Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Implementation of Green National Highway Corridor Project
01 AUG 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank have signed an agreement for the construction of Green National Highway Corridors Project (GNHCP) in an aggregate length of 781 km for the states of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, with loan assistance of US $ 500 million against total project cost of US $ 1288.24 million (Rs. 7,662.47 crore). The details are placed at Annexure-I.
The scheduled date of completion of last package of GNHCP project is by May 2026.
The project incorporates demonstrating safe and green highway keeping in view climate resilience and use of green technologies by incorporating the following aspects:
1. conservation of natural resources using cement treated sub base/reclaimed asphalt pavement;
2. promote use of local/ marginal material such as lime, fly ash, waste plastic; and
3. use of bio-engineering measures for slope protection like coco fibre/Jute erosion control blanket with shrub/grass plantation, hydroseeding, Shotcrete crib wall with vegetation, Bamboo Plantation, Hedge Brush Layer, interlink chain mesh with grass strips, Geocell with hydroseeding etc. in slope protection works;
The use of Green technologies and bio engineering solutions particularly to Hilly area are expected to reduce carbon emissions and ensure conservation of natural resources during the life cycle (construction and operation period) of the project. The project aims to provide smooth and motorable roads with all-weather connectivity of the nearby areas. This will result in socio-economic development as well as enhanced trade and connectivity within the region. The selected stretches will improve connectivity to the inner regions of the country, thus, improving employment opportunities and inclusive growth prosperity by bringing them closer to the mainstream areas.
Annexure
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारा परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन
01 AUG 2024 12:04PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए 781 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई में हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारा परियोजना (जीएनएचसीपी) के निर्माण के लिए 500 मिलियन डॉलर की ऋण सहायता के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जबकि कुल परियोजना लागत 1288.24 मिलियन डॉलर (7,662.47 करोड़ रुपये) है। विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिए गए हैं।
जीएनएचसीपी परियोजना के अंतिम पैकेज के पूरा होने की निर्धारित तिथि मई 2026 है।
इस परियोजना में जलवायु अनुकूलता और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को ध्यान में रखकर निम्नलिखित पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए सुरक्षित और हरित राजमार्ग का निष्‍पादन शामिल है:
1. सीमेंट उपचारित सब बेस/पुनर्प्राप्त डामर फुटपाथ का उपयोग करके प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण;
2. स्थानीय/सीमांत सामग्री जैसे चूना, फ्लाई ऐश, अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना; और
3. ढलान संरक्षण के लिए जैव-इंजीनियरिंग उपायों का उपयोग जैसे कि झाड़ी/घास रोपण के साथ कोको फाइबर/जूट एरोजन कंट्रोल ब्लिंकिट, हाइड्रोसीडिंग, वनस्पति के साथ शॉटक्रीट क्रिब वॉल, बांस रोपण, हेज ब्रश परत, घास की पट्टियों के साथ इंटरलिंक चेन जाल, ढलान संरक्षण कार्यों में हाइड्रोसीडिंग के साथ जियोसेल आदि;
हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और जैव इंजीनियरिंग समाधानों का उपयोग विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में किया जाएगा, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी और परियोजना के जीवन चक्र (निर्माण और संचालन अवधि) के दौरान प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों को सभी मौसमों में संपर्क प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सुगम और मोटर योग्य सड़कें प्रदान करना है। इससे सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के भीतर व्यापार और संपर्क में वृद्धि होगी। चयनित खंड देश के आंतरिक क्षेत्रों से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगे, जिससे रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और मुख्यधारा के क्षेत्रों के निकट लाने के जरिए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।