Ministry of Panchayati Raj
GRAM MANCHITRA APPLICATION
30 JUL 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to encourage the Spatial Planning by the Gram Panchayat, Ministry of Panchayati Raj had launched the Geographic Information System (GIS) application “Gram Manchitra” (https://grammanchitra.gov.in). This application facilitates and supports Gram Panchayats to perform planning at Gram Panchayat level using geo-spatial technology. It provides a single/ unified Geo Spatial platform to better visualize the various developmental works to be taken up across the different sectors and provide a decision support system for Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Further, Ministry has launched mActionSoft, a mobile based solution to help in capturing photos with Geo-Tags (i.e. GPS Coordinates) for the works which have asset as an output. Geo-tagging of the assets is done in all three stages viz. (i) before start of the work, (ii) during the work and (iii) on completion of work. This would provide a repository of information on all works and assets related to natural resource management, water harvesting, drought proofing, sanitation, agriculture, check dams and irrigation channels etc. Assets geotagged using the mActionSoft application are available on Gram Manchitra, enhancing the visualization of various developmental works in the Gram Panchayats.
The assets created under the finance commission funds are geotagged with the photographs of assets by the Panchayats. The GIS data of assets geotagged on the map of Panchayat can be visualized on the Gram Manchitra application. Gram Manchitra provides several planning tools that use Geographic Information System (GIS) technology to help Gram Panchayat officials develop realistic and achievable development plans. These tools provide a decision support system in the preparation of development plans viz. tools for identifying potential sites for development projects, asset tracking, estimating the costs of projects, and assessing the impact of projects. This applications are being used in all States and UTs of the country, including Himachal Pradesh.
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) with the aim to making Panchayats, more transparent, accountable, and effective as local self-governments. Building on the achievements in the past, the Ministry launched eGramSwaraj, a work-based comprehensive application for Panchayats under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24th April 2020. This application encompasses all aspects of Panchayat functioning viz. planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, asset management etc., on a single digital platform including online payments. So far, 2.44 lakh GPs have prepared and uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) for 2024-25. Further, 2.06 lakh Panchayats have already completed online transactions for 15th Finance Commission grants for 2024-25. State wise adoption of eGramSwaraj is given below:
Adoption of eGramSwaraj at Panchayat level during FY 2024-25
S.
No
State Name
Total Number of Village Panchayats &Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats &Equivalent With Online Payment
Total Number of Block Panchayats
Block Panchayat onboard
Block Panchayats With Online Payment
Total Number of Zila Panchayats
Zila Panchayat onboard
Zila Panchayats With Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13325
13285
10657
660
660
572
13
13
13
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2108
2100
63
0
0
0
25
25
3
3
ASSAM
2662
2197
1926
191
191
93
30
27
15
4
BIHAR
8054
8054
7120
534
534
451
38
38
35
5
CHHATTISGARH
11596
11594
9145
146
146
137
27
27
25
6
GOA
191
189
38
0
0
0
2
2
1
7
GUJARAT
14621
14588
9653
248
248
246
33
33
33
8
HARYANA
6225
6218
4419
143
143
102
22
22
22
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
3614
2550
81
81
43
12
12
6
10
JHARKHAND
4345
4345
3869
264
264
240
24
24
23
11
KARNATAKA
5953
5953
5731
238
232
54
31
31
17
12
KERALA
941
941
698
152
152
107
14
14
11
13
MADHYA PRADESH
23011
23003
22566
313
313
272
52
52
49
14
MAHARASHTRA
27820
27769
18449
351
351
174
34
34
32
15
MANIPUR
3180
161
17
0
0
0
12
6
3
16
MEGHALAYA
6817
0
0
2241
0
0
3
3
0
17
MIZORAM
842
834
754
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
NAGALAND
1289
185
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ODISHA
6794
6794
5769
314
314
267
30
30
20
20
PUNJAB
13236
13207
4534
152
151
66
22
22
10
21
RAJASTHAN
11208
11202
8079
361
353
338
33
33
32
22
SIKKIM
199
198
145
0
0
0
6
6
5
23
TAMIL NADU
12525
12524
11045
388
388
385
36
36
36
24
TELANGANA
12771
12768
11194
540
540
422
32
32
31
25
TRIPURA
1176
1176
859
75
75
64
9
9
6
26
UTTARAKHAND
7795
7794
6690
95
95
92
13
13
12
27
UTTAR PRADESH
57691
57691
44538
826
826
788
75
75
75
28
WEST BENGAL
3339
3339
3327
345
345
344
22
21
21
Total
263329
251723
193835
8658
6402
5257
650
640
536
Also, for strengthening the transparency and accountability at grassroots level; the Ministry has rolled out an application - AuditOnline under e-panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP). It allows for online audit of Panchayat accounts and records detailed information about internal and external audit. For audit year 2022-23, 2.52 lakh Audit Plans have been created and 2.48 lakh Audit Report have been generated.
For attaining the vision of Digital India, BharatNet project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in a phased manner to create network to connect all the GPs by broadband in the country. So far, 2.17 lakh GPs have been made Service Ready under the BharatNet project in the country. The scope of BharatNet on 30.06.2021 has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country. The State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram panchayats is given below:
State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram Panchayats
Sr.
