Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FTAs are two-way traffic, four signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi's govt are fair and in India’s interests: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to use QCOs to raise quality, competitiveness
Govt setting up 12 new industrial parks, 5-6 mega textile parks lined up: Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his session at the ‘Journey Towards Viksit Bharat: A Post Union Budget 2024-25 Conference’ organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today said that unlike the previous governments, Narendra Modi government has signed four good Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) till now and has concluded the negotiations after undergoing extensive stakeholder consultations.
Shri Goyal said that India took a bold decision to walk out of RCEP as it was never a good decision to be a part of those negotiations.
Noting the Government’s achievements in the last 10 years, Shri Goyal said that businesses and people recognize the transformation in the Indian economy. The GDP has doubled, Foreign Exchange Reserves has more than doubled and the current account deficit has come down significantly, reflecting how a good government can make a massive difference, he said.
Shri Goyal emphasised that the India-EFTA FTA signed under PM Modi have a $100 bn-investment commitment linked to concessions. Shri Goyal urged the industries’ cooperation to move faster on FTAs and use the Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to their benefit and also to raise their standards. “QCOs will help with better market share and ensure that substandard goods don’t flood the market”, the Union Minister said.
Shri Goyal further urged the industry participants to provide inputs on ways to reduce compliance burdens, processes and procedures and urged them to make use of Rs 1 lakh crore of ‘Anusandhan Fund’ for private-sector driven research and development.
Shri Goyal added that the Government is setting up 12 new industrial parks across the country and has 5-6 mega textile parks lined up and also stated that Indian investors should be forthcoming in supporting startups and MSMEs by utilising benefits provided by the Government. “Let’s be the change and make the difference we want to see in India”, said the Commerce & Industry Union Minister.
Speaking of the governments before 2014, Shri Goyal asserted that Shri Narendra Modi inherited an economy struggling with high inflation and lower growth rates in 2014. The Union Minister asserted that the Modi government has managed to convert a fragile five economy at the time of UPA into a top five economy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایف ٹی اے دو طرفہ ٹریفک ہے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے دوران چار ایف ٹی اے ز پردستخط کیے گئے،جو منصفانہ اور ہندوستان کے مفاد میں ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیار، مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیو سی او ز کا استعمال کرے
حکومت 12 نئے صنعتی پارک قائم کر رہی ہے، 5-6 میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس تیارہوچکے ہیں: جناب گوئل
30 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کی طرف سے منعقدہ ’وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر: ایک پوسٹ یونین بجٹ 2024-25 کانفرنس‘میں اپنے سیشن کے دوران کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے برعکس نریندر مودی حکومت نے اب تک چار اچھے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اےز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع مشاورت کے بعد بات چیت کا اختتام کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے آر سی ای پی سے واک آؤٹ کرنے کا جرات مندانہ فیصلہ کیا کیونکہ ان مذاکرات کا حصہ بننا کبھی بھی اچھا فیصلہ نہیں تھا۔
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کاروبار اور لوگ ہندوستانی معیشت میں تبدیلی کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ڈی پی دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر دوگنے سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں اور چالو کھاتے کا خسارہ نمایاں طور پر کم ہوا ہے، جو اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ایک اچھی حکومت کس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر فرق لا سکتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایم مودی کے تحت دستخط کیے گئے انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ایف ٹی اے میں مراعات سے منسلک $100 بلین کی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے صنعتوں کے تعاون پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایف ٹی اے ​​پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں اور کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کو ان کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کریں اور اپنے معیار کو بھی بلند کریں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’کیو سی اوز بہتر مارکیٹ شیئر میں مدد کریں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ غیر معیاری اشیاء مارکیٹ میں نہ آئیں‘‘۔
جناب گوئل نے صنعت کے شرکاء پر مزید زور دیا کہ وہ تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے طریقوں، عمل اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ نجی شعبے سے چلنے والی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ’انوسندھن فنڈ‘ کا استعمال کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں 12 نئے صنعتی پارکس قائم کر رہی ہے اور اس میں 5-6 میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس ہیں اور یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں کو حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ فوائد کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای ز کی حمایت میں آگے آنا چاہیے۔ کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’آئیے تبدیلی کا آغاز کریں اور وہ فرق پیدا کریں جو ہم ہندوستان میں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں‘‘،۔
2014 سے پہلے کی حکومتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کو 2014 میں بلند افراط زر اور کم شرح نمو کے ساتھ جدوجہد کرنے والی معیشت وراثت میں ملی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے یو پی اے کے وقت کی کمزور پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل بھارتی معیشت کو آج پوری دنیا کی سب سے مضبوط پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل کرانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