Ministry of Home Affairs
HIGHLIGHTS OF NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
30 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita), 2023 (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (BSA) were notified in the Gazette of India on 25th December, 2023. The provisions of BNS, except the provision of sub-section (2) of section 106 and entry relating to section 106(2) of BNS in the first schedule of BNSS, and BSA have come into force from 1st of July, 2024.
Highlights of the new Criminal Laws are placed at Annexure-I.
Section 478 to 496 of BNSS contains details of the provisions relating to bail and bond.
In order to reduce overcrowding of jails, following provisions have been made in the BNS, 2023 and BNSS, 2023:
1. In section 290 of BNSS, plea bargaining has been made time bound and application can be made within 30 days from date of framing of charge. Further, section 293 of BNSS provides that where the accused is first-time offender and has not been convicted of any offence in the past, the Court may sentence such accused person to one-fourth/one-sixth of punishment prescribed for such offence.
2. The maximum period for which undertrial prisoner can be detained has been prescribed in the section 479 of BNSS, 2023. It has been provided that where a person is a first-time offender (who has never been convicted of any offence in the past), he shall be released on bond by the Court, if he
has undergone detention for the period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for
such offence under that law. Further, it shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Jail to make an application to the Court in this regard.
1. For the first time, Community Service has been introduced as one of the punishments in section 4 of BNS, 2023.
Annexure-I
Highlights of New Criminal Laws
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards empowering Indian citizens. These laws aim to create a more accessible, supportive, and efficient justice system for everyone. The following are key provisions of the new criminal laws, highlighting the impact on individual rights and protections:
i. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
ii. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
iii. Free Copy of FIR: Victims will receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
iv. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
v. Display of Arrest Information: Arrest details will now be prominently displayed within police stations and district headquarters, allowing families and friends of the arrested person easy access to important information.
vi. Forensic Evidence Collection and videography: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime
scenes for serious offences and collect evidence. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily videographed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
vii. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
viii. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
ix. Free Medical Treatment for Victims: The new laws guarantee free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
x. Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
xi. Statements by Woman Magistrate: For certain offences against woman, statements of the victim are to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman
Magistrate and in her absence, by a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
xii. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions, and other documents within 14 days.
xiii. Limited Adjournments: Courts grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
xiv. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandates all State Government to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and cooperation of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
xv. Gender Inclusivity: The definition of “gender” now includes transgender individuals, promoting inclusivity and equality.
xvi. All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses, and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
xvii. Audio-Video Recording of Statements: In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
xviii. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
xix. Offences Against Women and Children: A new chapter has been added in BNS specifically to address offences against women and children, ensuring focused protection and justice.
xx. Gender-Neutral Offences: Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
xxi. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences promoting personal growth and social responsibility of an individual. Under community service, the offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes, and build stronger community bonds.
xxii. Aligned Fines for Offences: Under new laws, the fines imposed for certain crimes have been aligned with the severity of the offences, ensuring fair and proportional punishment, deterring future offences, and maintaining public trust in the legal system.
xxiii. Simplified Legal Processes: The legal processes have been simplified to make them easier to understand and follow, ensuring fair and accessible justice.
