Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals for Green Transition
31 JUL 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Critical minerals such as lithium, copper, cobalt, graphite and other critical minerals are essential for the economy’s green transition. These minerals are essential for their uses in green technologies like solar panels, wind turbines, batteries, and electric vehicles which are integral to the transition toward clean energy and a low-carbon economy. The minerals like lithium, copper, cobalt, graphite and others are used in Electric Vehicle, Batteries, glassware, ceramics, fuel manufacturing and Lubricant. The minerals like potash, glauconite and phosphate has several uses in chemical and fertilizer industry.
Geological Survey of India is a nodal agency of the Government of India for exploration of mineral across the country. GSI takes up different stages of mineral exploration following the guidelines of United Nations Framework Classification and subsequent amendments with an aim to augment resource for various mineral commodities including lithium in different parts of the country as per approved annual field season programme. The reserves of the critical minerals have been found in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
There are no hiccups in the auction process of the critical minerals. Out of the 38 critical mineral blocks notified for auction, 14 blocks have been auctioned successfully. Globally the reserves of Critical minerals are mainly concentrated in Australia, Argentina, China, Chile, Canada, Congo, Mozambique, South Africa etc.
The Central Government has amended “The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957”, in 2023 to empower Central Government to exclusively auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals. So far 14 blocks have been successfully auctioned. In order to promote exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals, of which many are of critical minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals. GSI has handed over 20 blocks for auction as exploration license to State Governments of which 12 blocks are notified for auction by State of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. Further to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
The Government of India has successfully auctioned 14 blocks of critical mineral of which 12 blocks are for composite licence. Further, 21 blocks of critical mineral are notified for auction, of which 20 are for composite licence. The successful bidder of composite licence blocks will first explore the block before starting the mining operation.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை மாற்றத்திற்கான முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள்
31 JUL 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
லித்தியம், தாமிரம், கோபால்ட், கிராஃபைட் மற்றும் பிற முக்கியமான தாதுக்கள் போன்ற முக்கியமான தாதுக்கள் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பசுமை மாற்றத்திற்கு அவசியம். இந்த தாதுக்கள் சூரிய தகடுகள், காற்று விசையாழிகள், மின்கலன்கள் மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் போன்ற பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு அவசியம். அவை சுத்தமான ஆற்றல் மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் பொருளாதாரத்தை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்திற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்தவை. லித்தியம், தாமிரம், கோபால்ட், கிராபைட் போன்ற கனிமங்கள் மின்சார வாகனம், மின்கலன்கள், கண்ணாடிப் பொருட்கள், பீங்கான் பொருட்கள், எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உயவுப் பொருள் ஆகியவற்றில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. பொட்டாஷ், கிளாக்கோனைட் மற்றும் பாஸ்பேட் போன்ற கனிமங்கள் வேதியியல் மற்றும் உரத் தொழிலில் பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம் நாடு முழுவதும் கனிம ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை நிறுவனமாகும். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் கட்டமைப்பு வகைப்பாடு மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களின்படி, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் லித்தியம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கனிமப் பொருட்களின் ஆதாரத்தை பெருக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் கனிம ஆய்வுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத், ஜார்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் இருப்பு கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய கனிமங்களை ஏலம் விடுவதில் எந்த தடங்கலும் இல்லை. ஏலத்திற்கு அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட 38 முக்கிய கனிம தொகுதிகளில், 14 கனிம தொகுதிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன. உலக அளவில் ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அர்ஜென்டினா, சீனா, சிலி, கனடா, காங்கோ, மொசாம்பிக், தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகளில் முக்கிய கனிம வளங்கள் குவிந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசு, 14 கனிம தொகுதிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் எடுத்துள்ளது. அவற்றில் 12 தொகுதிகள் கூட்டு உரிமத்திற்கானவை. மேலும், 21 கனிம வளங்கள் ஏலத்திற்கு அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 20 கனிம தொகுதிகள் கூட்டு உரிமத்திற்காக அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039603