Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FTAs are two-way traffic, four signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi's govt are fair and in India’s interests: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to use QCOs to raise quality, competitiveness
Govt setting up 12 new industrial parks, 5-6 mega textile parks lined up: Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his session at the ‘Journey Towards Viksit Bharat: A Post Union Budget 2024-25 Conference’ organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today said that unlike the previous governments, Narendra Modi government has signed four good Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) till now and has concluded the negotiations after undergoing extensive stakeholder consultations.
Shri Goyal said that India took a bold decision to walk out of RCEP as it was never a good decision to be a part of those negotiations.
Noting the Government’s achievements in the last 10 years, Shri Goyal said that businesses and people recognize the transformation in the Indian economy. The GDP has doubled, Foreign Exchange Reserves has more than doubled and the current account deficit has come down significantly, reflecting how a good government can make a massive difference, he said.
Shri Goyal emphasised that the India-EFTA FTA signed under PM Modi have a $100 bn-investment commitment linked to concessions. Shri Goyal urged the industries’ cooperation to move faster on FTAs and use the Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to their benefit and also to raise their standards. “QCOs will help with better market share and ensure that substandard goods don’t flood the market”, the Union Minister said.
Shri Goyal further urged the industry participants to provide inputs on ways to reduce compliance burdens, processes and procedures and urged them to make use of Rs 1 lakh crore of ‘Anusandhan Fund’ for private-sector driven research and development.
Shri Goyal added that the Government is setting up 12 new industrial parks across the country and has 5-6 mega textile parks lined up and also stated that Indian investors should be forthcoming in supporting startups and MSMEs by utilising benefits provided by the Government. “Let’s be the change and make the difference we want to see in India”, said the Commerce & Industry Union Minister.
Speaking of the governments before 2014, Shri Goyal asserted that Shri Narendra Modi inherited an economy struggling with high inflation and lower growth rates in 2014. The Union Minister asserted that the Modi government has managed to convert a fragile five economy at the time of UPA into a top five economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एफटीए दोतरफा प्रक्रिया हैं, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित चार एफटीए निष्पक्ष और भारत के हित में हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से गुणवत्ता, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्यूसीओ का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
सरकार 12 नए औद्योगिक पार्क, 5-6 मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित कर रही है : श्री गोयल
30 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज यहां भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित 'जर्नी टुवर्ड्स विकसित भारत: ए पोस्ट यूनियन बजट 2024-25 सम्मेलन' में अपने सत्र के दौरान कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के विपरीत, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने अब तक चार अच्छे मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श से गुजरने के बाद वार्ता संपन्न की है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने आरसीईपी से बाहर निकलने का साहसिक निर्णय लिया, क्योंकि उन वार्ताओं का हिस्सा बनना कभी भी अच्छा निर्णय नहीं था।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकार की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यवसाय और लोग भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन को पहचानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद दोगुना हो गया है, विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है और चालू खाते का घाटा काफी कम हो गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि एक अच्छी सरकार कैसे बड़ा बदलाव ला सकती है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के तहत हस्ताक्षरित भारत- ईएफटीए एफटीए में रियायतों से जुड़ी 100 अरब डॉलर की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता है। श्री गोयल ने उद्योगों से एफटीए पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ने और अपने लाभ के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों ( क्यूसीओ) का उपयोग करने और अपने मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग का आग्रह किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा, " क्यूसीओ बेहतर बाजार हिस्सेदारी में मदद करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बाजार में घटिया सामान की बाढ़ न आए।"
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग प्रतिभागियों से अनुपालन बोझ, प्रक्रियाओं को कम करने के तरीकों पर इनपुट प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया और उनसे निजी क्षेत्र संचालित अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 'अनुसंधान कोष ' का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार देश भर में 12 नए औद्योगिक पार्क स्थापित कर रही है और उसके पास 5-6 मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क हैं और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय निवेशकों को सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लाभों का उपयोग करके स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा, " आइए बदलाव लाएं और वह बदलाव लाएं जो हम भारत में देखना चाहते हैं। "
2014 से पहले की सरकारों के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को 2014 में उच्च मुद्रास्फीति और कम विकास दर से जूझ रही अर्थव्यवस्था विरासत में मिली थी। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि श्री मोदी की सरकार यूपीए के समय की कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यवस्था को शीर्ष पांच की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने में कामयाब रही है।