Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SENIOR CITIZEN WELFARE
31 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) enacted the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (MWPSC) Act, 2007. DoSJE through National Productivity Council (NPC) had conducted a study on functioning and effectiveness of the MWPSC Act 2007 in 2019-20 by taking feedback from some of the State Governments and key stakeholders. As per Section 22 of MWPSC Act, 2007 the State Government confers the powers and duties on a District Magistrate to ensure implementation of the provisions of this Act. The State Government also prescribes Comprehensive Action Plan for protection of life and property of senior citizens.
For providing geriatric care facilities and specialised medical services, DoSJE implements 'Training of Geriatric Caregivers' under Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY). Its objective is to bridge the gap in supply and increasing demand in the field of geriatric caregivers so as to provide more professional services to the senior citizens and also to create a cadre of professional caregivers in the field of geriatrics. DoSJE also supports State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC) under which funds are released to different States/UTs for 'Training of Geriatric Caregivers'.
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), under which, inter alia old age pension is provided only to persons with age of 60 years and above who belongs to Below Poverty Line (BPL) category. Senior citizens of any other category are not covered under NSAP pension benefits. Under one of the components of NSAP, there is provision of financial assistance of Rs.200/- per month to persons in the age group of 60-79 years and Rs.500/- per month to persons of 80 years and above.
While the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare implements National Programme for Healthcare of the Elderly (NPHCE) Scheme under which easily accessible and affordable healthcare services are being provided to the elderly above 60 years of the age at primary, secondary and tertiary care levels. Elderly care has also been included in the package of healthcare services at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs – Sub Health Centre (SHC) & Primary Health Centre (PHC)/ Urban Primary Health Centre (UPHC). At all the levels of healthcare facilities, drugs are provided free of cost to the patients including the geriatric population.
Under National Mental Health Programme of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) is operational in almost all the districts of India. The DMHP Teams at the district level consists of Psychiatrist, Clinical Psychologist, Psychiatric Social Worker, Psychiatric Nurse as well as Community Nurse. DMHP Team provides Out-Patient Department (OPD) and In-Patient Department (IPD) services at District Hospitals and outreach OPD services at Primary Health Centre (PHC), Community Health Centre (CHC) and Sub-Centres. Further, at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Mental Health has been included in the package of comprehensive primary health care at community and health centre level, close to the patients’ homes.
Under the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act (MWPC) 2007 there are provisions for easy access to legal services for Senior Citizens. Additionally, the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under Department of Justice has established the Legal Services to Senior Citizens Scheme, 2016. This scheme offers free legal aid to senior citizens entitled under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. It includes setting up legal service clinics at tribunals and old age homes, staffed by trained paralegal volunteers who assist senior citizens with legal procedures. These clinics play a crucial role in ensuring access to government schemes, pension benefits, and other entitlements for senior citizens.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వృద్ధుల సంక్షేమం
31 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ(డిఓఎస్‌జేఈ), మెయింటేనెన్స్, వెల్ఫేర్ ఆఫ్ పేరెంట్స్, సీనియర్ సిటిజన్స్(ఎండబ్ల్యూపీఎస్‌సీ) చట్టం, 2007 ను రూపొందించింది. 2019-20లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ చట్టం పనితీరు, సమర్ధతను నేషనల్ ప్రోడక్టివిటీ కౌన్సిల్ ద్వారా పలు రాష్ట్రాలు, కీలక భాగస్వాముల నుంచి సమాచారాన్ని తీసుకుని పరిశీలించింది. ఎండబ్ల్యూపీఎస్‌సీ చట్టం, 2007 లోని సెక్షన్ 22 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, చట్టం అమలును రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ కు అధికారాలు, విధులను అప్పగించింది. వయోవృద్ధుల ప్రాణాలు, ఆస్తుల రక్షణ కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను కూడా సూచిస్తుంది.
వృద్ధాప్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలు, ప్రత్యేక వైద్య సేవలను అందించడానికి, అటల్ వయో అభ్యుదయ్ యోజన (ఎవివైఎవై) కింద 'వృద్ధాప్య సంరక్షకుల శిక్షణ'ను సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది. వృద్ధుల సంరక్షకుల రంగంలో సరఫరాలో ఉన్న అంతరాన్ని తొలగించడం, పెరుగుతున్న అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, వృత్తిపరమైన సేవలను అందించడంతో పాటు వృద్ధాప్య రంగంలో వృత్తిపరమైన సంరక్షకుల వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. వృధ్దుల కోసం స్టేట్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్ (ఎస్ఏపీఎస్ఆర్సీ)కు కూడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది. దీని కింద 'వృద్ధాప్య సంరక్షకుల శిక్షణ' కోసం వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు నిధులు విడుదల చేయబడతాయి.
