Department of Atomic Energy
No discrepancies in operational safety in Indian nuclear power plants
“9 Nuclear reactors with a total capacity of 7,300 MW under construction and additionally 12 more in pipeline” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
A greenfield Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) at Rawatbhata, Kota, Rajasthan to be operational soon
31 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
“There are no discrepancies in operational safety of nuclear power plants. The Nuclear power plants are operated by highly trained personnel licensed by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), in line with laid down procedures These procedures are periodically reviewed and upgraded as required” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while replying to an unstarred question today in Lok Sabha.
Union Minister of State Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS PMO, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that in a bid to ensure the well-being of those residing in proximity to these facilities, extensive epidemiological surveys have been conducted.
The Minister categorically mentioned that reputed local medical colleges carry out health assessments for employees and their families living in nearby townships and villages. Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, a leading cancer research center, analyzes the data. These comprehensive studies have conclusively established that the operation of nuclear power plants poses no adverse effects on the surrounding populations.
Highlighting the country's commitment to advancing its nuclear capabilities, Dr, Jitendra Singh shared that there are currently nine nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 7,300 MW under construction and additionally, plans are in place for twelve more reactors, underscoring a robust expansion strategy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the house that a greenfield facility of Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) is being setup at Rawatbhata, Kota, Rajasthan consisting of PHWR Fuel Fabrication Facility (PFFF) and Zircaloy Fabrication Facility (ZFF)” to produce 500TPY of fuel tubes with an outlay ofRs.4256.20 crores is in advanced stages of completion at Rawatbhata, Chittorgarh Dist.,Rajasthan which is about 50Km away from the city of Kota.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுமின் நிலைய பாதுகாப்பில் சமரசம் இல்லை
31 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் புதிதாக 7300 மெகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட 9 அணு உலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய அணுசக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், மேலும் 12 அணு உலைகளை அமைக்க நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறியுள்ளார். நாட்டில் உள்ள அணுமின் நிலையங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு பாதுகாப்பில் சமரசம் செய்து கொள்ளப்படவில்லை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அணுமின் நிலையங்கள் அனைத்தும் அணுசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியத்தால் உரிமம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு உயர் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களால் தான் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அணுமின் நிலையங்களை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் நலனை உறுதி செய்ய விரிவான ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். அணுமின் நிலையங்களில் பணியாற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு, பிரசித்தி பெற்ற மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மருத்துவர்கள் மூலம் உடல்பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039693