குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறைக்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள் கிடைத்தல்
29 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) வழக்கமான மூலப்பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய சிறு தொழில்கள் கழகம் லிமிடெட் (என்எஸ்ஐசி) உதவுகிறது. இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக, தேசிய சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் கழகம் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருட்களை வழங்குவதற்காக மொத்த உற்பத்தியாளர்களுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்கிறது. என்எஸ்ஐசி அதன் மூலப்பொருள் உதவி (ஆர்.எம்.ஏ) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், நாட்டில் கயிறுத் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக 'கயிறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம்' என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 'கயிறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின்' கீழ் ஏற்றுமதி சந்தை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், கயிறு கயிறுப் பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் போட்டியிடுவதற்காக இந்த தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஏற்றுமதி சந்தை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பன்னாட்டு கூட்டுறவு திட்டத்தின்படி வெளிநாடுகளில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச கண்காட்சிகளில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்க கயிறு வாரியம் உதவுகிறது.
வர்த்தக - தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் (DGFT) வழங்கிய தகவல்களின்படி, வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை 2023-ன் கீழ், முன்கூட்டிய அங்கீகாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள், உள்ளீடுகளின் வரியற்ற இறக்குமதி எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கும் பிற உற்பத்தியாளர் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கும் அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு எளிதில் மூலப்பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய உதவுகிறது, இதனால் அவர்களின் ஏற்றுமதி தயாரிப்புகள் சர்வதேச சந்தையில் வெளிநாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளுடன் போட்டியிட முடியும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
AVAILABILITY OF RAW MATERIAL FOR MSME SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure regular supply of raw materials to MSMEs, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), a public sector undertaking under the Ministry of MSME, facilitates MSMEs in meeting their raw material requirements. For this purpose, NSIC enters into arrangements with bulk manufacturers for supply of raw materials to MSMEs. NSIC also provides financial assistance to MSMEs under its Raw Material Assistance (RMA) Scheme against bank guarantee for payment to suppliers. Further, Ministry of MSME is implementing the umbrella scheme ‘Coir Vikas Yojana’ for the overall development of coir sector in the country. The Export Market Promotion Programmes under the ‘Coir Vikas Yojana’ aims to promote the industry to catch the global market for coir and coir products. Coir Board facilitates MSMEs to participate in International fairs abroad as per the International Co-operation (IC) Scheme under Export Market Promotion programme. The IC Scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by facilitating their participation in international events, fostering partnerships, and expanding their market reach globally.
As per information provided by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, under Foreign Trade Policy 2023, duty free import of raw material/inputs for manufacturing export products under Advance Authorization Scheme is allowed for MSMEs and other manufacturer exporters. This scheme enables MSMEs to procure raw material at 'nil' duty rates so that their export product can compete with their foreign counterparts in the international market. Around 24,000 such Advance Authorizations are issued by DGFT each year which amounts to an import of raw material worth of 35 Billion US $ resulting an export of 60 Bn US $. Most of the beneficiaries of this scheme are MSME exporters, and this scheme has enabled MSMEs to successfully compete in international market. Also, under Duty Free Import Authorization Scheme (DFIA), MSME exporters can import raw material with complete duty exemption and such inputs can be imported even after completion of export for replenishment purpose as well. Similarly, MSME units operating as Export Oriented Unit (EOU) can also secure raw material from international market without payment of any duty. EOU scheme also enables MSMEs to successfully compete in the international market.
Besides, MSMEs can source raw material from domestic market and Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) paid on such inputs will be refunded or else recredited to them at the time of exports, so that their export product remains competitive in the global market. MSMEs can thus source their inputs either from domestic market or from international market, with duty exemptions as provided under Foreign Trade Policy and GST Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.