No
State Name
Total GPs/ TLBs
Service Ready GPs/TLBs
Operational GPs/TLBs
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
70
81
46
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
13326
12967
5559
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2108
1117
157
4
ASSAM
2662
1634
501
5
BIHAR
8054
8860
2892
6
CHHATTISGARH
11645
9759
1651
7
GOA
191
0
0
8
GUJARAT
14621
14559
11465
9
HARYANA
6225
6204
1941
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
415
276
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4291
1113
454
12
JHARKHAND
4345
4646
2296
13
KARNATAKA
5952
6251
3659
14
KERALA
941
1130
946
15
LADAKH
193
193
40
16
LAKSHADWEEP
10
9
5
17
MADHYA PRADESH
23011
18105
2754
18
MAHARASHTRA
27911
24597
3877
19
MANIPUR
3812
1479
21
20
MEGHALAYA
6831
696
27
21
MIZORAM
841
529
61
22
NAGALAND
1304
233
13
23
ODISHA
6794
7099
3337
24
PUDUCHERRY
108
101
94
25
PUNJAB
13238
12807
9432
26
RAJASTHAN
11208
8997
6421
27
SIKKIM
199
54
6
28
TAMIL NADU
12525
9882
3449
29
TELANGANA
12771
10915
5812
30
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
38
41
19
31
TRIPURA
1176
771
424
32
UTTAR PRADESH
57691
47341
3921
33
UTTARAKHAND
7795
2014
1127
34
WEST BENGAL
3339
2958
2319
Grand Total
268841
217557
75002
*Some GP may have more than 1 service points.
As on date, over 2.32 Lakh Gram Panchayats across 31 States/ UTs have conducted Gram Sabha and 2.15 Lakh Gram Panchayats have now finalised their Citizen Charters.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام مان چتر ایپلی کیشن
30 JUL 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ گرام پنچایت کے ذریعہ اسپیشل منصوبہ بندی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس ) ایپلی کیشن ’’گرام مان چتر‘‘ (https://grammanchitra.gov.in) شروع کی تھی۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن گرام پنچایتوں کو جیو-اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں سہولت اور معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف شعبوں میں شروع کیے جانے والے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کو بہتر انداز میں دیکھنے اور گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کا نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک واحد/متحد ہ جیو اسپیشل پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے موبائل ایکشن سافٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ایک موبائل پر مبنی حل ہے جو کہ جیو ٹیگز (یعنی جی پی ایس کوآرڈینیٹس) کے ساتھ ان کاموں کے لیے تصاویر کھینچنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جن کے پاس آؤٹ پٹ کے طور پر اثاثہ ہے۔ اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ تینوں مراحل (i) کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے، (ii) کام کے دوران اور (iii) کام کی تکمیل پر کی جاتی ہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کی یہ قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، آبی تحفظ ، خشک سالی، صفائی ستھرائی، زراعت، پشتوں اور آبپاشی کے راستوں کی جانچ وغیرہ سے متعلق تمام کاموں اور اثاثوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا ذخیرہ فراہم کرے گا۔
مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈز کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کو پنچایتوں کے اثاثوں کی تصویروں کے ساتھ جیو ٹیگ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پنچایت کے نقشے پر جیو ٹیگ کیے گئے اثاثوں کے جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا کو گرام مان چتر ایپلی کیشن پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ گرام مان چتر کئی منصوبہ بندی کے آلات مہیا کرتی ہے جو گرام پنچایت کے عہدیداروں کو حقیقت پسندانہ اور قابل حصول ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس ) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ ٹولز ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں فیصلہ سازی کا معاون نظام فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے ممکنہ جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، اثاثوں سے باخبر رہنے، منصوبوں کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگانے اور منصوبوں کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے اوزار۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن ہماچل پردیش سمیت ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت، وزارت پنچایتوں کو زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اورمقامی خود حکومتوں کے طور پر موثر بنانے کے مقصد سے ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ماضی میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، وزارت نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو ای-پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت پنچایتوں کے لیے کام پر مبنی ایک جامع ایپلی کیشن ای- گرام سوراج کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس ایپلی کیشن میں پنچایت کے کام کاج کے تمام پہلؤوں، آن لائن ادائیگیوں سمیت ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، 2.44 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے 2024-25 کے لیے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے ( جی پی ڈی پیز) تیار اور اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔ مزید، 2.06 لاکھ پنچایتیں 2024-25 کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے لیے پہلے ہی آن لائن لین دین مکمل کر چکی ہیں۔ ای گرام سوراج کو ریاست کے لحاظ سے اپنانے کا طریقہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
