Ministry of Rural Development
More Persondays Generated under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
30 JUL 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
As per the NREGASoft, a total of 389.09 crore persondays were generated in the financial year 2020-21, during which the impact of Covid -19 was on the peak. Against this, total of 293.70 crore persondays were generated in FY 2022-23. In the Financial Year 2023-24 a total of 309.01 crore persondays have been generated. Here it is also mentioned that during the FY 2023-24 some parts of the country like the State of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh had faced drought situation which also contributed in the generation of higher persondays in some states including Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Hence, it may not be appropriate to link the higher generation of persondays under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in FY 2023-24 with the overall employment situation in the country.
There is no proposal under consideration to increase the minimum guaranteed days in a year to the workers under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. However, the Ministry mandates the provision of an additional 50 days of wage employment (beyond the stipulated 100 days) to every Scheduled Tribe Household in a forest area, provided that these households have no other private property except for the land rights provided under the Forest Rights Act (FRA), 2006.
In addition to this, there is a provision for up to an additional 50 days of wage employment in a financial year in drought/natural calamity-affected notified rural areas.
As per Section 3 (4) of the Act, the State Governments may make provision for providing additional days of employment beyond the period guaranteed under the Act from their own funds.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 309.01 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன
30 JUL 2024 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொவிட்-19 பரவல் அதிகமாக இருந்த 2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மொத்தம் 389.09 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மொத்தம் 293.70 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்களும், 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மொத்தம் 309.01 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்களும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில், கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் போன்ற நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகள் வறட்சி சூழ்நிலையை எதிர்கொண்ட நிலையிலும் அதிக மனித வேலைநாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. எனவே, 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிக மனித வேலை நாட்களை நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிலைமையுடன் ஒப்பிடுவது பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்காது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஓராண்டில் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச நாட்களை உயர்த்தும் திட்டம் எதுவும் பரிசீலனையில் இல்லை. இருப்பினும், வனப்பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பழங்குடியின குடும்பத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக 50 நாட்கள் ஊதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பை (நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 100 நாட்களுக்கு அப்பால்) வழங்க அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு வன உரிமைகள் சட்டம் 2006-ன் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட நில உரிமைகளைத் தவிர வேறு எந்த தனியார் சொத்தும் இல்லை.
இது தவிர, வறட்சி, இயற்கை பேரழிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட, அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கிராமப்புறங்களில் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் கூடுதலாக 50 நாட்கள் வரை ஊதிய வேலைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இச்சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 3 (4)-ன்படி, மாநில அரசுகள் தங்களது சொந்த நிதியிலிருந்து இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு அப்பால் கூடுதல் வேலை நாட்கள் வழங்க வழிவகை செய்யலாம்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.