Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
DELHI-MUMBAI EXPRESSWAY
31 JUL 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has taken up construction of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway including spurs in 53 Nos. of packages having 1386 km length. As of June 2024, total 26 Nos. of packages have been completed. The physical progress of the work is 82% and cumulative length of 1136 km has been constructed.
The revised scheduled completion date is October, 2025.
The corridor provides connectivity to major economic centers within Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra. As per the DPR, the impact includes reduction in distance from Delhi to JNPT by about 180 km and reduction in travel time of upto 50% to connected destinations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे
31 JUL 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 1386 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाले 53 पैकेजों में स्पर्स सहित दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण कार्य शुरू किया है। जून 2024 तक कुल 26 पैकेज पूरे हो चुके हैं। कार्य की भौतिक प्रगति 82 प्रतिशत है और कुल 1136 किलोमीटर लंबाई का निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया जा चुका है।
संशोधित निर्धारित समापन तिथि अक्टूबर, 2025 है।
यह कॉरिडोर दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है। विस्‍तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) के अनुसार, दिल्ली से जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह (जेएनपीटी) की दूरी में लगभग 180 किलोमीटर की कमी और जुड़े हुए गंतव्यों तक यात्रा के समय में 50 प्रतिशत तक की कमी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।