Department of Atomic Energy
No discrepancies in operational safety in Indian nuclear power plants
“9 Nuclear reactors with a total capacity of 7,300 MW under construction and additionally 12 more in pipeline” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
A greenfield Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) at Rawatbhata, Kota, Rajasthan to be operational soon
31 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
“There are no discrepancies in operational safety of nuclear power plants. The Nuclear power plants are operated by highly trained personnel licensed by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), in line with laid down procedures These procedures are periodically reviewed and upgraded as required” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while replying to an unstarred question today in Lok Sabha.
Union Minister of State Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS PMO, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that in a bid to ensure the well-being of those residing in proximity to these facilities, extensive epidemiological surveys have been conducted.
The Minister categorically mentioned that reputed local medical colleges carry out health assessments for employees and their families living in nearby townships and villages. Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, a leading cancer research center, analyzes the data. These comprehensive studies have conclusively established that the operation of nuclear power plants poses no adverse effects on the surrounding populations.
Highlighting the country's commitment to advancing its nuclear capabilities, Dr, Jitendra Singh shared that there are currently nine nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 7,300 MW under construction and additionally, plans are in place for twelve more reactors, underscoring a robust expansion strategy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the house that a greenfield facility of Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) is being setup at Rawatbhata, Kota, Rajasthan consisting of PHWR Fuel Fabrication Facility (PFFF) and Zircaloy Fabrication Facility (ZFF)” to produce 500TPY of fuel tubes with an outlay ofRs.4256.20 crores is in advanced stages of completion at Rawatbhata, Chittorgarh Dist.,Rajasthan which is about 50Km away from the city of Kota.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
భారత అణువిద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల్లో పటిష్టమైన నిర్వహణ భద్రత
మొత్తం 7,300 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన 9 అణు రియాక్టర్లు నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్నాయని, అదనంగా మరో 12 నిర్మించేందుకు ఉన్నాయని తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
త్వరలో ప్రారంభం కానున్న రాజస్థాన్‌ కోటాలోని రావత్‌భట్టా‌లో ఉన్న గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ అణు ఇంధన కాంప్లెక్స్(ఎన్ఎఫ్‌‍సీ)
31 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
“అణువిద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల నిర్వహణ భద్రతలో ఎలాంటి అవకతవకలు లేవు. నిర్దేశించిన విధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ రెగ్యులేటరీ బోర్డు(ఏఈఆర్‌బీ) లైసెన్స్ పొందిన సుశిక్షితులైన సిబ్బంది అణువిద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ విధానాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తారు, అవసరమైన విధంగా నవీకరిస్తారు” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి, పీఎంవో సహాయ మంత్రి.. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యతలు).. భూ విజ్ఞాన సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా).. సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ.. అణు విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలకు సమీపంలో నివసిస్తున్న వారి శ్రేయస్సును రక్షించేందుకు, విస్తృతమైన ఎపిడెమియోలాజికల్ సర్వేలు నిర్వహించినట్లు తెలిపారు.
సమీప పట్టణాలు, గ్రామాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబాలకు సంబంధించి ప్రఖ్యాత స్థానిక వైద్య కళాశాలలు ఆరోగ్య మదింపు చేస్తాయని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రముఖ క్యాన్సర్ పరిశోధనా కేంద్రమైన ముంబైలోని టాటా మెమోరియల్ హాస్పిటల్ ఈ డాటాను విశ్లేషిస్తోంది. ఈ సమగ్ర అధ్యయనాల ద్వారా అణువిద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల కార్యకలాపాల వల్ల చుట్టుపక్కల జనాభాపై ఎటువంటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాల ఉండవని నిర్ధారణ అయిందని తేలిందన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం 7,300 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన తొమ్మిది అణు విద్యుత్ రియాక్టర్లు నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్నాయని, అదనంగా మరో పన్నెండు రియాక్టర్ల కోసం ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. ఇది పటిష్టమైన విస్తరణ వ్యూహాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
రూ. 4256.20 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 500 టీపీవై ఇంధన గొట్టాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి రాజస్థాన్ కోటాలోని రావత్‌భట్టా‌లో, కోటా నగరానికి 50 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న పీహెచ్‌డబ్ల్యూఆర్ ఫ్యూయల్ ఫ్యాబ్రికేషన్ ఫెసిలిటీ (పీఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌), జిర్కాలోయ్ ఫ్యాబ్రికేషన్ ఫెసిలిటీ (జెడ్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్)తో కూడిన అణు ఇంధన కాంప్లెక్స్ (ఎన్ఎఫ్‌సీ) గ్రీన్ ఫీల్డ్ కేంద్రం పూర్తయ్యేందుకు దగ్గరలో ఉందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సభకు తెలియజేశారు.