Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
START-UP Ecosystem in the Agricultural Sector
30 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare is implementing “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19, with the objective of promoting innovation and agri-entrepreneurship, by providing financial and technical support for nurturing startups. 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) and 24 RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) have been appointed for training & incubation of startups and implementation of this programme.
Under the programme, financial support upto Rs. 5 lakh is provided at the idea/pre seed stage and upto Rs. 25 lakh at the seed stage to entrepreneurs/ startups in agriculture & allied sector to launch their products, services, business platforms, etc in the market and to facilitate them in scaling up.
Start-ups are trained and incubated by the 5 KPs and 24 R-ABIs appointed under the programme. Government of India organizes various national level programmes including agri-startup conclave, agri fair and exhibitions, webinars & workshops to provide a platform for the promotion of agri startups by linking them with various stakeholders.
Financial assistance of Rs. 122.50 crore have been released in installments to a total of 1708 agri startups through various KPs and R-ABIs from 2019-20 to 2023-24 under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme. The year –wise details of financial support provided to startups is as under:
Financial Year
Total number of startups supported
Total fund released to startups (in installments) Rs. in crore
2019-20
58
3.13
2020-21
588
27.43
2021-22
277
20.34
2022-23
253
24.35
2023-24
532
47.25
Total
1708
122.50
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम
30 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Bhopal
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग 2018-19 से राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत "नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करना हैI स्टार्टअप के प्रशिक्षण एवं इनक्यूबेशन और इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 5 नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और 24 आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर्स (आर-एबीआई) को नियुक्त किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आइडिया/प्री सीड स्टेज पर 5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में उद्यमियों/स्टार्टअप को अपने उत्पादों, सेवाओं, व्यापार प्लेटफार्मों आदि को बाजार में लॉन्च करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए शुरुआती स्तर पर 25 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित 5 केपी और 24 आर-एबीआई द्वारा स्टार्ट-अप को प्रशिक्षित और इनक्यूबेट किया जाता है। भारत सरकार विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ जोड़कर कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि-स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव, कृषि मेले और प्रदर्शनियों, वेबिनार और कार्यशालाओं सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है।
"नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक विभिन्न केपी और आर-एबीआई के माध्यम से कुल 1708 कृषि स्टार्टअप को किस्तों में 122.50 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की गई हैं। स्टार्टअप्स को प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
समर्थित स्टार्टअप की कुल संख्या
स्टार्टअप्स को जारी की गई कुल निधि (किस्तों में) करोड़ रुपये में
2019-20
58
3.13
2020-21
588
27.43
2021-22
277
20.34
2022-23
253
24.35
2023-24
532
47.25
कुल
1708
122
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।