گاؤں پنچایتوں اور مساوی کی کل تعداد
شامل کردہ دہی پنچایت
آن لائن ادائیگی والے دیہی پنچایت اور مساوی
بلاک پنچایتوں کی کل تعداد
شامل کردہ بلاک پنچایت
آن لائن ادائیگی والے بلاک پنچایت
ضلع پنچایتوں کی کل تعداد
شامل کردہ ضلع پنچایت
آن لائن ادائیگی والے ضلع پنچایت
1
آندھراپردیش
13325
13285
10657
660
660
572
13
13
13
2
اروناچل پردیش
2108
2100
63
0
0
0
25
25
3
3
آسام
2662
2197
1926
191
191
93
30
27
15
4
بہار
8054
8054
7120
534
534
451
38
38
35
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11596
11594
9145
146
146
137
27
27
25
6
گوا
191
189
38
0
0
0
2
2
1
7
گجرات
14621
14588
9653
248
248
246
33
33
33
8
ہریانہ
6225
6218
4419
143
143
102
22
22
22
9
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3614
2550
81
81
43
12
12
6
10
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4345
3869
264
264
240
24
24
23
11
کرناٹک
5953
5953
5731
238
232
54
31
31
17
12
کیرالہ
941
941
698
152
152
107
14
14
11
13
مدھیہ پردیش
23011
23003
22566
313
313
272
52
52
49
14
مہاراشٹر
27820
27769
18449
351
351
174
34
34
32
15
منی پور
3180
161
17
0
0
0
12
6
3
16
میگھالیہ
6817
0
0
2241
0
0
3
3
0
17
میزورم
842
834
754
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
ناگالینڈ
1289
185
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
اڈیشہ
6794
6794
5769
314
314
267
30
30
20
20
پنجاب
13236
13207
4534
152
151
66
22
22
10
21
راجستھان
11208
11202
8079
361
353
338
33
33
32
22
سکم
199
198
145
0
0
0
6
6
5
23
تمل ناڈو
12525
12524
11045
388
388
385
36
36
36
24
تلنگانہ
12771
12768
11194
540
540
422
32
32
31
25
تریپورہ
1176
1176
859
75
75
64
9
9
6
26
اتراکھنڈ
7795
7794
6690
95
95
92
13
13
12
27
اترپردیش
57691
57691
44538
826
826
788
75
75
75
28
مغربی بنگال
3339
3339
3327
345
345
344
22
21
21
میزان
263329
251723
193835
8658
6402
5257
650
640
536
اس کے علاوہ، نچلی سطح پر شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے؛ وزارت نے ای پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کے تحت ایک ایپلی کیشن - آڈٹ آن لائن متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ کی اجازت فراہم کرتا ہے اور اندرونی اور بیرونی حساب کتاب کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کو ریکارڈکرتا ہے۔ آڈٹ سال 23-2022کے لیے 2.52 لاکھ آڈٹ پلان بنائے گئے ہیں اور 2.48 لاکھ آڈٹ رپورٹ تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے نظریے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ٹیلی مواصلات محکمے(ڈی او ٹی) کے ذریعے ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کے ذریعے مربوط کرنے کے لیے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت اب تک 2.17 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ 30 جون2021 کو بھارت نیٹ کا دائرہ کار ملک کے گرام پنچایتوں سے آگے تمام آباد گاؤوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار گرام پنچایتوں کی تفصیلات ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ والا ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر ا نتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
گرام پنچایتوں /مقامی اداروں کی کل تعداد
سروس فراہم کرنے کیلئے تیار گرام پنچایت/ مقامی اداروں کی کل تعداد
کام کر رہے گرام پنچایت/ مقامی اداروں کی کل تعداد
1
انڈمان ونیکوبار جزائر
70
81
46
2
آندھراپردیش
13326
12967
5559
3
اروناچل پردیش
2108
1117
157
4
آسام
2662
1634
501
5
بہار
8054
8860
2892
6
چھتیس گڑھ
11645
9759
1651
7
گوا
191
0
0
8
گجرات
14621
14559
11465
9
ہریانہ
6225
6204
1941
10
ہماچل پردیش
3615
415
276
11
جموں و کشمیر
4291
1113
454
12
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4646
2296
13
کرناٹک
5952
6251
3659
14
کیرالہ
941
1130
946
15
لداخ
193
193
40
16
لکشدیپ
10
9
5
17
مدھیہ پردیش
23011
18105
2754
18
مہاراشٹر
27911
24597
3877
19
منی پور
3812
1479
21
20
میگھالیہ
6831
696
27
21
میزورم
841
529
61
22
ناگالینڈ
1304
233
13
23
اڈیشہ
6794
7099
3337
24
پڈوچیری
108
101
94
25
پنجاب
13238
12807
9432
26
راجستھان
11208
8997
6421
27
سکم
199
54
6
28
تمل ناڈو
12525
9882
3449
29
تلنگانہ
12771
10915
5812
30
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
38
41
19
31
تریپورہ
1176
771
424
32
اترپردیش
57691
47341
3921
33
اتراکھنڈ
7795
2014
1127
34
مغربی بنگال
3339
2958
2319
کل میزان
268841
217557
75002
*کچھ گرام پنچایتوں کے پاس ایک سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والے مراکز ہو سکتے ہیں۔
آج تک، 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2.32 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے گرام سبھا کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور 2.15 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے اب اپنے سٹیزن چارٹر کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