Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
DELHI-MUMBAI EXPRESSWAY
31 JUL 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has taken up construction of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway including spurs in 53 Nos. of packages having 1386 km length. As of June 2024, total 26 Nos. of packages have been completed. The physical progress of the work is 82% and cumulative length of 1136 km has been constructed.
The revised scheduled completion date is October, 2025.
The corridor provides connectivity to major economic centers within Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra. As per the DPR, the impact includes reduction in distance from Delhi to JNPT by about 180 km and reduction in travel time of upto 50% to connected destinations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે
31 JUL 2024 1:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંત્રાલયે 1386 કિલોમીટર લંબાઇ ધરાવતા 53 પેકેજમાં સ્પર્સ સહિત દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવેનું બાંધકામ હાથ ધર્યું છે. જૂન 2024 સુધીમાં કુલ 26 પેકેજો પૂર્ણ થયા છે. કામની ભૌતિક પ્રગતિ 82% છે અને કુલ 1136 કિલોમીટર લંબાઈનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થયું છે.
સુધારેલ સુનિશ્ચિત સમાપ્તિ તારીખ ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 છે.
આ કોરિડોર દિલ્હી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, હરિયાણા, રાજસ્થાન, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય આર્થિક કેન્દ્રોને કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરે છે. ડીપીઆર મુજબ તેના પ્રભાવમાં દિલ્હીથી જેએનપીટીના અંતરમાં લગભગ 180 કિલોમીટરનો ઘટાડો અને જોડાયેલા સ્થળોની મુસાફરીના સમયમાં 50% સુધીનો ઘટાડો સામેલ છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.