Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Distance between Toll Gates
01 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Fee plazas are established on National Highways as per the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, which stipulates that any other fee plaza on the same section of National Highway and in the same direction shall not be established within a distance of sixty kilometre provided that where the executing authority deems necessary, it may for reasons to be recorded in writing, establish or allow the concessionaire to establish another fee plaza within a distance of sixty kilometres. Provided further that a fee plaza may also be established within a distance of sixty kilometre from another fee plaza if such fee plaza is for collection of fee for a permanent bridge, bypass or tunnel. The distance criteria of sixty kilometres for establishment of a fee plaza has come to existence after National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 and there was no such criteria in earlier National Highways Fee Rules, 1997.
In addition, in case of closed user fee collection system, fee plazas can be established anywhere on the National Highways.
Fee plazas functioning within 60 km range are also permissible and established as per the provisions of the NH Fee Rules and Concession Agreement.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول گیٹس کے درمیان فاصلہ
01 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے کہ قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس پلازہ نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس( شر حوں اور وصولی کا تعین) رولز، 2008 کے مطابق قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں یہ شرط رکھی گئی ہے کہ نیشنل ہائی وے کے ایک ہی حصے پر اور اسی سمت میں کوئی دوسرا فیس پلازہ ساٹھ کلو میٹر فاصلے کے اندر قائم نہیں کیا جائے گا، شرط یہ ہے کہ جہاں پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی اتھارٹی ضروری سمجھے، اس کی وجوہات تحریری طور پر درج کی جا سکتی ہیں، رعایت دہندہ کو ساٹھ کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر ایک اور فیس پلازہ قائم کرنے کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ اگر فیس پلازہ مستقل پل، بائی پاس یا سرنگ کے لیے فیس کی وصولی کے لیے ہو تو دوسرے فیس پلازہ سے ساٹھ کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر بھی فیس پلازہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ فیس پلازہ کے قیام کے لیے ساٹھ کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کا معیار نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس ( شرحوں اور وصولی کا تعین) رولز 2008 کے بعد وجود میں آیا ہے اور اس سے قبل نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس رولز 1997 میں ایسا کوئی معیار نہیں تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، یوزر فیس وصولی کے نظام کے بند ہوجانے کی صورت میں قومی شاہراہوں پر کہیں بھی فیس پلازے قائم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ساٹھ(60)کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں کام کرنے والے فیس پلازے بھی این ایچ فیس کے قواعد اور رعایتی معاہدے کی دفعات کے مطابق جائز اور قائم ہیں۔