभावशाली तरीके से सूचना मिल सकेगी।
11. महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा बयान: महिलाओं के विरुद्ध कुछ अपराधों के लिए, पीड़िता के बयान, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा तथा उसकी अनुपस्थिति में, महिला की उपस्थिति में पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किए जाने चाहिए, ताकि संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके तथा पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण बन सके।
12. पुलिस रिपोर्ट और अन्य दस्तावेजों की आपूर्ति: आरोपी और पीड़ित दोनों को 14 दिनों के भीतर एफआईआर, पुलिस रिपोर्ट/आरोपपत्र, बयान, स्वीकारोक्ति और अन्य दस्तावेजों की प्रतियां प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है।
13. सीमित स्थगन: मामले की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने के लिए अदालतें अधिकतम दो स्थगन देती हैं, जिससे समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित होता है।
14. गवाह संरक्षण योजना: नए कानून में सभी राज्य सरकारों को गवाह संरक्षण योजना लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया है ताकि गवाहों की सुरक्षा और सहयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके तथा कानूनी कार्यवाही की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाई जा सके।
15. लिंग समावेशिता: "लिंग" की परिभाषा में अब ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति भी शामिल हैं, जो समावेशिता और समानता को बढ़ावा देता है।
16. सभी कार्यवाही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड में: सभी कानूनी कार्यवाही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संचालित करके, नए कानून पीड़ितों, गवाहों और अभियुक्तों को सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे पूरी कानूनी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित और तेज हो जाती है।
17. बयानों की ऑडियो-वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग: पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और बलात्कार के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता लागू करने के लिए, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड किया जाएगा।
xviii. पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट: महिलाओं, 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के व्यक्तियों, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों तथा विकलांग या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्तियों को पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट दी गई है।
1. महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराध: बीएनएस में विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराधों से निपटने के लिए एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा गया है, जिससे केंद्रित सुरक्षा और न्याय सुनिश्चित हो सके।
2. लिंग-तटस्थ अपराध: महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ विभिन्न अपराधों को बीएनएस में लिंग-तटस्थ बना दिया गया है, जिसमें लिंग की परवाह किए बिना सभी पीड़ितों और अपराधियों को शामिल किया गया है
3. सामुदायिक सेवा: नए कानून में छोटे-मोटे अपराधों के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा की शुरुआत की गई है, जिससे व्यक्ति के व्यक्तिगत विकास और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा मिलता है। सामुदायिक सेवा के तहत, अपराधियों को समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने, अपनी गलतियों से सीखने और मजबूत सामुदायिक बंधन बनाने का मौका मिलता है।
4. अपराधों के लिए जुर्माने का समायोजन: नए कानूनों के तहत, कुछ अपराधों के लिए लगाए गए जुर्माने को अपराध की गंभीरता के अनुसार समायोजित किया गया है, ताकि निष्पक्ष और आनुपातिक दंड सुनिश्चित हो सके, भविष्य में अपराध करने से रोका जा सके और कानूनी प्रणाली में जनता का विश्वास बना रहे।
xxiii. सरलीकृत कानूनी प्रक्रियाएं: कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया है ताकि उन्हें समझना और उनका पालन करना आसान हो सके, जिससे निष्पक्ष और सुलभ न्याय सुनिश्चित हो सके।
xxiv. तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रणाली में विश्वास पैदा होता है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।