Ministry of Mines
Auction for Critical Mineral Blocks
31 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023, whereby Central Government has been empowered to auction 24 critical and strategic minerals in part D to the Schedule-I of the MMDR Act, 1957. So far, 14 critical mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned having minerals viz., Lithium, REE, Graphite, Vanadium, Nickel, Chromium, Glauconite, Platinum Group of Elements (PGE) and Phosphorite. These blocks are spread across the States of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
Further, auction of 21 critical mineral blocks of commodities viz., Graphite, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Nickel, PGE, REE, Potash, Tungsten, Vanadium, Glauconite, Cobalt and Chromium from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu are notified for auction.
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to secure supply of minerals that are key to India’s strategic interest and also to meet the requirement of key sectors including advanced technology sectors.
To secure the domestic supply of critical minerals essential for advanced technologies, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act), and the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act), have been amended in 2023. The amendments aim to enhance exploration and mining of critical and strategic minerals, ensuring self-sufficiency in sectors like high-tech electronics and renewable energy. Additionally, a new mineral concession namely Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals that include critical minerals as well. This will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals.
Further, to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has Notified 22 Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
In 2023, the Ministry of Mines enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs) to fund research and innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs working in the field of mining and mineral sector in order to bridge the gap between R&D and commercialisation.
The Ministry of Mines has also entered into bilateral agreements with the resource rich countries such as Australia, Argentina, Chile, Mozambique etc. which are having rich critical mineral resources and access to the latest technologies in the exploration and development of critical minerals.
The joint venture company- Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) under Ministry has acquired 15,700 ha in Catamarca province of Argentina for exploration and mining of Lithium.
Since 2015, Geological Survey of India has handed over 244 Geological Reports and 324 Geological Memorandums of various minerals including critical minerals to the major mineral States and to the Ministry of Mines for auction of mineral blocks.
The above initiatives will contribute towards India’s economic growth by ensuring availability and a reliable supply chain of the mineral resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी
31 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने खान और खनिज (विकास और नियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम (एमएमडीआर एक्ट) 2023 के माध्यम से एमएमडीआर अधिनियम 1957 में संशोधन किया जिसमें एमएमडीआर कानून 1957 की अनुसूची-1 के भाग-डी में केन्द्र सरकार को 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी का अधिकार दिया गया। अब तक 14 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है जिनमें लिथियम, आरईई, ग्रेफाइट, बेनेडियम, निकेल, क्रोमियम, ग्लोकोनाइट, प्लेटनियम ग्रुप और एलिमेंट्स (पीजीई) और फास्फोराइट जैसे खनिज विद्यमान हैं। ये ब्लॉक बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडीशा, तमिल नाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों में फैले हैं।
इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिल नाडु राज्यों में ग्रेफाइट, ग्लोकोनाइट, फास्फोराइट, निकल, पीजीई, आरईई, पोटाश, टंगस्टन, वैनेडियम, ग्लोकोनाइट, कोबाल्ट और क्रोमियम जैसी वस्तुओं के 21 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक को नीलामी के लिये अधिसूचित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारत के रणनीतिक हितों के लिये महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिये कई पहलें की हैं।
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिये आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिये खान और खनिज (विकास और नियमन) अधिनियम 1957 (एमएमडीआर एक्ट) और अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और नियमन) अधिनियम 2002 (ओएएमडीआर एक्ट) में 2023 में संशोधन किया गया। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों की खोज और खनन कार्य में तेजी लाना है जिससे कि उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इसके अलावा 29 गहरे-स्थित खनिजों जिनमें महत्वपूर्ण खनिज भी शामिल हैं, के लिये अन्वेषण लाइसेंस नामक एक नई खनिज रियायत की शुरूआत की गई। इससे लाइसेंसधारक को इन खनिजों को लेकर शुरूआती जांच और संभावना पड़ताल कार्य करने की अनुमति होगी।
इसके अलावा, खोज कार्य में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये खान मंत्रालय ने 22 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) के वित्तपोषण माध्यम से खोज परियोजनायें शुरू कर रही हैं।
खान मंत्रालय ने 2023 में अनुसंधान और विकास तथा व्यवसायीकरण के बीच फासले को पाटने के लिये खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष के वित्तपोषण के लिये एस एण्ड टी-प्रिज्म (स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और नई खोज का संवर्धन) की शुरूआत करके एस एण्ड टी कार्यक्रम का दायरा बढ़ाने का काम किया।
खान मंत्रालय ने इस दौरान आस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, चिले, मोजाम्बिक आदि संसाधन संपन्न देशों के साथ द्धिपक्षीय समझौते भी किये, जिनके पास महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों की प्रचुर उपलब्धता और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और विकास के लिये आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच हैं।
मंत्रालय के अधीन संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी - खनिज विदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (काबिल) ने अर्जेंटीना के केटामार्का प्रांत में लिथियम की खोज और खनन के लिये 15,700 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने 2015 के बाद से खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी को लेकर प्रमुख खनिज राज्यों और खान मंत्रालय को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों सहित विभिन्न खनिजों को लेकर 244 भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट और 324 भूवैज्ञानिक ज्ञापन सौंपे हैं।
उपरोक्त सभी पहलें खनिज संसाधनों की उपलब्धता और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करते हुये भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान करेंगी।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।