Ministry of Cooperation
Establishment of National Cooperative University
30 JUL 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is working on a proposal for establishment of a national-level cooperative university for imparting technical and management education and training in the cooperative sector, promoting cooperative research and development and to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country through a network of affiliated institutions.
To achieve the above objective, extensive consultations with various stakeholders including Central Ministries/Departments, State Governments, National Cooperatives/ Federations, Cooperative education & training institutions, etc. have been carried out to evolve contours of the proposed university. The university will also aim to become operationally self-sufficient in meeting its expenses.
The proposed university is likely to work in close coordination with the cooperative sector and will have a comprehensive, integrated and standardized structure for education and training so as to ensure stable, adequate and quality supply of trained manpower in the cooperative sector for successful implementation of various initiatives taken by the Ministry. The supply of professional manpower and capacity building of existing employees is expected to help the cooperative sector in making larger contribution to various sectors of the economy.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ స‌హ‌కార విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌య ఏర్పాటుకు ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌
30 JUL 2024 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ స్థాయి స‌హ‌కార విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌నే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌పై కేంద్ర స‌హ‌కార మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ క‌స‌ర‌త్తు చేస్తోంది. ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాల‌యంద్వారా స‌హ‌కారం రంగానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన సాంకేతిక‌, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణాప‌ర‌మైన విద్య‌ను, శిక్ష‌ణ‌ల్ని అందించాల‌నేది ల‌క్ష్యం. ఈ రంగంలో జ‌రుగుతున్న ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ల్ని, అభివృద్దిని ప్రోత్స‌హించి అనుబంధ సంస్థ‌ల నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ ద్వారా స‌హ‌కార రంగ ఉద్య‌మాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేయడానికి ఈ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యం దోహ‌దం చేస్తుంది.
పైన తెలియ‌జేసిన ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను అందుకోవ‌డానికిగాను కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌లు, విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు, జాతీయ స‌హ‌కార సంస్థ‌లు, స‌మాఖ్య‌లు, స‌హ‌కార విద్య‌, శిక్ష‌ణా సంస్థ‌లు మొద‌లైన‌వాటితో విస్తృత‌మైన సంప్ర‌దింపుల‌ను చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. త‌ద్వారా ప్ర‌తిపాదిత విశ్వవిద్యాల‌య రూపురేఖ‌ల‌ను రూపొందిస్తారు. నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌ వ్య‌యం విష‌యంలో విశ్వ‌విద్యాలయం స్వ‌యం స‌మృద్ధి సాధించాలనే సంక‌ల్పంతో దీన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌బోతున్నారు.
ప్ర‌తిపాదిత విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యం స‌హ‌కార రంగంతో క‌లిసి మెలిసి ప‌ని చేస్తుంది. ఈ రంగంలో విద్యను, శిక్ష‌ణ‌ను అందించ‌డానికిగాను స‌మ‌గ్ర‌, స‌మైఖ్య‌, ప్ర‌మాణాల‌తో కూడిన విద్యాల‌యంగా దీన్ని రూపొందిస్తున్నారు. త‌ద్వారా త‌గినంత‌ నాణ్య‌మైన మాన‌వ‌వ‌న‌రులను, నిరంత‌రం స‌హ‌కార రంగానికి అందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. కేంద్ర స‌హ‌కార మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ చేప‌ట్టే వివిధ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అమ‌లు విజ‌య‌వంతంగా కొన‌సాగ‌డానికి వారు దోహ‌దం చేస్తారు. ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లోని ప‌లు రంగాల్లో భారీగా సేవ‌లందించ‌డానికి వీలుగా స‌హ‌కారంగంలోని మాన‌వ వ‌న‌రులను తీర్చిదిద్ద‌డానికి, నిపుణుల‌ను త‌యారు చేయ‌డానికి, ఇప్ప‌టికే ఈ రంగంలో ప‌ని చేస్తున్న‌వారి సామ‌ర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచ‌డానికి ఈ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యం కృషి చేస్తుంది.
లోక్ స‌భ స‌భ్యుడు వేసిన ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు కేంద్ర స‌హ‌కార‌శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇచ్చిన రాత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధాన‌మిది.