Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India committed towards preventing dissemination of misinformation including deep fakes on Internet
Intermediary platforms required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021, on grievances received
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (‘MeitY’) engages with and receives inputs from the public and stakeholders, including in respect of changes required to existing legislation and the need to introduce fresh legislation. MeitY has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast the obligations on the intermediary platforms to not allow hosting, sharing, uploading, transmitting, etc. of any prohibited information that includes information which is misinformation and patently false information on the Indian Internet or that impersonates another person. Deep Fakes are another form of misinformation powered by Artificial Intelligence.
Where any information falls within the categories prohibited under this Rule, any user may make a request to the Grievance Officer of the concerned intermediary on whose platform such unlawful information is made available to the public. Upon receipt of such request, the intermediary is required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021.
Also, under the IT Rules, the Government has also established Grievance Appellate Committees to allow users and victims to appeal online on www.gac.gov.in against decisions taken by the Grievance Officers of intermediaries in case they are dissatisfied with the decision of the Grievance Officer.
MeitY has also issued advisories from time to time to intermediaries/platforms for ensuring compliance on using Artificial Intelligence foundational model(s) /Large Language Model (LLM)/Generative AI (Artificial Intelligence), software(s) or algorithm(s). These advisories were issued under the IT(Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند انٹرنیٹ پر مطلق جعلی اور غلط معلومات عام كرنے كا سلسلہ روکنے کے لیے پرعزم
موصول ہونے والی شکایات پر آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 کے تحت تجویز کردہ ٹائم لائنز کے اندر تیزی سے کام کرنے كے لیے درمیانی پلیٹ فارم درکار
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت موجودہ قانون سازی میں درکار تبدیلیوں اور تازہ قانون سازی کو متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت سمیت عوام اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے اور ان سے معلومات حاصل کرتی ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے 25.02.2021 کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 ("آئی ٹی رولز، 2021") کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس میں بعد میں 28.10.2022 اور 6.4.2023 کو ترمیم کی گئی۔
آئی ٹی رولز 2021 نے ثالثی پلیٹ فارموں پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد کی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی ممنوعہ معلومات کی میزبانی، اشتراک، اپ لوڈنگ، ترسیل وغیرہ کی اجازت نہ دیں۔اِن میں وہ معلومات شامل ہیں جو غلط ہیں اور ہندوستانی انٹرنیٹ پر واضح طور پر غلط معلومات ہیں یا جو کسی دوسرے شخص کی نقالی کرتی ہیں۔ مطلق جعلی معلومات مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی غلط معلومات کی ایک اور شکل ہے۔
جہاں کوئی بھی معلومات اس اصول کے تحت ممنوعہ زمروں میں آتی ہے وہاں کوئی بھی صارف متعلقہ ثالث کے شکایتی افسر سے درخواست کر سکتا ہے جس کے پلیٹ فارم پر اس طرح کی غیر قانونی معلومات عوام کے لیے دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی درخواست کی وصولی پر، ثالث کو آئی ٹی رولز 2021 کے تحت مقرر کردہ ٹائم لائنز کے اندر تیزی سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
آئی ٹی قوانین کے تحت بھی حکومت نے شکایات کی اپیل کمیٹیاں بھی قائم کی ہیں تاکہ صارفین اور متاثرین کو www.gac.gov.in پر میان كاروں کے خلاف شکایات پر افسران کے فیصلوں کے خلاف آن لائن اپیل کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے،اگر وہ شکایت افسر کے فیصلے سے مطمئن نہیں ہیں۔
وزارت نے وقتاً فوقتاً آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس فاؤنڈیشنل ماڈلوں/بڑی زبان ماڈل (ایل ایل ایم)/ جنریٹو اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت)، سافٹ ویئر یا الگورتھم کے استعمال پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میان كاروں/پلیٹ فارموں کو وقتاً فوقتاً مشورے بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ مشورے آئی ٹی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز 2021 کے تحت جاری کیے گئے تھے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم كیں۔