Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals for Green Transition
31 JUL 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Critical minerals such as lithium, copper, cobalt, graphite and other critical minerals are essential for the economy’s green transition. These minerals are essential for their uses in green technologies like solar panels, wind turbines, batteries, and electric vehicles which are integral to the transition toward clean energy and a low-carbon economy. The minerals like lithium, copper, cobalt, graphite and others are used in Electric Vehicle, Batteries, glassware, ceramics, fuel manufacturing and Lubricant. The minerals like potash, glauconite and phosphate has several uses in chemical and fertilizer industry.
Geological Survey of India is a nodal agency of the Government of India for exploration of mineral across the country. GSI takes up different stages of mineral exploration following the guidelines of United Nations Framework Classification and subsequent amendments with an aim to augment resource for various mineral commodities including lithium in different parts of the country as per approved annual field season programme. The reserves of the critical minerals have been found in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
There are no hiccups in the auction process of the critical minerals. Out of the 38 critical mineral blocks notified for auction, 14 blocks have been auctioned successfully. Globally the reserves of Critical minerals are mainly concentrated in Australia, Argentina, China, Chile, Canada, Congo, Mozambique, South Africa etc.
The Central Government has amended “The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957”, in 2023 to empower Central Government to exclusively auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals. So far 14 blocks have been successfully auctioned. In order to promote exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals, of which many are of critical minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals. GSI has handed over 20 blocks for auction as exploration license to State Governments of which 12 blocks are notified for auction by State of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. Further to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
The Government of India has successfully auctioned 14 blocks of critical mineral of which 12 blocks are for composite licence. Further, 21 blocks of critical mineral are notified for auction, of which 20 are for composite licence. The successful bidder of composite licence blocks will first explore the block before starting the mining operation.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
हरित बदलाव के लिये महत्वपूर्ण खनिज
31 JUL 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
लिथियम, कॉपर, कोबाल्ट, ग्रेफाइट और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अर्थव्यवस्था में हरित बदलाव के लिये आवश्यक हैं। ये खनिज सौर पैनल, पवन टरबाइन, बैटरियों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों जैसी हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में उपयोग के लिये आवश्यक हैं जो कि हरित उर्जा और निम्न कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में बदलाव के लिये अत्यावश्यक हैं। लिथियम, कॉपर, कोबाल्ट, ग्रेफाइट और अन्य का उपयोग इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, बैटरियों, कांच की वस्तुओं, सिरामिक्स, ईंधन विनिर्माण और लुब्रिकेंट में किया जाता है। पोटाश, ग्लोकोनाइट और फास्फेट जैसे खनिजों का रसायन और उर्वरक उद्योग में कई तरह का उपयोग है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) देश भर में खनिजों की खोज करने वाली भारत सरकार की शीर्ष एजेंसी है। जीएसआई संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रूपरेखा वर्गीकरण के दिशानिर्देशों और उसके बाद के संशोधनों का अनुसरण करते हुये खनिज की खोज के लिये विभिन्न चरणों में काम करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुमोदित वार्षिक क्षेत्र मौसम कार्यक्रम के अनुसार देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में लिथियम सहित विभिन्न खनिज वस्तुओं के लिये संसाधन बढ़ाना है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के भंडार आंध्र प्रदेश, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओड़ीशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और जम्मू -कश्मीर में पाये गये हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया में कोई अड़चन नहीं है। नीलामी के लिये अधिसूचित 38 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक में से 14 ब्लाक की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। दुनिया भर में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का भंडार मुख्य रूप से आस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेटीना, चीन, चिले, कनाडा, कोंगो, मोजाम्बिक, दक्षिण अफ्रीका आदि में ही केन्द्रित हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार को 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लाॅक की नीलामी का विशेष अधिकार देने के लिये सरकार ने 2023 में ‘‘खान और खनिज (विकास और नियमन) अधिनियम 1957 में संशोधन किया। अब तक 14 ब्लॉक की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में स्थित खनिजों की खोज को बढ़ावा देने के लिये एक नई खनिज सुविधा जिसका नाम ‘अन्वेषण लाईसेंस रखा गया, 29 गहरे स्थित खनिजों के लिये शुरू की गई जिनमें कई महत्वपूर्ण खनिज है और जो कि लाइसेंसधारियों को इन खनिजों के लिये सर्वेक्षण और पूर्वेक्षण कार्य की अनुमति देता है। जीएसआई ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के तौर पर 20 ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिये राज्य सरकारों के सुपुर्द किये हैं जिनमें से 12 ब्लाक राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ ने नीलामी के लिये अधिसूचित किये है। खनिजों की खोज में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये खान मंत्रालय ने 22 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को भी अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) की वित्तीय सहायता से खनिज खोज की परियोजनायें ले रही हैं।
भारत सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के 14 ब्लॉक की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक की है जिसमें से 12 ब्लॉक मिश्रित लाइसेंस वाले हैं। इसके अलावा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के 21 ब्लॉक को नीलामी के लिये अधिसूचित किया है, जिनमें से 20 मिश्रित लाइसेंस के लिये हैं। मिश्रित लाइसेंस ब्लाक के सफल बोलीदाताओं को खनन कार्य शुरू करने से पहले ब्लॉक में खोज कार्य करना होगा।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा को एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।