xxiv. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promises a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ
30 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩ (বিএনএস), ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা, ২০২৩ (বিএনএসএস) এবং ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৩ (বিএসএ) নিয়ে ২০২৩ সালের ২৫ ডিসেম্বর গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছিল। ১ জুলাই ২০২৪ থেকে এই আইনগুলি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলি সংযোজন ১-এ স্থান পেয়েছে।
জামিন ও বন্ড সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি রয়েছে বিএনএসএস-এর ধারা ৪৭৮ থেকে ৪৯৬-এর মধ্যে।
জেল হাজত নিয়ে জটিলতা এড়াতে বিএনএস ২০২৩ এবং বিএনএসএস ২০২৩-এ কিছু পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে।
১) বিএনএসএস-এর ধারা ২৯০-এ জামিনের জন্য আবেদনের সময়সীমা বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। চার্জ গঠনের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে আবেদন দাখিল করতে হবে। যে ব্যক্তি অতীতে কখনও অপরাধ করেননি বা দোষী সাব্যস্ত হননি, আদালত এ ধরনের ক্ষেত্রে অভিযু্ক্তের সাজার মেয়াদ কমিয়ে এক-চতুর্থাংশ/ এক-ষষ্ঠাংশ করতে পারে।
২) বিএনএসএস-এর ধারা ৪৭৯ অনুযায়ী, যে ব্যক্তি অতীতে কখনও দোষী সাব্যস্ত হননি, এই প্রথম অপরাধ করেছেন, সে ক্ষেত্রে কোর্ট তাঁকে বন্ডে মুক্তি দিতে পারে, যদি তিনি তাঁর জন্য নির্ধারিত সর্বোচ্চ হাজতবাসের মেয়াদের এক-তৃতীয়াংশ সময় আটক থেকেছেন।
৩) বিএনএস ২০২৩-এর ধারা ৪-এ এই প্রথম কমিউনিটি সেবাকে শাস্তির আওতায় আনা হয়েছে।
সংযোজন-১
নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলি
ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধিকার। সুদক্ষ বিচার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে এই আইনগুলি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে, যা ব্যক্তির অধিকারকে সুরক্ষিত করবে।
১) অনলাইনে ঘটনার রিপোর্ট : থানায় সশরীরে হাজির না হয়ে কোনও ব্যক্তি ইলেকট্রনিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে যে কোনও ঘটনার অভিযোগ নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন।
২) যে কোনও থানায় এফআইআর দায়ের: যে কোনও ব্যক্তি যে কোনও থানায় ফার্স্ট ইনফরমেশন রিপোর্ট (এফআইআর) নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। এর ফলে বিচার ব্যবস্থায় দীর্ঘসূত্রিতা দূর হবে।
৩) এফআইআর-এর কপি: অভিযোগকারী ব্যক্তি নিখরচায় এফআইআর-এর কপি সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
৪) গ্রেফতারি নিয়ে তথ্য জানানোর অধিকার : কোনও ব্যক্তি গ্রেফতার হলে, পছন্দ অনুযায়ী একজন ব্যক্তিকে পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানানোর অধিকার রয়েছে তাঁর। এর ফলে গ্রেফতার হওয়া ব্যক্তি তাৎক্ষণিক সহায়তা পাবেন।
৫) গ্রেফতারের তথ্য প্রদর্শন : থানা এবং জেলা সদরে এখন থেকে গ্রেফতারির বিস্তারিত তথ্য প্রকাশ্যে প্রদর্শন করতে হবে, যাতে গ্রেফতার হওয়া ব্যক্তির পরিবার এবং বন্ধুরা প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য জানতে পারেন।
৬) ফরেন্সিক প্রমাণ সংগ্রহ ও ভিডিওগ্রাফি : গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে মামলার তদন্তকে জোরদার করতে ফরেন্সিক বিশেষজ্ঞদের ঘটনাস্থল পরিদর্শন বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। প্রমাণ লোপাট আটকাতে ভিডিওগ্রাফি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
৭) ফাস্ট-ট্র্যাক তদন্ত : মহিলা এবং শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত তদন্ত সম্পন্ন করার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। তথ্য রেকর্ডের দুমাসের মধ্যে তা শেষ করতে হবে।
৮) আক্রান্তের তথ্যের আপডেট : মামলার ৯০ দিনের মধ্যে আক্রান্তকে মামলার অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে জানাতে হবে। এর ফলে বিচার ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা ও আস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।
