Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India committed towards preventing dissemination of misinformation including deep fakes on Internet
Intermediary platforms required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021, on grievances received
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (‘MeitY’) engages with and receives inputs from the public and stakeholders, including in respect of changes required to existing legislation and the need to introduce fresh legislation. MeitY has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast the obligations on the intermediary platforms to not allow hosting, sharing, uploading, transmitting, etc. of any prohibited information that includes information which is misinformation and patently false information on the Indian Internet or that impersonates another person. Deep Fakes are another form of misinformation powered by Artificial Intelligence.
Where any information falls within the categories prohibited under this Rule, any user may make a request to the Grievance Officer of the concerned intermediary on whose platform such unlawful information is made available to the public. Upon receipt of such request, the intermediary is required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021.
Also, under the IT Rules, the Government has also established Grievance Appellate Committees to allow users and victims to appeal online on www.gac.gov.in against decisions taken by the Grievance Officers of intermediaries in case they are dissatisfied with the decision of the Grievance Officer.
MeitY has also issued advisories from time to time to intermediaries/platforms for ensuring compliance on using Artificial Intelligence foundational model(s) /Large Language Model (LLM)/Generative AI (Artificial Intelligence), software(s) or algorithm(s). These advisories were issued under the IT(Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार इंटरनेट पर डीप फेक सहित गलत सूचनाओं के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
मध्यस्थ प्लेटफार्मों को प्राप्त शिकायतों पर आईटी नियमावली, 2021 के तहत निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर शीघ्रता से कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ('एमईआईटीवाई') जनता और हितधारकों के साथ जुड़कर इनपुट प्राप्त करता है, जिसमें मौजूदा कानून में आवश्यक बदलाव और नए कानून प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता भी शामिल है। मंत्रालय ने 25.02.2021 को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली 2021 ("आईटी नियम, 2021") अधिसूचित किया है, जिसे बाद में 28.10.2022 और 6.4.2023 को संशोधित किया गया।
आईटी नियमावली, 2021 मध्यस्थ प्लेटफार्मों को किसी भी निषिद्ध जानकारी को होस्ट करने, साझा करने, अपलोड करने और प्रसारित करने की अनुमति नहीं देने का दायित्व सौंपता है, जिसमें ऐसी जानकारी भी शामिल है जो भारतीय इंटरनेट पर गलत सूचना और स्पष्ट रूप से गलत जानकारी है या जो किसी अन्य व्यक्ति का प्रतिरूपण करती है। डीप फेक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा संचालित गलत सूचना का दूसरा रूप है।
जहां कोई भी जानकारी इस नियम के तहत निषिद्ध श्रेणियों में आती है तो कोई भी उपयोगकर्ता संबंधित मध्यस्थ के उस शिकायत अधिकारी से इस बारे में अनुरोध कर सकता है जिसके मंच पर ऐसी गैरकानूनी जानकारी जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराई गई है। ऐसे अनुरोध प्राप्त होने पर, मध्यस्थ को आईटी नियमावली, 2021 के तहत निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर शीघ्रता से कार्य करना आवश्यक हो जाता है।
इसके अलावा, आईटी नियमों के तहत, सरकार ने उपयोगकर्ताओं और पीड़ितों को मध्यस्थों के शिकायत अधिकारियों द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के खिलाफ www.gac.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन अपील करने की अनुमति देने के लिए शिकायत अपीलीय समितियों की भी स्थापना की है, बशर्ते वे शिकायत अधिकारी के निर्णय से असंतुष्ट हों।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फाउंडेशनल मॉडल/लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल (एलएलएम)/जेनरेटिव एआई (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस), सॉफ्टवेयर या एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करने पर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर बिचौलियों/प्लेटफॉर्मों को एडवाइजरी भी जारी की है। ये एडवाइजरी आईटी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के तहत जारी की गई थीं।
यह जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।