Ministry of Cooperation
Single National Software Network
30 JUL 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the Project for Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore, which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). The National Level Common Software for the project has been developed by NABARD and 25,904 PACS have been onboarded on ERP software in 27 States/ UTs as on 21.07.2024.
In order to increase the viability of PACS and diversify their business activities to make them vibrant economic entities at Panchayat level, Model Byelaws for PACS have been prepared by the Government after consultation with all the stakeholders and circulated to all the States/ UTs on 5th January, 2023 for their adoption by PACS after making suitable changes as per respective State Cooperative Acts. These will enable PACS to diversify their business activities by undertaking more than 25 business activities, including dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, common service centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, etc. By adopting Model Byelaws, PACS would be able to serve as multi-service centers, catering to varied needs of member farmers in rural areas. They will help in improving the operational efficiency, transparency and accountability of PACS; providing agricultural credit and various non-credit services to the farmer members thus giving them additional sources of income.
Computerization of PACS project aims to provide a comprehensive ERP solution for entailing more than 25 economic activities prescribed under the Model Bye-Laws for PACS covering various modules such as financial services for short, medium & long term loans, procurement operations, Public Distribution Shops (PDS) operations, business planning, warehousing, merchandising, borrowings, asset management, human resource management, etc.
So far, proposals for computerization of 67,009 PACS from 30 States/ UTs have been sanctioned, for which Rs. 654.23 Cr. has been released as GoI share to the States/UTs concerned. Details of number of PACS sanctioned and GoI share released till date to States/UTs are enclosed as Annexure.
The ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software brings about efficiency in PACS performance through Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Further, governance and transparency in PACS also improves, leading to speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction cost, reduction in imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs. It will enhance trustworthiness in the working of PACS among farmers, thus contributing towards realizing the vision of “Sahakar se Samridhi”.
There are more than 13 Crore farmer members associated with about 1.05 lakh PACS. This project enhances farmers access to short-term, medium-term and long-term credit facilities. In addition, computerization of PACS also enables farmers to obtain these services at PACS level itself, through inclusion of different modules for various economic activities, as mentioned under Model Bye-Laws for PACS. It also helps in diversification of PACS economic activities, thus enabling the farmer members to get additional & sustainable sources of income.
ANNEXURE
Computerization of PACS Project
S. No.
States
No. of PACS
GoI Share released
Sanctioned
(in rupees)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,037
186,747,271
2
Arunachal Pradesh
14
2,700,000
3
Assam
583
88,625,000
4
Bihar
4,495
329,500,000
5
Chhattisgarh
2,028
148,600,000
6
Goa
58
4,450,000
7
Haryana
710
72,916,000
8
Himachal Pradesh
870
168,800,000
9
Jharkhand
1,500
109,900,000
10
Karnataka
5,491
556,400,000
11
Madhya Pradesh
4,534
586,525,000
12
Maharashtra
12,000
1,215,950,000
13
Manipur
232
25,500,000
14
Meghalaya
112
12,300,000
15
Mizoram
25
2,700,000
16
Nagaland
231
28,168,555
17
Punjab
3,482
255,200,000
18
Rajasthan
6,781
670,786,131
19
Sikkim
107
20,800,000
20
Tamil Nadu
4,532
456,820,000
21
Tripura
268
55,915,354
22
Uttar Pradesh
5,686
535,841,650
23
West Bengal
4,167
305,400,000
24
Uttarakhand
670
36,874,057
25
Gujarat
5,754
583,000,000
26
Jammu & Kashmir
537
67,678,040
27
Puducherry
45
6,075,000
28
Andaman & Nicobar
46
6,881,462
29
Ladakh
10
1,200,000
30
DNH & DD
4
-
Total
67,009
6,542,253,520
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सिंगल नेशनल सॉफ्टवेयर नेटवर्क
30 JUL 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार 2,516 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ कार्यात्मक पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए परियोजना को कार्यान्वित कर रही है, जिसमें सभी कार्यात्मक पैक्स को ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित कॉमन नेशनल सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना, उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ना शामिल है। इस परियोजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कॉमन सॉफ्टवेयर नाबार्ड द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और 21.07.2024 तक 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 25,904 पैक्स को ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर पर शामिल किया गया है।
