Ministry of Cooperation
Promotion of Farmer Produce Organizations
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
With the initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, a target of 1100 additional Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) has been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI, for formation and promotion of FPOs in cooperative sector through strengthening of PACS under the Central Sector Scheme - Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs.
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance upto Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance upto Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organization (CBBO) for promotion and handholding of the FPOs. Market linkages are being developed between FPOs and PACS for backward as well as forward integration of their produce / products. This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce by providing them necessary market linkages.
FPOs are to be formed with the members of the existing PACS, thus, market linkages would be developed between FPO and PACS. It would help the PACS as well as their members to fetch better prices for their produce. It would also help the PACS to expand their business. FPOs are playing vital role in respect of value addition/processing activities and PACS would be the major source of raw materials for this business of the FPO. This would enable the PACS to generate new and stable sources of income.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کو فروغ
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم - 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کو مضبور بنا کر کو آپریٹیو شعبے میں ایف پی او کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے، حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، ذریعے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو 1100 اضافی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز ) کا ہدف مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت، ہر ایف پی او کو 33 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کلسٹر بیسڈ بزنس آرگنائزیشن (سی بی بی او) کو ایف پی او کے فروغ اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے فی ایف پی او تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ایف پی اوز اور پی اے سی ایس کے درمیان ان کی پیداوار/ مصنوعات کے بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ انضمام کے لیے مارکیٹ کے لنکیجز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ اقدام کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے ضروری منڈی کے لنکیجز فراہم کرکے ان کی منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
ایف پی اوز کو موجودہ پی اے سی ایس کے ممبران کے ساتھ بنایا جانا ہے، اس طرح ایف پی او اور پی اے سی ایس کے درمیان مارکیٹ لنکیجز کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ۔ اس سے پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے اراکین کو اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس سے پی اے سی ایس کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ ایف پی اوز ویلیو ایڈیشن / پروسیسنگ سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور پی اے سی ایس ایف پی او کے اس کاروبار کے لیے خام مال کا بڑا ذریعہ ہوگا ۔ یہ پی اے سی ایس کو آمدنی کے نئے اور مستحکم ذرائع پیدا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