Ministry of Cooperation
Promotion of Farmer Produce Organizations
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
With the initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, a target of 1100 additional Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) has been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI, for formation and promotion of FPOs in cooperative sector through strengthening of PACS under the Central Sector Scheme - Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs.
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance upto Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance upto Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organization (CBBO) for promotion and handholding of the FPOs. Market linkages are being developed between FPOs and PACS for backward as well as forward integration of their produce / products. This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce by providing them necessary market linkages.
FPOs are to be formed with the members of the existing PACS, thus, market linkages would be developed between FPO and PACS. It would help the PACS as well as their members to fetch better prices for their produce. It would also help the PACS to expand their business. FPOs are playing vital role in respect of value addition/processing activities and PACS would be the major source of raw materials for this business of the FPO. This would enable the PACS to generate new and stable sources of income.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को बढ़ावा देना
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय की पहल पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना - 10,000 एफपीओ का गठन और संवर्धन के तहत पीएसीएस को मजबूत बनाए जाने के माध्यम से सहकारी क्षेत्र में एफपीओ के गठन और संवर्धन के लिए भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम को 1100 अतिरिक्त किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का लक्ष्य आवंटित किया गया है।
एफपीओ योजना के तहत प्रत्येक एफपीओ को 33 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलाव, एफपीओ को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए क्लस्टर आधारित व्यवसाय संगठन (सीबीबीओ) को प्रति एफपीओ 25 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एफपीओ और पीएसीएस के बीच उनके उत्पादों के पिछले और आगे के एकीकरण के लिए बाजार संपर्क विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। यह पहल किसानों को आवश्यक बाजार संपर्क प्रदान करके उनके उत्पादों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेगी।
एफपीओ का गठन मौजूदा पीएसीएस के सदस्यों के साथ किया जाना है, इस प्रकार, एफपीओ और पीएसीएस के बीच बाजार संबंध विकसित किए जाएंगे। इससे पीएसीएस के साथ-साथ उनके सदस्यों को भी अपनी उपज के बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे पीएसीएस को अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। एफपीओ मूल्य संवर्धन/प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और एफपीओ के इस व्यवसाय के लिए पीएसीएस कच्चे माल का प्रमुख स्रोत होंगी। इससे पीएसीएस को आय के नए और स्थिर स्रोत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।