Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JUNE, 2024
31 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 4.0per cent (provisional) in June, 2024 as compared to the Index in June, 2023. The production of Coal, Electricity, Natural Gas, Steel, Fertilizer sand Cement recorded positive growth in June 2024. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for March2024 stands at 6.3per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to June, 2024-25 was5.7per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 1.9 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.3 per cent during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 14.8 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 10.8 per cent during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 2.6 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index declined by 0.7 per cent during April-June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 7.7 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 10.5 per cent during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 2.4 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index remained constant during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 3.3 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.4 per cent during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 1.5 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.9 per cent during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 2.7 per cent in June, 2024 over June, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.1 per cent during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data forApril, 2024, May, 2024 and June, 2024are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for July, 2024 will be on Friday30th August, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Jun 2023-24
163.7
76.7
71.8
136.7
129.2
191.9
192.9
199.7
154.8
Apr-Jun 2024-25*
181.5
76.2
76.4
137.9
129.2
203.5
193.5
220.8
163.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Jun 2023-24
8.7
-2.0
0.1
1.9
11.2
16.5
12.7
1.3
6.0
Apr-Jun 2024-25*
10.8
-0.7
6.4
0.9
0.0
6.1
0.3
10.5
5.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24*
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
208.0
191.1
212.0
161.3
May-24*
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
205.5
190.6
229.3
167.4
Jun-24*
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
197.1
198.7
221.0
162.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23
10.8
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.0
Jan-24
10.6
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.0
5.7
4.1
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24*
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
8.8
-0.5
10.2
6.7
May-24*
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
6.8
-0.6
13.7
6.4
Jun-24*
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
2.7
1.9
7.7
4.0
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जून, 2024 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100)
31 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
जून, 2023 के सूचकांक की तुलना में जून, 2024 में आठ कोर उद्योगों (आईसीआई) का संयुक्त सूचकांक में 4.0 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई.कोयला, बिजली, प्राकृतिक गैस, इस्पात, उर्वरक और सीमेंट के उत्पादन में जून 2024 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वार्षिक सूचकांक, मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर का I और II में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों जैसे सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के उत्पादन के संयुक्त और विशिष्ट निष्पादन को मापता है। आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा शामिल है।
मार्च 2024 के लिए आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर 6.3 प्रतिशत है। अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.7 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रही थी।
आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
सीमेंट - सीमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 प्रतिशत) जून, 2023 की तुलना में जून, 2024 में 1.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इसके संचयी सूचकांक में अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.3 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
कोयला - कोयला उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 प्रतिशत) जून, 2023 की तुलना में जून, 2024 में 14.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इसके संचयी सूचकांक में अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
कच्चा तेल - कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भार: 8.98 प्रतिशत) जून, 2024 में जून, 2023 की तुलना में 2.6 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल-जून, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.7 प्रतिशत कम हुआ।
बिजली - बिजली उत्पादन (भार: 19.85 प्रतिशत) जून, 2024 में जून, 2023 की तुलना में 7.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.5 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
उर्वरक - उर्वरक उत्पादन (भार: 2.63 प्रतिशत) जून, 2023 की तुलना में जून, 2024 में 2.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में स्थिर रहा।
प्राकृतिक गैस - जून, 2024 में प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन (भार: 6.88 प्रतिशत) जून, 2023 की तुलना में 3.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद - पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 प्रतिशत) जून, 2023 की तुलना में जून, 2024 में 1.5 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.9 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
इस्पात - जून, 2023 की तुलना में जून, 2024 में इस्पात उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 प्रतिशत) 2.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.1 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
नोट 1: अप्रैल, 2024, मई, 2024 और जून, 2024 के लिए डेटा अनंतिम हैं। कोर इंडस्ट्रीज के सूचकांक संख्या स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन डेटा के अनुसार संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिए गए हैं।
नोट 2: अप्रैल 2014 से, नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन के डेटा को भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 3: ऊपर दर्शाए गए उद्योग-वार भार आईआईपी से प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत उद्योग भार हैं और आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार के बराबर 100 के अनुपात में बढ़ाए गए हैं।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से, तैयार स्टील के उत्पादन में 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' आइटम के तहत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड ऑयल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नया स्टील उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5: जुलाई, 2024 का सूचकांक शुक्रवार 30 अगस्त, 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।
Annex I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
अप्रैल-जून 2023-24
163.7
76.7
71.8
136.7
129.2
191.9
192.9
199.7
154.8
अप्रैल-जून 2024-25*
181.5
76.2
76.4
137.9
129.2
203.5
193.5
220.8
163.6
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र Growth
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
अप्रैल-जून 2023-24
8.7
-2.0
0.1
1.9
11.2
16.5
12.7
1.3
6.0
अप्रैल-जून 2024-25*
10.8
-0.7
6.4
0.9
0.0
6.1
0.3
10.5
5.7
*अनंतिम.
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
जून-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
जुलाई-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
अगस्त-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
सितबंर-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
अक्टूबर-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
नवंबर-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
दिसंबर-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
जनवरी-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
फरवरी-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
मार्च-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
अप्रैल-24*
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
208.0
191.1
212.0
161.3
मई-24*
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
205.5
190.6
229.3
167.4
जून-24*
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
197.1
198.7
221.0
162.1
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र Growth
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
जून-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
जुलाई-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
अगस्त-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
सितबंर-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
अक्टूबर-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
नवंबर-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
दिसंबर-23
10.8
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.0
जनवरी-24
10.6
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.0
5.7
4.1
फरवरी-24
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
मार्च-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
अप्रैल-24*
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
8.8
-0.5
10.2
6.7
मई-24*
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
6.8
-0.6
13.7
6.4
जून-24*
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
2.7
1.9
7.7
4.0
*अनंतिम.
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है