Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Distance between Toll Gates
01 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Fee plazas are established on National Highways as per the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, which stipulates that any other fee plaza on the same section of National Highway and in the same direction shall not be established within a distance of sixty kilometre provided that where the executing authority deems necessary, it may for reasons to be recorded in writing, establish or allow the concessionaire to establish another fee plaza within a distance of sixty kilometres. Provided further that a fee plaza may also be established within a distance of sixty kilometre from another fee plaza if such fee plaza is for collection of fee for a permanent bridge, bypass or tunnel. The distance criteria of sixty kilometres for establishment of a fee plaza has come to existence after National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 and there was no such criteria in earlier National Highways Fee Rules, 1997.
In addition, in case of closed user fee collection system, fee plazas can be established anywhere on the National Highways.
Fee plazas functioning within 60 km range are also permissible and established as per the provisions of the NH Fee Rules and Concession Agreement.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पथकर नाक्यांमधील अंतर
01 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क (दर आणि संकलन यांचे निश्चितीकरण) नियम, 2008 नुसार पथकर नाके स्थापन केले जातात, राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या त्याच विभागात आणि त्याच दिशेने साठ किलोमीटर अंतराच्या आधी इतर कोणतेही पथकर नाके उभारले जाणार नाहीत असे या नियमांमध्ये नमूद केले आहे. मात्र जेथे अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्याला आवश्यक वाटेल, त्या ठिकाणी त्या कारणाची लेखी नोंद करून किंवा सवलतधारकाला साठ किलोमीटरच्या अंतरावर दुसरा पथकर नाका स्थापन करण्याची परवानगी देण्याची आणि पथकर नाका उभारण्याची तरतूद या नियमात केली आहे.
तसेच जर असा पथकर नाका कायम पूल, बायपास किंवा बोगद्यासाठी पथकर वसूल करण्यासाठी असेल तर दुसऱ्या पथकर नाक्यापासून साठ किलोमीटरच्या अंतरावर देखील पथकर नाका स्थापन केला जाऊ शकतो. पथकर नाक्याच्या स्थापनेसाठी साठ किलोमीटर अंतराचे निकष राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क (दर आणि संकलन यांचे निश्चितीकरण) नियम, 2008 नंतर अस्तित्वात आले आहेत आणि पूर्वीच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क नियम, 1997 मध्ये असा कोणताही निकष नव्हता.
याशिवाय, बंद वापरकर्ता पथकर संकलन प्रणालीच्या बाबतीत, राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर कुठेही पथकर नाके स्थापन केले जाऊ शकतात.
60 किमीच्या परिसरात कार्यरत असलेले पथकर नाके देखील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग पथकर नियम आणि सवलत कराराच्या तरतुदींनुसार परवानगी मिळाल्यावर स्थापन केले जातात.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.