पैक्स की व्यवहारिकता बढ़ाने और उन्हें पंचायत स्तर पर जीवंत आर्थिक इकाई बनाने के लिए उनकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए, सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श के बाद सरकार द्वारा पैक्स के लिए मॉडल उपनियम तैयार किए गए हैं, इससे पैक्स को 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को शुरू करके अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिसमें डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, फूलों की खेती, गोदामों की स्थापना, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, बीज, एलपीजी/सीएनजी/पेट्रोल/डीजल वितरण, अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक ऋण, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (एफपीएस), सामुदायिक सिंचाई, व्यवसाय संवाददाता गतिविधियां आदि शामिल हैं। मॉडल उपनियमों को अपनाकर, पीएसीएस ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सदस्य किसानों की विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले बहु-सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में काम करने में सक्षम होंगे। वे पैक्स की परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने में सहायता करेंगे; किसान सदस्यों को कृषि ऋण और विभिन्न गैर-ऋण सेवाएं प्रदान करके उन्हें आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत प्रदान करेंगे।
पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना का उद्देश्य पैक्स के लिए मॉडल उप-नियमों के अंतर्गत निर्धारित 25 से अधिक आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक व्यापक ईआरपी समाधान प्रदान करना है, जिसमें विभिन्न मॉड्यूल जैसे कि अल्पकालिक, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक ऋणों के लिए वित्तीय सेवाएं, खरीद संचालन, सार्वजनिक वितरण दुकानें (पीडीएस) संचालन, व्यवसाय नियोजन, भंडारण, बिक्री, उधार, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन आदि शामिल हैं।
अब तक, 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 67,009 पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है, जिसके लिए संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भारत सरकार के हिस्से के रूप में 654.23 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। स्वीकृत पैक्स की संख्या और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आज तक जारी किए गए भारत सरकार के हिस्से का विवरण अनुलग्नक के रूप में संलग्न है।
ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित कॉमन नेशनल सॉफ्टवेयर, कॉमन अकाउंटिंग सिस्टम (सीएएस) और मैनेजमेंट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एमआईएस) के माध्यम से पैक्स के प्रदर्शन में दक्षता लाता है। इसके अलावा, पीएसीएस में प्रशासन और पारदर्शिता में भी सुधार होता है, जिससे ऋणों का तेजी से वितरण, लेन-देन की लागत में कमी, भुगतान में असंतुलन में कमी, डीसीबीबी और एसटीसीबी के साथ निर्बाध लेखा-जोखा होता है। यह किसानों के बीच पैक्स के कामकाज में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाएगा और इस प्रकार "सहकार से समृद्धि" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में योगदान देगा।
लगभग 1.05 लाख पैक्स से 13 करोड़ से अधिक किसान सदस्य जुड़े हुए हैं। यह परियोजना किसानों को अल्पकालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक ऋण सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाती है। इसके अलावा, पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण भी किसानों को पैक्स स्तर पर ही इन सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जैसा कि पैक्स के लिए मॉडल उप-नियमों के तहत उल्लिखित विभिन्न आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए विभिन्न मॉड्यूल को शामिल करके किया गया है। यह पैक्स की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के विविधीकरण में भी मदद करता है, जिससे किसान सदस्यों को आय के अतिरिक्त और स्थायी स्रोत प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
अनुलग्नक
पैक्स परियोजनाओं का कंप्यूटरीकरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
पैक्स की संख्या
भारत सरकार से जारी राशि
स्वीकृति
(रूपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,037
186,747,271
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14
2,700,000
3
असम
583
88,625,000
4
बिहार
4,495
329,500,000
5
छत्तीसगढ़
2,028
148,600,000
6
गोवा
58
4,450,000
7
हरियाणा
710
72,916,000
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
870
168,800,000
9
झारखंड
1,500
109,900,000
10
कर्नाटक
5,491
556,400,000
11
मध्य प्रदेश
4,534
586,525,000
12
महाराष्ट्र
12,000
1,215,950,000
13
मणिपुर
232
25,500,000
14
मेघालय
112
12,300,000
15
मिजोरम
25
2,700,000
16
नागालैंड
231
28,168,555
17
पंजाब
3,482
255,200,000
18
राजस्थान
6,781
670,786,131
19
सिक्किम
107
20,800,000
20
तमिलनाडु
4,532
456,820,000
21
त्रिपुरा
268
55,915,354
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,686
535,841,650
23
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,167
305,400,000
24
उत्तराखंड
670
36,874,057
25
गुजरात
5,754
583,000,000
26
जम्मू कश्मीर
537
67,678,040
27
पुदुचेरी
45
6,075,000
28
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
46
6,881,462
29
लद्दाख
10
1,200,000
30
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
4
-
कुल योग
67,009
6,542,253,520
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।