Ministry of Cooperation
National Level Multi-State Co-operative Societies
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up three national level multi-state cooperative societies; one each for Exports, Organic produce and quality seeds. These Societies have been registered under MSCS Act, 2002. The cooperative societies of all levels, who are interested in activities specified for each of above societies, are eligible to become a member. The details are as under:
(1). National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL): The NCEL is promoted by Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Cooperative, Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of NCEL is Rs. 500 Cr with contribution of Rs. 100 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 2,000 Cr. The NCEL has been set up to undertake direct export of goods and services of cooperatives and related entities and to take up other promotion activities. The NCEL will help in increasing exports of goods & services produced in the cooperative sector thereby promoting “Make in India”. Higher exports through the NCEL will increase market linkages of goods & services of the cooperatives at various levels thus leading to more employment in the cooperative sector. As per information provided by NCEL, so far 5,438 cooperatives have been granted membership.
(2). National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL): The NCOL is promoted by NDDB, GCMMF, NAFED, National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Limited (NCCF) and NCDC. The initial paid up capital of NCOL is Rs. 100 Cr with contribution of Rs. 20 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The NCOL has been set up to provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and facilitate in arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through its member Cooperatives including PACS/FPOs alongwith promotional and developmental activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. The NCOL will help in marketing of authentic and certified organic products to increase production of organic products by the cooperatives at various levels. As per information provided by NCOL, so far 3,772 cooperatives have been granted membership.
(3). Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL): The BBSSL is promoted by IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NAFED, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and NCDC. The initial paid up capital of BBSSL is Rs. 250 Cr with contribution of Rs. 50 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The BBSSL has been set up to undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through cooperative network to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. BBSSL would help in increasing the production of quality seeds in India through cooperatives thereby reducing the dependence on imported seeds, enhancing agriculture production, providing boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Quality seeds production through BBSSL will increase the agriculture production in the country thereby leading to more employment in the agriculture and cooperative sector. As per information provided by BBSSL, so far 11,713 cooperatives have been granted membership.
The Bhartiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) will distribute quality seeds under a single brand through network of cooperatives as well as other marketing channels.
The BBSSL will work in close coordination with all existing public and cooperative sector seed companies to achieve its objective of production, procurement and distribution of quality seed and reduce the dependence of the country on imported seeds.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां
31 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां स्थापित की हैं; निर्यात, जैविक उत्पाद और गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के लिए एक-एक समितियां। इन समितियों को एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया है। सभी स्तरों की सहकारी समितियां, जो उपरोक्त प्रत्येक समिति के लिए निर्दिष्ट गतिविधियों में रुचि रखती हैं, सदस्य बनने के लिए पात्र हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
(1) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल): एनसीईएल को भारतीय कृषक उर्वरक सहकारी लिमिटेड (इफको), कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (कृभको), राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी, मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नेफेड), गुजरात सहकारी दुग्ध विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (जीसीएमएमएफ) तथा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। एनसीईएल की प्रारंभिक चुकता पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें पांच प्रमोटरों द्वारा प्रत्येक 100 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान है। इसकी अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 2,000 करोड़ रुपये है। एनसीईएल की स्थापना सहकारी समितियों और संबंधित संस्थाओं की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का प्रत्यक्ष निर्यात करने तथा अन्य संवर्धन गतिविधियों को चलाने के लिए की गई है। एनसीईएल सहकारी क्षेत्र में उत्पादित वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में सहायता देगी, जिससे मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। एनसीईएल के माध्यम से अधिक निर्यात होने से सहकारी समितियों की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के विभिन्न स्तरों पर बाजार संपर्क बढ़ेंगे। इससे सहकारी क्षेत्र में अधिक रोजगार सृजित होंगे। एनसीईएल द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक 5,438 सहकारी समितियों को सदस्यता प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
(2) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी जैविक लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल): एनसीओएल का संवर्धन एनडीडीबी, जीसीएमएमएफ, नेफेड, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) और एनसीडीसी की ओर से किया जाता है। एनसीओएल की आरंभिक चुकता पूंजी 100 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांचों प्रवर्तकों द्वारा 20-20 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया गया है तथा अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है। एनसीओएल की स्थापना जैविक उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण, प्रमाणन, परीक्षण, खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबललिंग, पैकेजिंग, लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं, विपणन के लिए संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करने तथा सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और एजेंसियों की सहायता से जैविक उत्पादों के प्रचार और विकास गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ पीएसीएस/एफपीओ सहित अपने सदस्य सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से जैविक किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता की व्यवस्था करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए की गई है। एनसीओएल विभिन्न स्तरों पर सहकारी समितियों द्वारा जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रामाणिक और प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन में सहायक होगी। एनसीओएल द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक 3,772 सहकारी समितियों को सदस्यता प्रदान की गई है।
(3) भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल): बीबीएसएसएल को इफको, कृभको, नेफेड, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) और एनसीडीसी द्वारा प्रवर्तित किया जाता है। समिति की आरंभिक चुकता पूंजी 250 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांचों प्रवर्तकों द्वारा 50-50 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान है और अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है। बीबीएसएसएल की स्थापना सहकारी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एकल ब्रांड के अंतर्गत गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद और वितरण के लिए की गई है, ताकि फसल की पैदावार में सुधार हो और स्वदेशी प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित की जा सके। बीबीएसएसएल सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से भारत में गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, जिससे आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी, कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर अग्रसर होगा। बीबीएसएसएल के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन से देश में कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे कृषि और सहकारी क्षेत्र में अधिक रोजगार पैदा होंगे। बीबीएसएसएल द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक 11,713 सहकारी समितियों को सदस्यता प्रदान की गई है। भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ अन्य विपणन चैनलों के माध्यम से एकल ब्रांड के तहत गुणवत्ता वाले बीज वितरित करेगी।
बीबीएसएसएल गुणवत्ता संपन्न बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद और वितरण के अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने और आयातित बीजों पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए सभी वर्तमान सार्वजनिक और सहकारी क्षेत्र की बीज कंपनियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करेगी।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।