Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India committed towards preventing dissemination of misinformation including deep fakes on Internet
Intermediary platforms required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021, on grievances received
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (‘MeitY’) engages with and receives inputs from the public and stakeholders, including in respect of changes required to existing legislation and the need to introduce fresh legislation. MeitY has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast the obligations on the intermediary platforms to not allow hosting, sharing, uploading, transmitting, etc. of any prohibited information that includes information which is misinformation and patently false information on the Indian Internet or that impersonates another person. Deep Fakes are another form of misinformation powered by Artificial Intelligence.
Where any information falls within the categories prohibited under this Rule, any user may make a request to the Grievance Officer of the concerned intermediary on whose platform such unlawful information is made available to the public. Upon receipt of such request, the intermediary is required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021.
Also, under the IT Rules, the Government has also established Grievance Appellate Committees to allow users and victims to appeal online on www.gac.gov.in against decisions taken by the Grievance Officers of intermediaries in case they are dissatisfied with the decision of the Grievance Officer.
MeitY has also issued advisories from time to time to intermediaries/platforms for ensuring compliance on using Artificial Intelligence foundational model(s) /Large Language Model (LLM)/Generative AI (Artificial Intelligence), software(s) or algorithm(s). These advisories were issued under the IT(Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंटरनेटवर डीप फेकसह चुकीच्या माहितीचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सरकारची बांधिलकी
31 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2024
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (‘MeitY’) विद्यमान कायद्यात आवश्यक बदल आणि नवीन कायदे आणण्याची गरज याबाबतीतील दृष्टिकोनासह, नागरिकांकडून आणि हितधारकांकडून माहिती प्राप्त करत आहे. या मंत्रालयाने 25.02.2021 रोजी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया आचारसंहिता) नियम, 2021 ("आयटी नियम, 2021") अधिसूचित केले आहेत ज्यात नंतर 28.10.2022 आणि 6.4.2023 रोजी सुधारणा करण्यात आली.
भारतीय इंटरनेटवर चुकीची माहिती आणि धादांत खोटी माहिती किंवा तोतयागिरी यासारख्या कोणत्याही प्रतिबंधित माहितीचे होस्टिंग, शेअरिंग, अपलोडिंग, ट्रान्समिटिंग इत्यादींना परवानगी देऊ नये अशी बंधने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, 2021 ने मध्यस्थ प्लॅटफॉर्मवर घातली आहेत. डीप फेक्स हे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेद्वारे समर्थित चुकीच्या माहितीचे दुसरे रूप आहे.
या नियमांतर्गत प्रतिबंधित श्रेणींमध्ये कोणतीही माहिती येत असल्यास, ज्याच्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर अशी बेकायदेशीर माहिती लोकांना उपलब्ध करून दिली जात असेल तो वापरकर्ता संबंधित मध्यस्थांच्या तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्याला विनंती करू शकतो. अशी विनंती प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर, मध्यस्थांनी आयटी नियम, 2021 अंतर्गत विहित कालमर्यादेत त्वरीत कार्यवाही करणे आवश्यक आहे.
तसेच, आयटी नियमांतर्गत, सरकारने तक्रार अपिलीय समित्यांची स्थापना केली आहे जेणेकरुन मध्यस्थांच्या तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयाविरुद्ध असमाधानी असल्यास वापरकर्ते आणि पीडितांना www.gac.gov.in वर ऑनलाइन अपील करता येईल.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फाउंडेशनल मॉडेल/लार्ज लँग्वेज मॉडेल (एलएलएम)/जनरेटिव्ह एआय (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता), सॉफ्टवेअर किंवा अल्गोरिदम वापराबाबत अनुपालनाची खातरजमा करण्याकरिता मध्यस्थ/प्लॅटफॉर्म यांना वेळोवेळी मार्गदर्शक सूचनाही जारी केल्या आहेत. या सूचना आयटी (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया आचारसंहिता) नियम, 2021 अंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.