Ministry of Cooperation
Promotion of Farmer Produce Organizations
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
With the initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, a target of 1100 additional Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) has been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI, for formation and promotion of FPOs in cooperative sector through strengthening of PACS under the Central Sector Scheme - Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs.
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance upto Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance upto Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organization (CBBO) for promotion and handholding of the FPOs. Market linkages are being developed between FPOs and PACS for backward as well as forward integration of their produce / products. This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce by providing them necessary market linkages.
FPOs are to be formed with the members of the existing PACS, thus, market linkages would be developed between FPO and PACS. It would help the PACS as well as their members to fetch better prices for their produce. It would also help the PACS to expand their business. FPOs are playing vital role in respect of value addition/processing activities and PACS would be the major source of raw materials for this business of the FPO. This would enable the PACS to generate new and stable sources of income.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் ஊக்குவிப்பு
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் புதிதாக 1100 உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பு தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்திடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், மத்திய நிதியுதவியுடன் 10,000 உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் வாயிலாக புதிய உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக ஒவ்வொரு உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புக்கும் ரூ 33 லட்சம் வரை நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான வர்த்தக அமைப்புக்கு, ஒரு உழுவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புக்கு ரூ. 25 லட்சம் வீதம் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039585