৯) আক্রান্তের নিখরচায় চিকিৎসা : মহিলা ও শিশু আক্রান্তের ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত হাসপাতালে তাদের বিনা খরচে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা রাখতে হবে।
১০) ইলেকট্রনিক সমন : এখন থেকে ইলেকট্রনিক পদ্ধতিতে সমন পাঠানো যাবে। এর ফলে আইনি প্রক্রিয়ার গতি আসবে এবং কাগজপত্রের ঝামেলা কমবে।
১১) মহিলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের সামনে বয়ান : মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে কিছু কিছু অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে আক্রান্ত মহিলার বয়ান মহিলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের সামনে রেকর্ড করতে হবে। মহিলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেট না থাকলে, অন্য এক মহিলার উপস্থিতিতে পুরুষ ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের সামনে বয়ান নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে।
১২) পুলিশ রিপোর্ট ও অন্যান্য নথি সরবরাহ : অভিযুক্ত এবং আক্রান্ত, দুজনই এফআইআর, পুলিশ রিপোর্ট/চার্জশিট, বিবৃতি, অপরাধ স্বীকার এবং অন্যান্য নথি ১৪ দিনের মধ্যে পাওয়ার অধিকারী।
১৩) সীমিত স্থগিতাদেশ : মামলার শুনানিতে অহেতুক বিলম্ব এড়াতে আদালত সর্বোচ্চ দুবার শুনানি স্থগিতের নির্দেশ জারি করতে পারে।
১৪) সাক্ষীর সুরক্ষা : নতুন আইনে সাক্ষীর সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৫) লিঙ্গ অন্তর্ভুক্তি : লিঙ্গের সংজ্ঞায় এখন রূপান্তরকামীদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
১৬) ইলেকট্রনিক পদ্ধতিতে মামলার প্রক্রিয়া : ইলেকট্রনিক পদ্ধতিতে মামলার সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়া চালানো যাবে। এতে আক্রান্ত, সাক্ষী এবং অভিযুক্ত প্রত্যেকেই সুবিধা পাবেন।
১৭) বয়ানের অডিও-ভিডিও রেকর্ডিং : আক্রান্তকে আরও সুরক্ষা দিতে অডিও-ভিডিও বয়ান নেওয়ার ব্যবস্থ রাখা হয়েছে, বিশেষত ধর্ষণের অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে।
১৮) থানায় যাওয়া থেকে অব্যাহতি : মহিলা, ১৫ বছরের নীচে ব্যক্তি, ৬০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে ব্যক্তি এবং প্রতিবন্ধী বা গুরুতর অসুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে থানায় সশরীরে উপস্থিতি থেকে অব্যাহতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৯) মহিলা এবং শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধ : বিএনএস-এ একটি নতুন অধ্যায় যুক্ত করা হয়েছে, যেখানে বিশেষভাবে মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা এবং ন্যায় বিচারের উপর নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০) লিঙ্গ-নিরপেক্ষ অপরাধ : বিএনএস-এ মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে বিভিন্ন অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ-নিরপেক্ষতা আনা হয়েছে, যাতে লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে সমস্ত আক্রান্তকে আওতায় আনা যায়।
২১) কমিউনিটি সেবা : নতুন আইনে ছোট ছোট অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে কমিউনিটি সেবা চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে অপরাধী সমাজের প্রতি ইতিবাচক দায়বদ্ধতা পালন করতে পারেন, তার ভুল থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে পারেন এবং শক্তিশালী সামাজিক বন্ধন গড়ে তুলতে পারেন।
২২) অপরাধের জন্য জরিমানা : অপরাধের গুরুত্ব অনুযায়ী কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে জরিমানা আরোপ করা হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে যাতে অপরাধ থেকে বিরত থাকেন এবং আইনি ব্যবস্থার প্রতি সাধারণ মানুষের যাতে আস্থা বজায় থাকে, সেই ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
২৩) আইনি প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ : স্বচ্ছ ও ন্যায় বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করতে আইনি প্রক্রিয়া সরল করা হয়েছে।
২৪) দ্রুততর ও স্বচ্ছতার প্রস্তাব : নতুন আইনে মামলায় দ্রুততা ও স্বচ্ছতার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে, যাতে আইনি ব্যবস্থার প্রতি আস্থা গড়ে ওঠে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্ডি সঞ্জয় কুমার।