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నేషనల్ సోషల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఎపి) ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీని కింద దారిద్య్ర రేఖకు దిగువన (బిపిఎల్) ఉండి, 60 ఏళ్లు, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్నవారికి మాత్రమే వృద్ధాప్య పింఛను లభిస్తుంది. మరే ఇతర కేటగిరీకి చెందిన వయోవృద్ధులకు ఎన్ఎస్ఏపీ పింఛను ప్రయోజనాలు వర్తించవు. ఎన్ఎస్ఏపీలో 60-79 ఏళ్ల మధ్య వయసు వారికి నెలకు రూ.200, 80 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన వారికి నెలకు రూ.500 చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సాయం అందిస్తారు.
ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్‌పీహెచ్‌సీఈ) పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీని కింద ప్రాథమిక, ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ సంరక్షణ స్థాయిలలో 60 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన వృద్ధులకు సులభంగా అందుబాటులో, సరసమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలను అందిస్తున్నారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ ఆరోగ్య మందిరాలు- సబ్ హెల్త్ సెంటర్, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు/ పట్టణ ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలలో వృద్ధుల సంరక్షణను కూడా ఆరోగ్య సేవల ప్యాకేజీలో చేర్చారు. అన్ని స్థాయిలలో, వృద్ధులతో సహా రోగులకు మందులను, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలను ఉచితంగా అందిస్తారు.
జాతీయ మానసిక ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద దేశంలోని దాదాపు అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జిల్లా మానసిక ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. జిల్లా స్థాయిలోని డీఎంహెచ్‌పీ బృందాల్లో మానసిక ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులు, క్లినికల్ సైకాలజిస్ట్, సైకియాట్రిక్ సోషల్ వర్కర్, సైకియాట్రిక్ నర్స్, కమ్యూనిటీ నర్స్ ఉంటారు. జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రుల్లో ఔట్ పేషెంట్ విభాగం (ఓపీడీ), ఇన్ పేషెంట్ విభాగం (ఐపీడీ) సేవలను, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రం, కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ సెంటర్, ఉపకేంద్రాల్లో ఔట్ రీచ్ ఓపీడీ సేవలను డీఎంహెచ్‌పీ బృందం అందిస్తుంది. ఆయుష్మాన్ ఆరోగ్య మందిరాల్లో, రోగుల ఇళ్లకు సమీపంలో కమ్యూనిటీ, ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల స్థాయిలో సమగ్ర ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ప్యాకేజీలో మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని చేర్చారు.
మెయింటెనెన్స్, వెల్ఫేర్ ఆఫ్ పేరెంట్స్ అండ్ సీనియర్ సిటిజన్స్ యాక్ట్ (ఎండబ్ల్యూపీసీ) 2007 కింద వృద్ధులకు న్యాయసేవలు సులభంగా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చేందుకు నిబంధనలు ఉన్నాయి. న్యాయశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని నేషనల్ లీగల్ సర్వీసెస్ అథారిటీ (నల్సా) వృద్ధులకు లీగల్ సర్వీసెస్ పథకం-2016ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. లీగల్ సర్వీసెస్ అథారిటీ యాక్ట్ 1987 కింద అర్హులైన వృద్ధులకు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ఉచిత న్యాయ సహాయం అందుతుంది. ఇందులో ట్రైబ్యునళ్లు, వృద్ధాశ్రమాల్లో లీగల్ సర్వీస్ క్లినిక్‌లను ఏర్పాటు, చట్టపరమైన విధానాల్లో సహాయపడే శిక్షణ పొందిన పారాలీగల్ వాలంటీర్లను నియమించడం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. వృద్ధులకు ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, పింఛను ప్రయోజనాలు, ఇతర ప్రయోజనాలు అందేలా చూడటంలో క్లీనిక్ లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి బీఎల్ వర్మ రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.