Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals for Green Transition
31 JUL 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Critical minerals such as lithium, copper, cobalt, graphite and other critical minerals are essential for the economy’s green transition. These minerals are essential for their uses in green technologies like solar panels, wind turbines, batteries, and electric vehicles which are integral to the transition toward clean energy and a low-carbon economy. The minerals like lithium, copper, cobalt, graphite and others are used in Electric Vehicle, Batteries, glassware, ceramics, fuel manufacturing and Lubricant. The minerals like potash, glauconite and phosphate has several uses in chemical and fertilizer industry.
Geological Survey of India is a nodal agency of the Government of India for exploration of mineral across the country. GSI takes up different stages of mineral exploration following the guidelines of United Nations Framework Classification and subsequent amendments with an aim to augment resource for various mineral commodities including lithium in different parts of the country as per approved annual field season programme. The reserves of the critical minerals have been found in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
There are no hiccups in the auction process of the critical minerals. Out of the 38 critical mineral blocks notified for auction, 14 blocks have been auctioned successfully. Globally the reserves of Critical minerals are mainly concentrated in Australia, Argentina, China, Chile, Canada, Congo, Mozambique, South Africa etc.
The Central Government has amended “The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957”, in 2023 to empower Central Government to exclusively auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals. So far 14 blocks have been successfully auctioned. In order to promote exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals, of which many are of critical minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals. GSI has handed over 20 blocks for auction as exploration license to State Governments of which 12 blocks are notified for auction by State of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. Further to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
The Government of India has successfully auctioned 14 blocks of critical mineral of which 12 blocks are for composite licence. Further, 21 blocks of critical mineral are notified for auction, of which 20 are for composite licence. The successful bidder of composite licence blocks will first explore the block before starting the mining operation.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
سبز تبدیلی کے لیے اہم معدنیات
31 JUL 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
لیتھیم، کاپر، کوبالٹ، گریفائٹ جیسے دیگر اہم معدنیات معیشت کی سبز تبدیلی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ معدنیات شمسی توانائی کے پینل، ونڈ ٹربائن، بیٹریوں اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں جیسی سبز ٹیکنالوجی میں استعمال کے لیے ضروری ہیں جو صاف توانائی اور کم کاربن کی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔ معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم، کاپر، کوبالٹ، گریفائٹ اور دیگر الیکٹرک وہیکل، بیٹریوں، شیشے کے برتن، سیرامکس، ایندھن کی تیاری اور چکنا کرنے والے سامان میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ پوٹاش، گلوکونائٹ اور فاسفیٹ جیسے معدنیات کیمیائی اور کھاد کی صنعت میں بہت زیادہ استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا پورے ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ جی ایس آئی اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کی درجہ بندی کے رہنما خطوط اور بعد میں کی گئی ترامیم کے بعد معدنیات کی تلاش کے مختلف مراحل طے کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لیتھیم سمیت مختلف معدنی اجناس کے وسائل میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اہم معدنیات کے ذخائر آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان، تامل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر میں پائے گئے ہیں۔
اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے عمل میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ نیلامی کے لیے مطلع کیے گئے 38 اہم معدنی بلاکس میں سے 14 بلاکس کی نیلامی کامیابی سے ہو چکی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر اہم معدنیات کے ذخائر بنیادی طور پر آسٹریلیا، ارجنٹائن، چین، چلی، کینیڈا، کانگو، موزمبیق، جنوبی افریقہ وغیرہ میں مرکوز ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 2023 میں ”دی مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957“ میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کو 24 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کا اختیار دیا جا سکے۔ اب تک 14 بلاکس کی نیلامی کامیابی سے ہو چکی ہے۔ اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، گہرائی میں موجود 29 معدنیات کے لیے ایک نئی معدنی رعایت یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو لائسنس حاصل کرنے والے کو ان معدنیات کے لیے امکانی کارروائیاں کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔ جی ایس آئی نے نیلامی کے لیے 20 بلاکس کو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالے کیا ہے جن میں سے 12 بلاکس کو نیلامی کے لیے ریاست راجستھان، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ نے نامزد کیا ہے۔ مزید تلاش میں نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، کانوں کی وزارت نے 22 نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این پی ای اے) کو نامزد کیا ہے۔ یہ ایجنسیاں نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) سے فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کر رہی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے اہم معدنیات کے 14 بلاکس کو کامیابی سے نیلام کیا ہے جن میں سے 12 بلاکس کمپوزٹ لائسنس کے لیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اہم معدنیات کے 21 بلاکس کو نیلامی کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 20 جامع لائسنس کے لیے ہیں۔ کمپوزٹ لائسنس بلاکس کی کامیاب بولی لگانے والا کان کنی کا کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے بلاک کی چھان بین کرے گا۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