Department of Atomic Energy
No discrepancies in operational safety in Indian nuclear power plants
“9 Nuclear reactors with a total capacity of 7,300 MW under construction and additionally 12 more in pipeline” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
A greenfield Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) at Rawatbhata, Kota, Rajasthan to be operational soon
31 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
“There are no discrepancies in operational safety of nuclear power plants. The Nuclear power plants are operated by highly trained personnel licensed by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), in line with laid down procedures These procedures are periodically reviewed and upgraded as required” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while replying to an unstarred question today in Lok Sabha.
Union Minister of State Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS PMO, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that in a bid to ensure the well-being of those residing in proximity to these facilities, extensive epidemiological surveys have been conducted.
The Minister categorically mentioned that reputed local medical colleges carry out health assessments for employees and their families living in nearby townships and villages. Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, a leading cancer research center, analyzes the data. These comprehensive studies have conclusively established that the operation of nuclear power plants poses no adverse effects on the surrounding populations.
Highlighting the country's commitment to advancing its nuclear capabilities, Dr, Jitendra Singh shared that there are currently nine nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 7,300 MW under construction and additionally, plans are in place for twelve more reactors, underscoring a robust expansion strategy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the house that a greenfield facility of Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) is being setup at Rawatbhata, Kota, Rajasthan consisting of PHWR Fuel Fabrication Facility (PFFF) and Zircaloy Fabrication Facility (ZFF)” to produce 500TPY of fuel tubes with an outlay ofRs.4256.20 crores is in advanced stages of completion at Rawatbhata, Chittorgarh Dist.,Rajasthan which is about 50Km away from the city of Kota.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ہندوستانی نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس میں کام کاج سے متعلق حفاظتی عمل میں کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ’’7300 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ 9 جوہری ری ایکٹر زیر تعمیر ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ 12 مزید پائپ لائن میں ہیں‘‘
راوت بھاٹا، کوٹا، راجستھان میں ایک گرین فیلڈ نیوکلیئر فیول کمپلیکس (این ایف سی) جلد کام کرنا شروع کردے گا
31 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس میں کام کاج سے متعلق حفاظتی عمل میں کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس، جوہری توانائی انضباطی بورڈ ( اے ای آر بی) کے لائسنس یافتہ اعلیٰ تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کے ذریعے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ طریقہ کار کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق اسے جدید تر بنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ بات آج لوک سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ، خلاء کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے قریب رہنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وسیع پیمانے پر وبائی امراض کے سروے کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح طور پرکہا کہ معروف مقامی میڈیکل کالج، قریبی بستیوں اور دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے ملازمین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔ ٹاٹا میموریل ہسپتال، ممبئی، جو کینسر کی تحقیق کا ایک معروف مرکز ہے، ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔ ان جامع مطالعات نے حتمی طور پر ثابت کیا ہے کہ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے کام کاج سے آس پاس رہائش پذیر آبادیوں پر کوئی منفی اثرات مرتب نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔
ملک کی جوہری صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترک کیا کہ اس وقت 7300 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ نو نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹر زیر تعمیر ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ مزید 12 ری ایکٹروں کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے، جو ایک مضبوط توسیعی حکمت عملی پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ نیوکلیئر فیول کمپلیکس (این ایف سی) کی ایک گرین فیلڈ سہولتی مرکز راوت بھاٹا، کوٹا، راجستھان میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر فیول فیبریکیشن فیسیلٹی (پی ایف ایف ایف) اور زرکا لوئی فیبریکیشن فیسیلٹی (زیڈ ایف ایف) پر مشتمل ہے تاکہ 4256.20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 500 ٹی پی وائی ایندھن تیار کیا جا سکے۔ راوت بھاٹا، چتور گڑھ ضلع، راجستھان میں تکمیل کے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے جو کوٹا شہر سے تقریباً 50 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