Ministry of Home Affairs
CASES OF BIOMETRIC CLONING FOR FINANCIAL FRAUD
31 JUL 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A statement is laid on the Table of the House.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber fraud through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. Specific data regarding cases registered under biometric cloning is not maintained separately by NCRB. However, so far, around 29,000 incidents under Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AePS) frauds have been reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal by citizens.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (NCRP)’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. I4C in coordination with National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and LEAs have taken various measures which, inter-alia include reporting against Business Corporate agents by Banks on NCRP, strengthening of KYC while onboarding of Business Corporate agents by Banks, introduction of biometric authentication for each transaction by the Business Corporate agents, integration of AePS fraud management of NPCI with NCRP and action on incidents on AePS Frauds to curb AePS (Aadhar Enabled Payment System) Frauds.
4. NPCI has implemented various measures to enhance the security of Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AePS) transactions which inter-alia include setting of cumulative AePS Limits for Cash withdrawal and Bhim Adhaar Pay to a maximum of Rs 50,000 per month, advisory to AePS member banks to disable AePS for specific categories of accounts and to provide multiple options to the customers to enable/disable AePS debit transactions.
5. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh in 2023.
6. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 2400 Crore has been saved in more than 7.6 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to provide assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
7. Till date more than 5.8 lakhs SIM cards and 1,08,000 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
8. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, etc. The States/UTs have also been requested to carry out publicity to create mass awareness.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए बायोमेट्रिक क्लोनिंग के मामले
31 JUL 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
एक वक्तव्य सदन के पटल पर रखा गया है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार पुलिसऔर सार्वजनिक कानून व्यवस्थाराज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मुख्य रूप से अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से साइबर धोखाधड़ी सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की पहलों को उनके एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से पूरक बनाती है।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन भारत में अपराधमें अपराधों के बारे में सांख्यिकीय डेटा संकलित और प्रकाशित करता है। नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2022 के लिए है। बायोमेट्रिक क्लोनिंग के अंतर्गत दर्ज मामलों के बारे में विशिष्ट डेटा एनसीआरबी द्वारा अलग से नहीं रखा जाता है। हालाँकि, अब तक, नागरिकों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल पर आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) के माध्यम से हुई धोखाधड़ी के अंतर्गत लगभग 29,000 घटनाओं की सूचना दी गई है।
साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के लिए व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल हैं:
i. गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक रूप से निपटने के लिए एक संलग्न कार्यालय के रूप में ‘भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई 4सी) की स्थापना की है।
ii. महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने में जनता को सक्षम बनाने के लिए, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई 4सी) के एक भाग के रूप में ‘राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (एनसीआरपी)’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) शुरू किया गया है। इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं, उन्हें एफआईआर के रूप में दर्ज करना और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाती है।
iii. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई), भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई 4सी) ने विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ एनसीआरपी पर बैंकों द्वारा बिजनेस कॉरपोरेट एजेंटों के खिलाफ रिपोर्टिंग, बैंकों द्वारा बिजनेस कॉरपोरेट एजेंटों को शामिल करते समय केवाईसी यानी अपने ग्राहक को जानने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करना, बिजनेस कॉरपोरेट एजेंटों द्वारा प्रत्येक लेनदेन के लिए बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण की शुरुआत, एनसीआरपी के साथ एनपीसीआई के एईपीएस धोखाधड़ी प्रबंधन का एकीकरण और एईपीएस (आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली) धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए एईपीएस धोखाधड़ी की घटनाओं पर कार्रवाई शामिल है।
iv. एनपीसीआई ने आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) के माध्यम से लेनदेन की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों को लागू किया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ नकद निकासी और भीम आधार पे के लिए संचयी एईपीएस सीमा को अधिकतम 50,000 रुपये प्रति माह निर्धारित करना, एईपीएस सदस्य बैंकों को विशिष्ट श्रेणियों के खातों के लिए एईपीएस को अक्षम करने का परामर्श और ग्राहकों को एईपीएस डेबिट लेनदेन को सक्षम/अक्षम करने के लिए कई विकल्प प्रदान करना शामिल है।
v. मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई 4सी) के अंतर्गत सात संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय दल (जेसीसीटी) गठित किए गए हैं, जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए साइबर अपराध के प्रमुख केंद्र/बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार वाले क्षेत्रों के आधार पर पूरे देश को शामिल करते हैं। वर्ष 2023 में हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, विशाखापत्तनम, लखनऊ, रांची और चंडीगढ़ में संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय दल के लिए सात कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं।
vi. वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और धोखेबाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई 4सी) के अंतर्गत 'नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' शुरू की गई है। अब तक 7.6 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 2400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई गई है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायत दर्ज करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' चालू किया गया है।
vii. पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, अब तक भारत सरकार द्वारा 5.8 लाख से अधिक सिम कार्ड और 1,08,000 आईएमईआई ब्लॉक किए जा चुके हैं।
viii. साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ एसएमएस, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई 4सी) सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट यानी एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) (@CyberDost), फेसबुक (CyberDostI4C), इंस्टाग्राम (cyberDostI4C), टेलीग्राम (cyberdosti4c), रेडियो अभियान, कई माध्यमों में प्रचार के लिए माई गव को शामिल करना, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन, किशोरों/विद्यार्थियों के लिए पुस्तिका का प्रकाशन आदि शामिल हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी इसके बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।